Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  36.56 
 2  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  38.63 
 3  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  39.29 
 4  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  40.46 
 5  C Edward Johnson  82  MINN  Minnesota  40.56 
 6  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.40 
 7  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  42.12 
 8  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  44.27 
 9  John G Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  49.82 
 10  Jopaul Steiner  84  CRAQ  Southern  52.03 
 10  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  52.03 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.68 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:31.20 
 3  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:33.68 
 4  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:34.27 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  81  FMM  Florida  1:35.90 
 6  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  1:40.18 
 7  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.07 
 8  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:46.51 
 9  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  1:47.52 
 10  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  1:48.25 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:14.58 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  3:22.17 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:32.09 
 4  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  3:33.44 
 5  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:46.87 
 6  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  3:55.12 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  81  FMM  Florida  3:55.68 
 8  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  3:57.09 
 9  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  4:09.06 
 10  George Hubbell  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:16.69 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  6:57.77 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  7:20.99 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  7:31.21 
 4  Richard Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  7:55.33 
 5  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  8:04.81 
 6  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  8:34.15 
 7  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  8:55.66 
 8  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  8:58.83 
 9  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:45.76 
 10  John P Woods  82  MESC  New England  10:02.20 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  14:28.36 
 2  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  15:49.97 
 3  Richard Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  16:51.45 
 4  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  17:58.01 
 5  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  18:01.05 
 6  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  19:06.80 
 7  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  19:08.55 
 8  John P Woods  82  MESC  New England  20:01.14 
 9  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  21:34.26 
 10  Robert E Freeman  84  WCM  Pacific  22:56.74 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  29:05.96 
 2  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  31:37.00 
 3  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  34:47.61 
 4  John P Woods  82  MESC  New England  38:10.73 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  45.33 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  47.51 
 3  C Edward Johnson  82  MINN  Minnesota  49.16 
 4  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  50.92 
 5  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  51.38 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  51.46 
 7  Harry M Howell  83  VMST  Virginia  56.72 
 8  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  57.19 
 9  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  1:01.35 
 10  Albert B Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:01.45 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.66 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:50.05 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.82 
 4  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  1:51.67 
 5  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:53.61 
 6  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:57.77 
 7  Harry Howell  82  VMST  Virginia  2:02.49 
 8  John G Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  2:15.60 
 9  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  2:23.59 
 10  Albert B Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:24.25 
 10  Bill Woosley  83  CHMS  Kentucky  2:24.25 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.57 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  3:50.53 
 3  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  3:55.35 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  4:12.99 
 5  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  4:17.79 
 6  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:23.22 
 7  John Wrenn  80  RMM  Colorado  4:29.07 
 8  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  4:31.50 
 9  Harry Howell  82  VMST  Virginia  4:37.94 
 10  John G Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  4:58.05 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  46.83 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  48.88 
 3  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.00 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  49.00 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  51.26 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  81  FMM  Florida  52.34 
 7  Russ Witte  83  SWOM  Ohio  55.34 
 8  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  57.24 
 9  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  57.98 
 10  Jopaul Steiner  84  CRAQ  Southern  1:00.38 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Vieira Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  1:50.36 
 2  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:53.21 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:53.31 
 4  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.48 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.59 
 6  Gerald Huestis  80  OREG  Oregon  2:02.08 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  81  FMM  Florida  2:06.55 
 8  Russ Witte  83  SWOM  Ohio  2:08.11 
 9  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  2:10.44 
 10  Harry M Howell  83  VMST  Virginia  2:26.36 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  4:08.37 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:18.56 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  4:22.49 
 4  Gerald Huestis  80  OREG  Oregon  4:37.41 
 5  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  4:38.08 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  4:45.75 
 7  Melvin H Lichtman  81  USF  Pacific  9:37.10 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  44.26 
 2  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  47.36 
 3  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.19 
 4  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  51.27 
 5  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  52.25 
 6  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  54.00 
 7  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  1:02.71 
 8  Harry Howell  82  VMST  Virginia  1:05.15 
 9  Paul Golar  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:15.68 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  2:00.57 
 2  Anton Cerer  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.87 
 3  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  2:04.68 
 4  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.60 
 5  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  2:15.02 
 6  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  2:21.97 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:46.15 
 2  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:49.74 
 3  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  5:07.06 
 4  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  5:45.35 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:43.19 
 2  A Vieira Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  3:51.37 
 3  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:13.84 
 4  Anton Cerer  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:15.53 
 5  Richard Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  4:19.07 
 6  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  4:46.05 
 7  John Wrenn  80  RMM  Colorado  4:55.23 
 8  Harry Howell  82  VMST  Virginia  4:58.42 
 9  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  5:01.34 
 10  Brud Cleaveland  81  FMM  Florida  5:11.79 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  8:24.94 
 2  Anton Cerer  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:25.31 
 3  Richard Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  9:57.67 
 4  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  10:27.46 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #25
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #45