Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.21 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  34.82 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  35.58 
 4  Jack Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  35.89 
 5  J John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  36.17 
 6  John Florance  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.21 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.58 
 8  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  38.09 
 9  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  38.36 
 10  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  38.57 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.55 
 2  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:23.06 
 3  John Florance  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.12 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:25.23 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:26.03 
 6  Jack Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  1:26.96 
 7  Gilbert Young  78  OREG  Oregon  1:29.62 
 8  Michael Opper  75  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.38 
 9  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  1:34.44 
 10  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  1:34.92 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:47.43 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:12.59 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  3:20.92 
 4  John Florance  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.35 
 5  Donald Reed  76  TVM  Pacific  3:25.20 
 6  James Edwards  78  NEM  New England  3:25.47 
 7  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  3:25.62 
 8  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  3:31.45 
 9  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  3:32.64 
 10  R Briesemeister  75  METR  Metropolitan  3:39.02 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:01.32 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  6:53.63 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:55.57 
 4  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  7:09.63 
 5  James Edwards  78  NEM  New England  7:15.47 
 6  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  7:22.38 
 7  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  7:25.18 
 8  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  7:31.71 
 9  Bob Perry  77  NCMS  North Carolina  7:59.11 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  8:02.27 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  12:13.28 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:16.97 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  14:22.68 
 4  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  14:35.92 
 5  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  15:21.68 
 6  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  16:07.45 
 7  R Briesemeister  75  METR  Metropolitan  16:28.33 
 8  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  16:36.66 
 9  Glynn Jones  75  TOC  Pacific  16:54.52 
 10  Jack Huber  78  SLAM  Ozark  17:12.58 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  24:22.70 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:27.09 
 3  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  27:43.25 
 4  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  27:58.30 
 5  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  28:18.14 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  28:39.53 
 7  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  29:44.24 
 8  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  31:00.69 
 9  R Briesemeister  75  METR  Metropolitan  31:05.21 
 10  Glynn Jones  75  TOC  Pacific  31:31.07 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  38.80 
 2  Jack Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  44.99 
 3  J John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  46.49 
 4  Willis Wynn  77  UTAH  Utah  48.74 
 5  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  49.90 
 6  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  49.94 
 7  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  53.06 
 8  Freddy Edwards  75  MICH  Michigan  54.45 
 9  Jack Huber  78  SLAM  Ozark  55.23 
 10  Donald Reed  76  TVM  Pacific  55.37 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:25.13 
 2  George Brinton  76  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.48 
 3  Jack Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  1:44.12 
 4  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  1:46.58 
 5  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:48.23 
 6  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  1:57.97 
 7  Donald Reed  76  TVM  Pacific  1:59.62 
 8  Willis Wynn  77  UTAH  Utah  2:00.03 
 9  John Cranch  78  NIAG  Niagara  2:00.91 
 10  Jack Huber  78  SLAM  Ozark  2:02.13 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  3:12.53 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:47.22 
 3  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:50.13 
 4  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  3:50.95 
 5  James Edwards  78  NEM  New England  3:51.19 
 6  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  3:54.95 
 7  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  4:09.48 
 8  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  4:15.21 
 9  Norman D Garsoe  77  1776  Delaware Valley  4:18.99 
 10  John Cranch  78  NIAG  Niagara  4:20.65 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  46.65 
 2  J John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  46.66 
 3  Tom Dowell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.01 
 4  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  48.10 
 5  Raymon Radzivila  77  METR  Metropolitan  49.17 
 6  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  49.71 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  49.81 
 8  Agustin DeLa Vega  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.80 
 9  Freddy Edwards  75  MICH  Michigan  51.19 
 10  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  51.42 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:36.66 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:52.03 
 3  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:55.16 
 4  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  1:55.98 
 5  Raymon Radzivila  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:58.48 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  1:59.54 
 7  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  1:59.95 
 8  Tom Dowell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.21 
 9  Agustin DeLa Vega  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.54 
 10  Freddy Edwards  75  MICH  Michigan  2:03.77 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:30.52 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:53.02 
 3  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:01.16 
 4  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  4:15.25 
 5  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  4:23.44 
 6  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  4:29.34 
 7  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  4:29.60 
 8  Raymon Radzivila  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:30.80 
 9  Norman D Garsoe  77  1776  Delaware Valley  4:37.99 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  4:42.80 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.83 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  39.79 
 3  William Seligmann  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  45.88 
 4  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  48.11 
 5  Tom Dowell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.88 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  53.58 
 7  Freddy Edwards  75  MICH  Michigan  54.46 
 8  John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  54.98 
 9  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  57.17 
 10  Pierce Bray  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.52 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:35.41 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:40.40 
 3  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.38 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  2:02.84 
 5  Freddy Edwards  75  MICH  Michigan  2:03.39 
 6  Richard Evans  76  MICH  Michigan  2:23.98 
 7  Bob Doud  77  MICH  Michigan  2:29.01 
 8  Pierce Bray  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:33.93 
 9  Jay Charles  78  METR  Metropolitan  2:51.14 
 10  T R Johnson  78  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:52.87 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:41.98 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:02.27 
 3  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.99 
 4  Glynn Jones  75  TOC  Pacific  5:19.64 
 5  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  5:35.67 
 6  Richard Evans  76  MICH  Michigan  5:48.78 
 7  Bob Doud  77  MICH  Michigan  5:56.71 
 8  Jay Charles  78  METR  Metropolitan  6:11.20 
 9  Dan McNeil  77  ADMS  Adirondack  7:22.64 
 10  T R Johnson  78  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:23.23 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:24.42 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:32.31 
 3  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:41.22 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:42.51 
 5  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.52 
 6  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:50.48 
 7  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  1:54.15 
 8  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  2:02.14 
 9  Willis Wynn  77  UTAH  Utah  2:03.53 
 10  Raymon Radzivila  77  METR  Metropolitan  2:04.09 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:16.44 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:36.78 
 3  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:10.21 
 4  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  4:18.21 
 5  Tom Mc Call  78  SCAM  Pacific  4:26.18 
 6  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  4:26.48 
 7  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  4:29.25 
 8  Raymon Radzivila  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:32.53 
 9  Pierce Bray  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:50.57 
 10  Al Rogerson  75  SPCO  Florida  4:51.07 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:59.68 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  7:45.15 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  8:00.40 
 4  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  9:15.42 
 5  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  9:46.74 
 6  Al Rogerson  75  SPCO  Florida  10:47.21 
 7  Bob Acker  79  AM  South Carolina  11:01.26 
 8  Jay Charles  78  METR  Metropolitan  11:36.59 
 9  Richard Evans  76  MICH  Michigan  11:37.57 
 10  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  11:42.21 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #36