Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  22.84 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  23.19 
 3  Jermain P Britton  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  23.93 
 4  Marco Lopez  24  METR  Metropolitan  24.82 
 5  Marcus Chung  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.05 
 6  Brian Lawson  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.33 
 7  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  25.35 
 8  Emil Kalinowski  22  ARIZ  Arizona  25.50 
 9  Donald Postles  23  GSM  New Jersey  25.76 
 10  Ashley Brandon  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  25.92 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  51.67 
 2  Jermain P Britton  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  53.81 
 3  Gustavo Leal  24  IM  Illinois  54.13 
 4  Marcus Chung  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.06 
 5  Dan MacEachray  24  RMM  Colorado  55.14 
 6  Brian Lawson  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.16 
 7  Emil Kalinowski  22  ARIZ  Arizona  56.40 
 8  Chris Blongiewicz  24  NEM  New England  57.41 
 9  Ashley Brandon  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  57.65 
 10  Richard Bell  22  NEM  New England  57.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gustavo Leal  24  IM  Illinois  1:58.97 
 2  Marcus Chung  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:02.66 
 3  Donald Postles  23  GSM  New Jersey  2:03.99 
 4  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  2:06.78 
 5  Jose' Nieto  20  SKY  Kentucky  2:07.55 
 6  S Hildenbrand  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.21 
 7  Kevin Navas  23  KMSC  Hawaii  2:08.65 
 8  Marco Lopez  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:09.16 
 9  Kyle Power  20  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:09.28 
 10  Chris J Breitbart  24  RAMS  Pacific  2:10.35 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Postles  23  GSM  New Jersey  4:35.58 
 2  S Hildenbrand  23  ARIZ  Arizona  4:37.02 
 3  Kevin Navas  23  KMSC  Hawaii  4:40.29 
 4  Zack Jay  19  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.60 
 5  David Julian  23  ARIZ  Arizona  4:46.06 
 6  Brett Thompsen  23  ARIZ  Arizona  4:56.18 
 7  Jacob C Kalkowski  23  UNAT  Pacific  4:56.62 
 8  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  4:59.69 
 9  Hugh McGowan  23  METR  Metropolitan  5:00.84 
 10  Jeffrey Strahota  20  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:05.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zack Jay  19  ARIZ  Arizona  9:38.84 
 2  David Julian  23  ARIZ  Arizona  9:54.21 
 3  Eric Heffelfinger  24  MAM  Pacific  10:26.47 
 4  Luke Dragstra  24  MICH  Michigan  11:14.09 
 5  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  11:50.87 
 6  Josh Parecki  21  ARIZ  Arizona  11:56.96 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh McGowan  23  METR  Metropolitan  20:17.78 
 2  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  22:38.45 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  28.79 
 2  Sean Muncie  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.13 
 3  Richard Bell  22  NEM  New England  30.55 
 4  Ashley Brandon  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  30.67 
 5  Brian Reich  23  FAST  North Texas  31.45 
 6  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  31.59 
 7  Stewart Hendrix  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.76 
 8  Dave Titus  24  NEM  New England  31.78 
 9  Jack Wygodzki  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.90 
 10  Joshua M Lee  21  WHAM  Pacific  33.03 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  1:00.27 
 2  Robert Howells  19  SWIM  Florida  1:04.15 
 3  Maksim Shabrov  24  NEM  New England  1:05.56 
 4  David H Romack  23  RMSC  Potomac Valley  1:06.13 
 5  Jon Rimer  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.84 
 6  Ashley Brandon  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:06.96 
 7  Richard Bell  22  NEM  New England  1:07.08 
 8  Stewart Hendrix  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.59 
 9  Jeff Miller  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:07.61 
 10  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  1:08.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James S Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:17.05 
 2  Marcus Chung  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.39 
 3  Jon Rimer  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.92 
 4  Zack Jay  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.55 
 5  Eli Kunzmann  23      2:41.69 
 6  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  2:47.84 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  30.21 
 2  Chris J Breitbart  24  RAMS  Pacific  32.92 
 3  Brook L Eaton  24  UNAT  Pacific  33.70 
 4  Richard Bell  22  NEM  New England  34.75 
 4  Sean Muncie  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.75 
 6  Jack Wygodzki  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.96 
 7  Adam Sagarwala  21  MCM  North Texas  35.43 
 8  Todd Eber  19      35.68 
 9  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  35.83 
 10  Dave Titus  24  NEM  New England  36.09 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James S Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:13.81 
 2  Robert Hedegore  23  TXAM  South Texas  1:15.39 
 3  Richard Bell  22  NEM  New England  1:16.15 
 4  Todd Eber  19      1:16.18 
 5  Chris Artac  22  ROAD  Southern Pacific  1:16.40 
 6  Brook L Eaton  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:17.79 
 7  Brett Thompsen  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.09 
 8  Brady Peterson  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:19.01 
 9  Shane Logan  24  SWIM  Florida  1:20.32 
 10  Andy Lengyel  19  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:20.76 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brady Peterson  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:48.18 
 2  Todd Eber  19      2:52.38 
 3  Samuel K Sanford  22  HAM  Pacific  3:02.58 
 4  Nathan S Benoit  19  SEA  Pacific  3:03.98 
 5  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  3:06.14 
 6  Gary Wong  24  METR  Metropolitan  3:41.57 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jermain P Britton  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  25.45 
 2  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  26.92 
 3  Emil Kalinowski  22  ARIZ  Arizona  27.28 
 4  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  27.99 
 5  Koichiro Izumi  24  NIAG  Niagara  28.16 
 6  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  28.23 
 7  Sean Muncie  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.41 
 8  Dan MacEachray  24  RMM  Colorado  28.50 
 9  Jack Wygodzki  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.60 
 10  Nick Johansen  21  ROAD  Southern Pacific  28.71 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jermain P Britton  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  59.10 
 2  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  1:00.21 
 3  Emil Kalinowski  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.07 
 4  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  1:04.82 
 5  Kevin Navas  23  KMSC  Hawaii  1:04.90 
 6  Adam Kring  20  WILD  Kentucky  1:05.47 
 7  Robert Howells  19  SWIM  Florida  1:05.49 
 8  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  1:06.36 
 9  Maksim Shabrov  24  NEM  New England  1:06.76 
 10  Chris Charbonneau  20  CYCL  Gulf  1:07.48 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zack Jay  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.44 
 2  Eric Heffelfinger  24  MAM  Pacific  3:25.68 
 3  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  3:36.89 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  1:00.98 
 2  James S Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.93 
 3  Marco Lopez  24  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.28 
 4  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  1:06.15 
 5  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  1:06.57 
 6  Michael Manley  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:07.18 
 7  Stewart Hendrix  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.66 
 8  Chris Blongiewicz  24  NEM  New England  1:08.92 
 9  Jacob C Kalkowski  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.24 
 10  Nick Johansen  21  ROAD  Southern Pacific  1:09.63 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gustavo Leal  24  IM  Illinois  2:14.53 
 2  James S Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:19.85 
 3  Robert Howells  19  SWIM  Florida  2:24.62 
 4  Marcus Chung  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:27.01 
 5  Steven Levan  23  NEM  New England  2:28.78 
 6  Nick Johansen  21  ROAD  Southern Pacific  2:30.40 
 7  Zack Jay  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.71 
 8  S Hildenbrand  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.99 
 9  Robert Hedegore  23  TXAM  South Texas  2:31.35 
 10  Brady Peterson  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:31.47 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Hildenbrand  23  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.40 
 2  Zack Jay  19  ARIZ  Arizona  5:24.04 
 3  Chad Connor  24  NEM  New England  6:02.47 
 4  David Boyer  22  PIMM  South Carolina  6:20.14 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #36