Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.62 
 2  Curtis Taylor  29  OREG  Oregon  24.19 
 3  Ken Heis  25  AM  South Carolina  24.29 
 4  Doug Shanks  25  NCMS  North Carolina  24.38 
 5  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  24.60 
 6  Corey Carlisle  29  USF  Pacific  24.72 
 7  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  24.79 
 8  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  24.85 
 9  Stephen So  26  ARIZ  Arizona  25.12 
 10  Paul Doherty  26  NEM  New England  25.17 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herman Louw  25  IM  Illinois  50.13 
 2  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.55 
 3  Curtis Taylor  29  OREG  Oregon  53.28 
 4  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  53.48 
 5  Kenneth Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  54.63 
 6  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  54.87 
 7  Emmett Smith  28  LMST  Southern  55.14 
 8  Tom Swift  28  GSM  New Jersey  55.44 
 9  Keven Gordon  25  MARY  Maryland  55.62 
 10  Stephen Fetyko  27  MICH  Michigan  56.07 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herman Louw  25  IM  Illinois  1:51.11 
 2  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:51.92 
 3  Michael Melley  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.79 
 4  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  2:02.67 
 5  Fletch Callahan  28    Georgia  2:03.61 
 6  Jim Bocci  27  UNAT  Virginia  2:03.63 
 7  Keven Gordon  25  MARY  Maryland  2:03.78 
 8  Ted Simpkins  26  ACM  Pacific  2:03.92 
 9  Emmett Smith  28  LMST  Southern  2:04.43 
 10  Andre Nussbaumer  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:04.99 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:02.17 
 2  Fletch Callahan  28    Georgia  4:19.97 
 3  Keven Gordon  25  MARY  Maryland  4:20.03 
 4  Emmett Smith  28  LMST  Southern  4:27.66 
 5  J P Paradise  27  GSM  New Jersey  4:29.77 
 6  Harry Alexander  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:30.17 
 7  Eric Mix  29  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.06 
 8  Russell Kominski  27  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:36.33 
 9  Todd Menzel  28  TYR  Minnesota  4:36.46 
 10  Charles P Manning  28  GSM  New Jersey  4:39.28 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  9:06.82 
 2  Harry Alexander  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  9:27.82 
 3  Todd Menzel  28  TYR  Minnesota  9:43.58 
 4  Jason Klugman  29  FINS  Delaware Valley  9:49.20 
 5  Charles P Manning  28  GSM  New Jersey  9:49.84 
 6  Alexander Hall  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:11.75 
 7  William Cronan  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:25.09 
 8  Brendan Voege  26  WPM  Metropolitan  10:29.57 
 9  Dickie Fernandez  29  ARIZ  Arizona  10:37.07 
 10  Scott Hoftiezer  28  RMM  Colorado  11:06.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed G Owen  29  MELO  Pacific  18:02.65 
 2  Todd Menzel  28  TYR  Minnesota  18:37.25 
 3  Dan Stoppenhagen  28  RMM  Colorado  18:58.59 
 4  Jason Wening  26  MICH  Michigan  19:11.02 
 5  Casey Cheung  27  TSUN  Pacific  20:23.30 
 6  Onesimo de Mira  27  METR  Metropolitan  20:23.63 
 7  Tomas LeClerc  29  UNAT  North Texas  20:44.26 
 8  Robert Pinson  25  GKMS  Southeastern  20:59.61 
 9  Scott Hoftiezer  28  RMM  Colorado  21:22.08 
 10  Bill Arzt  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:41.43 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  27.00 
 2  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  28.11 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  28.12 
 4  Corey Carlisle  29  USF  Pacific  28.92 
 5  Guillermo Bez  28  WKGG  Kentucky  29.43 
 6  Ken Heis  25  AM  South Carolina  29.59 
 7  Dan Kaufman  25  MICH  Michigan  29.64 
 8  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.82 
 9  Kenneth Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  30.32 
 10  Stephen So  26  ARIZ  Arizona  30.60 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.00 
 2  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.69 
 3  Guillermo Bez  28  WKGG  Kentucky  1:03.11 
 4  Andrew C Kelly  26  USF  Pacific  1:03.96 
 5  Chris Benedick  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:05.73 
 6  J P Paradise  27  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.97 
 7  Jim Bocci  27  UNAT  Virginia  1:06.13 
 8  Russell Kominski  27  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.53 
 9  Todd Thompson  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.74 
 10  Aaron Hoffman  27  RMM  Colorado  1:06.99 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:07.26 
 2  Michael Melley  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.74 
 3  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  2:12.93 
 4  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  2:19.98 
 5  J P Paradise  27  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.06 
 6  Jim Bocci  27  UNAT  Virginia  2:24.11 
 7  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.26 
 8  Brendan Voege  26  WPM  Metropolitan  2:25.05 
 9  Justin Switzer  29  DADS  Gulf  2:27.06 
 10  Steve Hartsock  27  ISF  Indiana  2:27.50 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herman Louw  25  IM  Illinois  29.58 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  29.91 
 3  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  30.71 
 4  Mark Harlow  29  TSUN  Pacific  32.04 
 5  Ken Heis  25  AM  South Carolina  32.35 
 6  Timothy P Wood  26  ALEX  Potomac Valley  32.96 
 7  Steve Korbly  25  NEM  New England  33.42 
 8  Bill Arzt  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.51 
 9  Michael Goodison  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  33.53 
 10  Stephen So  26  ARIZ  Arizona  33.59 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Campea  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:05.13 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.81 
 3  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  1:08.86 
 4  Mark Harlow  29  TSUN  Pacific  1:09.73 
 5  Matt Brunsman  29  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.77 
 6  Donstan Charles  26  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.37 
 7  Jon Armstrong  25  CYCL  Gulf  1:12.57 
 8  Timothy P Wood  26  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:13.37 
 9  Eric Mix  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.47 
 10  Andrew L Martin  26  KEN  Lake Erie  1:13.66 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Campea  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:21.23 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.36 
 3  Harry Alexander  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:31.43 
 4  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  2:33.78 
 5  Mark Harlow  29  TSUN  Pacific  2:37.10 
 6  Eric Mix  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.62 
 7  Steve Korbly  25  NEM  New England  2:40.01 
 8  Justin Switzer  29  DADS  Gulf  2:44.92 
 9  Brandon Converse  28  MICH  Michigan  2:44.99 
 10  Alexander Hall  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:45.05 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  25.20 
 2  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  26.96 
 3  Kenneth Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  27.01 
 4  Doug Shanks  25  NCMS  North Carolina  27.55 
 5  E Schlichenmaier  26  ORLM  Florida  27.57 
 6  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  27.64 
 7  Stephen So  26  ARIZ  Arizona  27.75 
 8  Todd McFall  26  UNAT  North Carolina  27.90 
 9  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.94 
 10  Mark R Yoder  26  UCSB  Southern Pacific  27.98 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  54.98 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  56.88 
 3  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  57.17 
 4  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  59.13 
 5  Kenneth Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  59.36 
 6  Corey Carlisle  29  USF  Pacific  59.62 
 7  Emmett Smith  28  LMST  Southern  1:02.20 
 8  Mark R Yoder  26  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:02.88 
 9  Brian Ludens  28  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:02.93 
 10  Ed Meier  28  COLM  South Carolina  1:03.67 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:08.57 
 2  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  2:09.03 
 3  Steve Korbly  25  NEM  New England  2:13.47 
 4  Andre Nussbaumer  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:15.31 
 5  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  2:15.84 
 6  Kenneth Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  2:16.48 
 7  Fletch Callahan  28    Georgia  2:21.30 
 8  J P Paradise  27  GSM  New Jersey  2:23.83 
 9  Mark Goldman  29  NEM  New England  2:26.51 
 10  Corey Carlisle  29  USF  Pacific  2:27.29 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herman Louw  25  IM  Illinois  58.23 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.97 
 3  Scott Campea  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:00.73 
 4  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  1:00.79 
 5  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.62 
 6  Kenneth Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  1:02.72 
 7  Steve Korbly  25  NEM  New England  1:02.91 
 8  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.01 
 9  Matt Brunsman  29  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.35 
 10  Emmett Smith  28  LMST  Southern  1:04.64 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:08.45 
 2  Scott Campea  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:13.11 
 3  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.33 
 4  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  2:14.41 
 5  Keven Gordon  25  MARY  Maryland  2:14.50 
 6  Steve Korbly  25  NEM  New England  2:15.10 
 7  Jared Walkenhorst  26  NEM  New England  2:16.53 
 8  Andre Nussbaumer  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:17.97 
 9  Stephen Fetyko  27  MICH  Michigan  2:20.32 
 10  Brian Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  2:21.03 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  4:30.99 
 2  Steve Korbly  25  NEM  New England  4:52.08 
 3  Andre Nussbaumer  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:54.99 
 4  Fletch Callahan  28    Georgia  5:03.17 
 5  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  5:03.81 
 6  Justin Switzer  29  DADS  Gulf  5:07.39 
 7  Daniel A Rudolph  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:21.99 
 8  William Unzicker  25  UNAT  Oklahoma  5:22.39 
 9  Marc Broudy  29  NEM  New England  5:32.07 
 10  Alexander Hall  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:33.01 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #36