Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.89 
 2  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  25.16 
 3  John Martin  45  IM  Illinois  25.76 
 4  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  25.77 
 5  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  25.88 
 6  Fred Ehmke  46  ORLM  Florida  26.12 
 7  Dave Hefner  46  VMST  Virginia  26.15 
 8  Larry Krauser  47  INWM  Inland Northwest  26.17 
 9  Mark Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  26.25 
 10  Duncan McBride  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  26.53 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.47 
 2  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  56.26 
 3  John Martin  45  IM  Illinois  56.49 
 4  Scott Williams  45  TOC  Pacific  56.68 
 5  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.88 
 6  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  56.99 
 7  Larry Krauser  47  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.62 
 8  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  57.90 
 9  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  58.67 
 10  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  58.83 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:06.09 
 2  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  2:06.15 
 3  John Hughes  47  RMM  Colorado  2:08.33 
 4  Larry Krauser  47  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:09.32 
 5  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  2:10.56 
 6  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.89 
 7  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:11.19 
 8  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  2:11.46 
 9  Kevin Facchine  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:14.53 
 10  Kevin McCormack  48  SWIM  Florida  2:14.74 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:20.25 
 2  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  4:29.51 
 3  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  4:34.07 
 4  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  4:34.14 
 5  Rick Colella  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.98 
 6  Larry Krauser  47  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:39.73 
 7  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  4:39.97 
 8  Dave Hale  45  SRM  Pacific  4:46.96 
 9  Mark Spratt  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:47.32 
 10  Robert Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  4:48.55 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:07.63 
 2  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  9:28.63 
 3  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  9:35.09 
 4  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  9:36.32 
 5  Larry Krauser  47  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:54.75 
 6  Frank Thompson  47  MICH  Michigan  9:58.36 
 7  Andre Bonte  47  NEM  New England  10:02.36 
 8  Glenn Preston  47  AKMS  Alaska  10:11.22 
 9  James Barrett  49  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  10:13.82 
 10  Fred Nelis  45  MICH  Michigan  10:14.10 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  18:05.89 
 2  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  18:35.91 
 3  Andre Bonte  47  NEM  New England  18:41.03 
 4  Robert Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  19:12.72 
 5  Dave Hale  45  SRM  Pacific  19:14.10 
 6  James Barrett  49  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  19:33.15 
 7  Frank Thompson  47  MICH  Michigan  19:34.43 
 8  Howard Burns  49  UCI  Southern Pacific  19:39.06 
 9  Steven Van Nort  49  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  19:44.95 
 10  Keith Robinson  46  FINS  Delaware Valley  20:02.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  29.04 
 2  Philipp Djang  46  RGSC  Border  29.50 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  46  NIAG  Niagara  30.12 
 4  John Spire  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.18 
 5  Peter Metzger  45  OREG  Oregon  30.27 
 6  Mark Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  30.33 
 7  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  30.78 
 8  Jack Deppe  47  GRIN  Indiana  31.24 
 9  Wayne King  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.29 
 10  John Hughes  47  RMM  Colorado  31.36 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  46  RGSC  Border  1:02.63 
 2  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  1:03.19 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  46  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.58 
 4  John Spire  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.49 
 5  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.67 
 6  Peter Metzger  45  OREG  Oregon  1:06.79 
 7  John M Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.47 
 8  Paul A Fetters  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.06 
 9  Cliff Stephens  45  OREG  Oregon  1:08.97 
 10  Chuck Holum  47  RMM  Colorado  1:09.01 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  46  RGSC  Border  2:19.52 
 2  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  2:21.84 
 3  Paul A Fetters  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:23.05 
 4  John Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.34 
 5  Thomas Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  2:27.85 
 6  John Hughes  47  RMM  Colorado  2:28.64 
 7  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.98 
 8  Peter Metzger  45  OREG  Oregon  2:29.33 
 8  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  2:29.33 
 10  Jack Deppe  47  GRIN  Indiana  2:29.35 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.13 
 2  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  32.59 
 3  C Miltenberger  49  ORLM  Florida  33.86 
 4  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  33.90 
 5  Ralph Bovard  48  MINN  Minnesota  34.03 
 6  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  34.32 
 7  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  34.55 
 8  Randy Parker  46  MICH  Michigan  34.62 
 9  Bob Liotta  49  ARIZ  Arizona  34.63 
 10  Dave Hildebrandt  49  ARIZ  Arizona  34.70 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:11.50 
 2  Rick Colella  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.65 
 3  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.51 
 4  Jack Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.83 
 5  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:15.00 
 6  Dave Hildebrandt  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.91 
 7  Kurt Mickelson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.33 
 8  Randy Parker  46  MICH  Michigan  1:16.69 
 8  C Miltenberger  49  ORLM  Florida  1:16.69 
 10  Ralph Bovard  48  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.96 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.24 
 2  Tom Reudy  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:38.75 
 3  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:39.04 
 4  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:44.25 
 5  Gregory Harrison  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.77 
 6  Dave Hildebrandt  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.94 
 7  Robert Brown  48  GAJA  Georgia  2:49.38 
 8  Douglas Saar  45  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:52.15 
 9  Bob Liotta  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.17 
 10  Ralph Bovard  48  MINN  Minnesota  2:52.59 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin McCormack  48  SWIM  Florida  27.83 
 2  Mark Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28.24 
 3  David K VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  28.40 
 4  John Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  28.46 
 5  Scott Williams  45  TOC  Pacific  28.53 
 6  Red Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  28.60 
 7  Greg Shaw  49  NEM  New England  28.91 
 7  John Spire  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.91 
 9  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  28.97 
 10  John Feinstein  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.01 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin McCormack  48  SWIM  Florida  1:01.15 
 2  John Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.39 
 3  David VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.51 
 4  Scott Williams  45  TOC  Pacific  1:03.70 
 5  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:04.79 
 6  Greg Shaw  49  NEM  New England  1:04.92 
 7  John Feinstein  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.98 
 8  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:06.18 
 9  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.06 
 10  Jack Deppe  47  GRIN  Indiana  1:07.76 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.86 
 2  David K VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:18.31 
 3  Rick Colella  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.38 
 4  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.25 
 5  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.62 
 6  Thomas Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  2:34.99 
 7  Robert Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  2:38.30 
 8  Bob Liotta  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.66 
 9  John McCall  49  ORLM  Florida  2:42.42 
 10  Mark Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:43.43 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  1:04.93 
 2  Philipp Djang  46  RGSC  Border  1:05.49 
 3  Scott Williams  45  TOC  Pacific  1:05.51 
 4  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.01 
 5  Peter Metzger  45  OREG  Oregon  1:06.83 
 6  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.38 
 7  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:07.65 
 8  Red Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:07.89 
 9  Thomas Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  1:08.20 
 10  Dave Hefner  46  VMST  Virginia  1:09.21 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  46  RGSC  Border  2:20.96 
 2  Rick Colella  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.84 
 3  John Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.63 
 4  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:26.09 
 5  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.30 
 6  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:27.65 
 7  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:27.70 
 8  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  2:27.71 
 9  Thomas Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  2:29.02 
 10  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  2:29.98 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:02.52 
 2  Thomas Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  5:17.55 
 3  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  5:21.30 
 4  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:24.09 
 5  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  5:28.00 
 6  Bill Adkison  45  RHMS  Pacific  5:30.61 
 7  Dave Hildebrandt  49  ARIZ  Arizona  5:38.25 
 8  Robert Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  5:38.38 
 9  Fred Farley  47  RINC  Pacific  5:40.33 
 10  Howard Burns  49  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:44.86 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #14