Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  26.71 
 2  James Elder  57  TOC  Pacific  27.24 
 3  Richard S Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  27.42 
 3  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.42 
 5  Robert Olson  56  ARIZ  Arizona  27.54 
 6  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  27.63 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  27.93 
 8  David R Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.18 
 9  Vinus Van Baalen  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.21 
 10  Peter A Andersen  57  IM  Illinois  28.26 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  58.51 
 2  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  1:00.78 
 3  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.06 
 4  Richard S Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.24 
 5  James Elder  57  TOC  Pacific  1:01.28 
 6  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.74 
 7  David R Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.84 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.04 
 9  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  1:03.43 
 10  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:03.78 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  2:14.71 
 2  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  2:17.69 
 3  Richard S Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  2:17.77 
 4  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  2:22.01 
 5  David R Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:22.83 
 6  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.94 
 7  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  2:23.01 
 8  Tom Landis  58  OREG  Oregon  2:24.72 
 9  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  2:26.12 
 10  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:26.42 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  4:46.92 
 2  Robert J Casey  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:02.72 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  5:06.02 
 4  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  5:07.22 
 5  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  5:10.58 
 6  Richard S Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  5:10.99 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:11.64 
 8  R Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  5:12.93 
 9  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  5:13.03 
 10  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  5:17.98 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert J Casey  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:27.36 
 2  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  10:49.15 
 3  John R Selmer  55  USF  Pacific  11:02.81 
 4  Robert Tesch  59  SKY  Kentucky  11:21.30 
 5  Ronald B Burns  56      11:21.69 
 6  H Jack Pyhel  56  SPM  Florida  11:23.11 
 7  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  11:24.29 
 8  Tom Tulenko  58  1776  Delaware Valley  11:26.95 
 9  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  11:27.97 
 10  Jeff R Rahill  55  HIMA  Hawaii  11:31.77 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert J Casey  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:43.42 
 2  Tom Landis  58  OREG  Oregon  20:52.49 
 3  Dan Willert  58  GOST  Ohio  21:16.39 
 4  Robert Tesch  59  SKY  Kentucky  21:21.35 
 5  John R Selmer  55  USF  Pacific  21:26.12 
 6  Bill Conroy  57  MARY  Maryland  21:27.76 
 7  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  21:42.96 
 8  Douglas Selby  55  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  22:44.72 
 9  Douglas Bailey  58  RGSC  Border  23:00.31 
 10  David Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  23:04.48 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  31.71 
 2  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  32.43 
 3  Richard Bassi  59  TOC  Pacific  33.75 
 4  Richard Alexander  56  GSM  New Jersey  33.77 
 5  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  34.79 
 6  Chuck J Gantner  55  GAJA  Georgia  34.92 
 7  Mark B Grashow  55  METR  Metropolitan  34.96 
 8  Peter Betzer  58  SPM  Florida  35.65 
 9  Jack Iliff  56  MARY  Maryland  36.12 
 10  Jack S Zakim  55  GSM  New Jersey  36.30 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  1:09.27 
 2  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  1:10.63 
 3  John J Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.64 
 4  Richard Alexander  56  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.18 
 5  Bill Rupert  57  MESC  New England  1:18.97 
 6  Peter Betzer  58  SPM  Florida  1:19.41 
 7  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  1:20.19 
 8  Hugh J Roddin  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.42 
 9  Chuck J Gantner  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:20.69 
 10  R Jacobberger  55  OAK  Pacific  1:20.92 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  2:30.84 
 2  John J Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.93 
 3  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  2:42.54 
 4  Bill Rupert  57  MESC  New England  2:55.49 
 5  Eric Jenson  59  NEM  New England  2:57.38 
 6  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  2:57.40 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.55 
 8  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:58.96 
 9  Peter Betzer  58  SPM  Florida  2:59.21 
 10  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  3:01.72 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter A Andersen  57  IM  Illinois  34.07 
 2  K Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  35.33 
 3  Jack H Schiltz  58  VMST  Virginia  35.95 
 4  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  36.25 
 5  Peter Oroszlan  56  MARY  Maryland  37.75 
 6  Kimball Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  37.83 
 7  Tom Boak  57  LAM  Pacific  38.01 
 8  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.40 
 9  Robert Lewis  57  ARIZ  Arizona  38.43 
 10  Lee Keller  57  IAMA  Iowa  38.53 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter A Andersen  57  IM  Illinois  1:18.53 
 2  K Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  1:19.33 
 3  Jack H Schiltz  58  VMST  Virginia  1:22.05 
 4  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:23.90 
 5  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:24.92 
 6  Peter Betzer  58  SPM  Florida  1:25.34 
 7  Kimball Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.40 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:25.49 
 9  Robert Lewis  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.35 
 10  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.39 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  2:56.58 
 2  Peter A Andersen  57  IM  Illinois  2:58.62 
 3  Jack H Schiltz  58  VMST  Virginia  2:58.86 
 4  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  3:00.68 
 5  Allen K Murray  56  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:03.94 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:04.95 
 7  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  3:05.29 
 8  Warner F Brundage  57  VMST  Virginia  3:08.77 
 9  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.27 
 10  Raymond Loewe  58  GSM  New Jersey  3:14.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  27.76 
 2  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  30.11 
 3  William Muter  58  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  30.20 
 4  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.29 
 5  Jim Dragon  56  GSM  New Jersey  30.33 
 6  Robert Olson  56  ARIZ  Arizona  30.35 
 7  James Elder  57  TOC  Pacific  30.36 
 8  David R Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.51 
 9  Richard Bassi  59  TOC  Pacific  30.54 
 10  Charles D Nielsen  55  MINN  Minnesota  30.98 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  1:03.90 
 2  John J Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.00 
 3  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.84 
 4  Jack H Schiltz  58  VMST  Virginia  1:11.37 
 5  William Muter  58  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.59 
 6  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  1:11.95 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.43 
 8  Hugh J Roddin  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.91 
 9  Charles D Nielsen  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.90 
 10  James Elder  57  TOC  Pacific  1:15.18 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:36.29 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.66 
 3  C William Muter  58  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.54 
 4  Ilkka Suvanto  56  NEM  New England  3:11.23 
 5  John R Selmer  55  USF  Pacific  3:12.60 
 6  George Dodge  55  CHMS  Kentucky  3:13.66 
 7  Dick Pitman  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:13.93 
 8  Hugh Lupien  57  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:19.89 
 9  John Zeigler  55  GAJA  Georgia  3:20.44 
 10  John Graham  55  CHMS  Kentucky  3:20.53 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John J Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.33 
 2  C William Muter  58  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.05 
 3  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:43.70 
 4  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.91 
 5  K Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  2:45.20 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  2:46.18 
 7  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  2:49.35 
 8  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.95 
 9  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:52.17 
 10  John R Selmer  55  USF  Pacific  2:53.59 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John J Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.63 
 2  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  5:56.85 
 3  C William Muter  58  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:00.22 
 4  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  6:05.60 
 5  Hugh J Roddin  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:15.58 
 6  Peter Betzer  58  SPM  Florida  6:20.73 
 7  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  6:38.91 
 8  Hugh Lupien  57  UNAT  Delaware Valley  6:39.16 
 9  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:42.47 
 10  George Dodge  55  CHMS  Kentucky  6:42.96 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #13