Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger L Hawkins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.26 
 2  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  26.51 
 3  Joe R Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  26.70 
 4  Steve V Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  26.76 
 5  Randy Simons  52  UNAT  Ohio  26.91 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  53  ATAC  Florida  26.95 
 7  Dave A Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  27.25 
 7  John J Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.25 
 9  Larry R Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.56 
 10  Daniel J Rogaki  53  NEM  New England  27.66 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  59.47 
 2  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  59.52 
 3  Joe R Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  59.86 
 4  John J Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.00 
 5  Glenn Woodsum  53  ATAC  Florida  1:00.20 
 6  Leonard Brockhahn  50  MICH  Michigan  1:00.43 
 7  David R Oates  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.95 
 8  Larry R Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.27 
 9  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  1:01.47 
 10  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:01.55 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:02.50 
 2  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  2:13.09 
 3  David Oates  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:13.30 
 4  Leonard Brockhahn  50  MICH  Michigan  2:13.68 
 5  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  2:13.72 
 6  Lonny W Harrison  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.92 
 7  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  2:16.33 
 8  John J Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:16.80 
 9  Larry R Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:17.99 
 10  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:19.48 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:19.47 
 2  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  4:37.57 
 3  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  4:43.05 
 4  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  4:43.93 
 5  Leonard Brockhahn  50  MICH  Michigan  4:50.65 
 6  Keith F Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  4:51.00 
 7  John W Nolan  52  LAKE  Kentucky  5:00.06 
 8  Jorge A Gonzalez  51  NCMS  North Carolina  5:00.22 
 9  Marvin B Schwartz  52  ARKM  Arkansas  5:00.86 
 10  Larry R Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:01.81 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:05.69 
 2  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  9:33.93 
 3  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  9:36.68 
 4  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  9:58.15 
 5  Keith F Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  10:07.31 
 6  John W Nolan  52  LAKE  Kentucky  10:10.09 
 7  Marvin B Schwartz  52  ARKM  Arkansas  10:17.70 
 8  Gaard Arneson  52  MICH  Michigan  10:30.13 
 9  James McCleery  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:33.19 
 10  Stephen Johnson  52  OREG  Oregon  10:40.28 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:08.33 
 2  Keith F Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  18:59.08 
 3  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  19:17.85 
 4  Jorge A Gonzalez  51  NCMS  North Carolina  19:36.66 
 5  John Nolan  52  LAKE  Kentucky  20:02.95 
 6  Steven C Smith  53  UNAT  Indiana  20:59.22 
 7  David E Foote  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  21:13.72 
 8  Robert Maestre  50  MACO  Oregon  21:52.03 
 9  Jed Cronin  52  OREG  Oregon  22:05.05 
 10  Robert M Scott  54  BMW  Pacific  22:15.64 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  31.58 
 2  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  32.17 
 3  Rick H Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  32.33 
 4  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.61 
 5  Steve V Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  32.64 
 6  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  32.76 
 7  Daniel J Rogaki  53  NEM  New England  33.19 
 8  John Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  33.45 
 9  J Andre Weisbrod  51  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  33.52 
 10  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  33.55 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick H Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  1:09.16 
 2  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  1:09.70 
 3  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  1:09.78 
 4  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  1:11.10 
 5  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.33 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  1:11.38 
 7  Lonny W Harrison  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.77 
 8  William Bacon  54  VMST  Virginia  1:14.24 
 9  Daniel J Rogaki  53  NEM  New England  1:14.63 
 10  John Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.90 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:25.70 
 2  Rick H Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  2:26.54 
 3  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  2:29.71 
 4  Lonny W Harrison  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.64 
 5  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  2:39.71 
 6  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  2:39.76 
 7  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.94 
 8  John Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.87 
 9  William Tingley  50  LAKE  Kentucky  2:45.35 
 10  Marvin B Schwartz  52  ARKM  Arkansas  2:45.56 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  33.80 
 2  Allen L Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  34.19 
 3  Clay Kolar  51  IM  Illinois  34.21 
 4  John Roemig  50  1776  Delaware Valley  35.42 
 5  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  35.65 
 6  Roger L Hawkins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.90 
 7  Charles L Hoffman  50  TERR  Potomac Valley  35.91 
 8  John P Enterline  53  MARY  Maryland  35.97 
 9  James Stine  50  SPM  Florida  36.04 
 10  Bob Payne  50  NCMS  North Carolina  36.24 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  1:14.33 
 2  Allen L Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  1:17.27 
 3  Clay Kolar  51  IM  Illinois  1:17.78 
 4  John Roemig  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.64 
 5  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:20.94 
 6  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.19 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  1:21.22 
 8  Michael M Merrell  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:21.51 
 9  Ernest Thurmond  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:21.68 
 10  Charles L Hoffman  50  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:22.81 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  2:45.97 
 2  John Roemig  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:51.33 
 3  Allen L Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  2:52.07 
 4  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:55.41 
 5  Clay Kolar  51  IM  Illinois  2:56.51 
 6  George B Brown  53  VMST  Virginia  2:57.39 
 7  Michael M Merrell  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:59.07 
 8  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:59.14 
 9  Ernest Thurmond  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:59.65 
 10  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  3:00.51 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve V Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  28.84 
 2  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  28.95 
 3  Joel Burns  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.33 
 4  Joe R Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  29.36 
 5  Larry R Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  29.59 
 6  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  29.90 
 7  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  30.02 
 8  Arthur E Deffaa  52  GSM  New Jersey  30.06 
 9  John J Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.07 
 10  Randy T Brown  52  SMMM  Pacific  30.24 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave A Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  1:04.30 
 2  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  1:08.35 
 3  Leonard Brockhahn  50  MICH  Michigan  1:08.43 
 4  Keith F Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  1:08.70 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.22 
 6  Joel Burns  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.31 
 7  Joe R Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  1:10.33 
 8  Randy T Brown  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.44 
 9  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  1:11.16 
 10  Arthur E Deffaa  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.36 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave A Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  2:26.11 
 2  Keith F Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  2:36.27 
 3  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:39.28 
 4  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:39.49 
 5  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:46.59 
 6  Doug Wilson  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:57.18 
 7  Marvin B Schwartz  52  ARKM  Arkansas  2:57.51 
 8  Michael M Merrell  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:05.59 
 9  Mark Ebel  52  AMS  Southeastern  3:06.22 
 10  Gerry E VanDam  50  UNAT  Minnesota  3:11.72 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:25.77 
 2  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:29.85 
 3  Rick H Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  2:29.97 
 4  Lonny W Harrison  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.37 
 5  Steve V Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:32.72 
 6  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.53 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  2:39.76 
 8  Mark Ebel  52  AMS  Southeastern  2:40.19 
 9  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  2:40.45 
 10  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:43.57 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  5:20.86 
 2  R Tod Spieker  52  TOC  Pacific  5:27.78 
 3  Lonny W Harrison  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:30.61 
 4  Rick H Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  5:35.00 
 5  Steve V Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  5:38.59 
 6  John W Nolan  52  LAKE  Kentucky  5:48.76 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  5:48.88 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  5:49.44 
 9  Keith Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  5:52.83 
 10  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  5:53.06 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #47
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #41