Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  27.30 
 2  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  27.54 
 3  Traci Granger  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  28.70 
 4  Kathy Garnier  40  RMM  Colorado  29.19 
 5  Mary Bar  40  CONN  Connecticut  29.22 
 6  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  29.25 
 7  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  29.39 
 8  Jennifer Luker  44  NEM  New England  29.45 
 9  Jean Banks  44  HLJ  Florida  29.66 
 10  Leissa Mills  40  ARIZ  Arizona  29.75 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  58.81 
 2  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  1:03.24 
 3  Kathy Garnier  40  RMM  Colorado  1:03.53 
 4  S Neilson-Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  1:04.45 
 5  Sally Maddox  41  HOTS  South Texas  1:04.67 
 6  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.70 
 7  Traci Granger  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:04.89 
 8  Jean Banks  44  HLJ  Florida  1:04.92 
 9  Gayle Wettach  43  NEM  New England  1:05.72 
 10  Kathy Byers  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  2:06.81 
 2  Leissa Mills  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.97 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  2:18.20 
 4  Constance Hallett  41  MESC  New England  2:21.09 
 5  S Neilson-Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  2:21.93 
 6  Laura Winslow  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.70 
 7  Sally Maddox  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:23.07 
 8  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.41 
 9  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  2:24.80 
 10  Kathy Garnier  40  RMM  Colorado  2:27.08 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  4:24.22 
 2  Susanne Simpson  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:51.28 
 3  Laura Winslow  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:57.60 
 4  Constance Hallett  41  MESC  New England  4:58.60 
 5  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  5:01.34 
 6  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  5:01.97 
 7  Sally Maddox  41  HOTS  South Texas  5:02.28 
 8  Lori Payne  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:05.82 
 9  Janie Valach  40  WHSC  Gulf  5:06.89 
 10  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  5:07.64 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Simpson  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:59.36 
 2  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  10:16.12 
 3  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  10:18.50 
 4  Laura Winslow  40  ARIZ  Arizona  10:23.56 
 5  Janie Valach  40  WHSC  Gulf  10:23.94 
 6  Sally Maddox  41  HOTS  South Texas  10:31.02 
 7  Kathy Byers  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:36.07 
 8  Constance Hallett  41  MESC  New England  10:38.89 
 9  Mary Sweat  43  OREG  Oregon  10:39.05 
 10  Laura Kessler  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:54.23 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  19:27.56 
 2  Constance Hallett  41  MESC  New England  19:42.06 
 3  Sally Maddox  41  HOTS  South Texas  19:48.82 
 4  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  19:51.18 
 5  Leslie J Henshaw  41  TULS  Oklahoma  20:34.16 
 6  Laura Kessler  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  20:35.10 
 7  Marie-H Charlap  40  REDT  Metropolitan  20:37.73 
 8  Tracy Grilli  43  NEM  New England  21:04.42 
 9  Denise Brown  41  NACM  Ohio  21:09.57 
 10  Jo Ann Harrelson  44  SPM  Florida  21:13.65 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zena Courtney  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.26 
 2  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  34.27 
 3  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  35.06 
 4  Sarah Banko  42  MCMS  Southeastern  35.09 
 5  Sharon Wencel  41  HOTS  South Texas  35.29 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.52 
 7  Janie Valach  40  WHSC  Gulf  36.02 
 8  Lisa Brooks  40  AMSC  Potomac Valley  36.28 
 9  Judy Tibma  44  SPM  Florida  36.44 
 10  Kim Goodwin  42  NEM  New England  36.46 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Wencel  41  HOTS  South Texas  1:14.96 
 2  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  1:16.03 
 3  Terri Cecatiello  41  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:16.19 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  1:16.83 
 5  Mary Mason  41  GSM  New Jersey  1:17.41 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.47 
 7  Janie Valach  40  WHSC  Gulf  1:17.69 
 8  Lisa Brooks  40  AMSC  Potomac Valley  1:17.87 
 9  Kim Goodwin  42  NEM  New England  1:18.22 
 10  Sarah Banko  42  MCMS  Southeastern  1:18.26 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  2:38.72 
 2  Karen Einsidler  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.37 
 3  Kim Goodwin  42  NEM  New England  2:46.67 
 4  Mag Bowen  42  LYMS  Ohio  2:49.95 
 5  Sharon Wencel  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:50.91 
 6  B Ballard Fewer  41  MINN  Minnesota  2:51.14 
 7  Debbie Cavanaugh  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.32 
 8  Jan Boland  42  NEM  New England  2:53.46 
 9  Tracy Grilli  43  NEM  New England  2:53.82 
 10  Tami Hindman  40  LCAM  Florida  2:55.61 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  44  SPM  Florida  38.53 
 2  Debbie Cavanaugh  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.63 
 3  Colette Crabbe  44  OREG  Oregon  38.91 
 4  Cokie Lepinski  41  RHMS  Pacific  38.92 
 5  Dara Wilber  40  PALM  South Carolina  39.22 
 6  Laura Kessler  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.45 
 7  Amy B Cooley  44  GERM  Potomac Valley  39.46 
 8  Becky Obletz  41  MACO  Oregon  39.63 
 9  Jennifer Luker  44  NEM  New England  39.94 
 10  Jill Whitney  43  SEMS  Minnesota  39.98 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Colette Crabbe  44  OREG  Oregon  1:23.19 
 2  Dara Wilber  40  PALM  South Carolina  1:23.43 
 3  Becky Obletz  41  MACO  Oregon  1:24.12 
 4  Judy Tibma  44  SPM  Florida  1:24.14 
 5  Amy B Cooley  44  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:24.53 
 6  Cokie Lepinski  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:25.08 
 7  Debbie Cavanaugh  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.28 
 8  Jill Whitney  43  SEMS  Minnesota  1:28.27 
 9  Pam Beck  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.60 
 10  Mary K Fitzgerald  40  ARKM  Arkansas  1:28.65 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dara Wilber  40  PALM  South Carolina  2:59.50 
 2  Colette Crabbe  44  OREG  Oregon  2:59.71 
 3  Becky Obletz  41  MACO  Oregon  2:59.94 
 4  Cokie Lepinski  41  RHMS  Pacific  3:01.08 
 5  Judy Tibma  44  SPM  Florida  3:06.89 
 6  Laura Kessler  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.92 
 7  P Brannon-Guthrie  41  AKMS  Alaska  3:14.29 
 8  Pam Beck  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.46 
 9  Jo Ann Harrelson  44  SPM  Florida  3:15.57 
 10  Mary K Fitzgerald  40  ARKM  Arkansas  3:15.66 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  30.15 
 2  Traci Granger  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  31.20 
 3  Kathy Byers  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.29 
 4  Jennifer Luker  44  NEM  New England  31.31 
 5  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  31.95 
 6  Terri Cecatiello  41  PAFC  Delaware Valley  32.27 
 7  Susanne Simpson  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  32.37 
 8  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  32.40 
 9  S Neilson-Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  32.43 
 10  Leissa Mills  40  ARIZ  Arizona  32.75 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  1:05.84 
 2  Kathy Byers  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.06 
 3  Susanne Simpson  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:11.56 
 4  Kathy Frazier  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.28 
 5  Traci Granger  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:12.32 
 6  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  1:14.36 
 7  Jennifer Luker  44  NEM  New England  1:15.49 
 8  Carol-Ann Hudson  43  LCAM  Florida  1:15.96 
 9  Huntley Cooney  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.58 
 10  Laura Worden  43  OREG  Oregon  1:17.50 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Simpson  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:39.30 
 2  Terri Cecatiello  41  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:47.99 
 3  Laura Worden  43  OREG  Oregon  2:54.43 
 4  Leslie J Henshaw  41  TULS  Oklahoma  2:55.42 
 5  Jo Ann Harrelson  44  SPM  Florida  3:07.13 
 6  Julie M Paque  42  NASA  Pacific  3:12.01 
 7  Marcie Kanakis  42  FXCM  Potomac Valley  3:15.60 
 8  Judy Lambert  44  HOTS  South Texas  3:20.00 
 9  Mag Bowen  42  LYMS  Ohio  3:31.67 
 10  Jean Koeberle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.90 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  1:11.13 
 2  Gayle Wettach  43  NEM  New England  1:15.09 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  40  ORLM  Florida  1:15.86 
 4  Dara Wilber  40  PALM  South Carolina  1:16.37 
 5  Laura Kessler  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.53 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.91 
 7  Colette Crabbe  44  OREG  Oregon  1:17.42 
 8  Judy Tibma  44  SPM  Florida  1:17.46 
 9  Mary Bar  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.71 
 10  Laura Winslow  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.77 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  2:22.51 
 2  Dara Wilber  40  PALM  South Carolina  2:44.24 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  44  TTEX  Southern  2:44.43 
 4  Colette Crabbe  44  OREG  Oregon  2:46.22 
 5  Laura Kessler  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.52 
 6  Becky Obletz  41  MACO  Oregon  2:50.41 
 7  Sharon Wencel  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:51.43 
 8  Mary K Fitzgerald  40  ARKM  Arkansas  2:53.62 
 9  Julie Benz  43  H2O  Gulf  2:57.23 
 10  Jill Whitney  43  SEMS  Minnesota  2:58.87 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Hernandez  40  USAB  Pacific  5:02.17 
 2  Dara Wilber  40  PALM  South Carolina  5:54.08 
 3  Leslie J Henshaw  41  TULS  Oklahoma  5:54.57 
 4  Katherine Branch  43  MARY  Maryland  5:56.10 
 5  Traci Granger  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:59.54 
 6  Laura Worden  43  OREG  Oregon  6:07.10 
 7  Melinda Greig  43  AKMS  Alaska  6:08.42 
 8  Denise Brown  41  NACM  Ohio  6:11.07 
 9  Nanci Sirois  42  NEM  New England  6:16.60 
 10  Jenifer Slonaker  42  CRAQ  Southern  6:17.08 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #42
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #51