Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  29.92 
 2  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  31.50 
 3  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.81 
 4  Donald Sonia  70  IRCC  Florida  32.40 
 5  Bob Congelliere  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.49 
 6  Nickolas P Demas  70  GSM  New Jersey  32.62 
 7  Hal C Begel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  32.73 
 8  James Pitts  70  FMM  Florida  33.03 
 9  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.33 
 10  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  33.68 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  1:08.27 
 2  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.17 
 3  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.34 
 4  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.42 
 5  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  1:15.44 
 6  Nicholas P Demas  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.65 
 7  James Pitts  70  FMM  Florida  1:17.27 
 8  Francis E McAree  70  ISF  Indiana  1:17.39 
 9  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.30 
 10  Dick Bower  70  ES  Southern  1:20.50 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  2:42.13 
 2  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.42 
 3  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  2:51.09 
 4  Roger G Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  2:53.46 
 5  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.79 
 6  R Beach  70  SPM  Florida  3:00.30 
 7  Ed Kerswill  74  MVM  Pacific  3:01.45 
 8  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.11 
 9  Irwin W Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:02.85 
 10  Francis E McAree  70  ISF  Indiana  3:03.06 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  6:04.26 
 2  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  6:13.80 
 3  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:16.03 
 4  R Beach  70  SPM  Florida  6:19.36 
 5  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:23.74 
 6  Herbert Nakama  70  IMS  Southern Pacific  6:25.83 
 7  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:28.01 
 8  Ed Kerswill  74  MVM  Pacific  6:32.25 
 9  Philip Parham  70  RGSC  Border  6:39.27 
 10  Irwin W Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  6:41.09 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  12:51.82 
 2  R Beach  70  SPM  Florida  12:59.21 
 3  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  13:20.67 
 4  Philip Parham  70  RGSC  Border  13:44.37 
 5  Fred W Trask  72  WCM  Pacific  14:06.71 
 6  Irwin W Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  14:07.59 
 7  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  14:18.73 
 8  Robert Heritier  72  MICH  Michigan  14:18.86 
 9  Herbert Nakama  70  IMS  Southern Pacific  14:26.97 
 10  Paul J Kiell  70  GSM  New Jersey  14:40.76 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  24:12.41 
 2  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  24:14.10 
 3  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  25:08.90 
 4  Paul J Kiell  70  GSM  New Jersey  25:43.03 
 5  Philip Parham  70  RGSC  Border  26:00.57 
 6  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:50.66 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  26:59.94 
 8  Fred W Trask  72  WCM  Pacific  27:29.63 
 9  Herbert Nakama  70  IMS  Southern Pacific  27:39.28 
 10  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  28:13.21 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  38.19 
 2  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.23 
 3  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  40.34 
 4  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  40.71 
 5  Dale Webster  74  ARIZ  Arizona  41.33 
 6  Thomas Smith  73  SPM  Florida  41.38 
 7  Robert Weddell  70  MICH  Michigan  41.76 
 8  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.80 
 9  Forrest Sullivan  71  VMST  Virginia  43.12 
 10  Richard L Bennett  70  MELO  Pacific  43.23 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:27.60 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  1:28.44 
 3  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.64 
 4  Dale Webster  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.41 
 5  Thomas Smith  73  SPM  Florida  1:33.74 
 6  Richard L Bennett  70  MELO  Pacific  1:35.98 
 7  Pierre Hathaway  70  CVM  Pacific  1:36.27 
 8  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.05 
 9  Robert Weddell  70  MICH  Michigan  1:37.76 
 10  Frank P Campbell  74  TTEX  Southern  1:37.78 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.72 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  3:16.56 
 3  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:38.29 
 4  Forrest Sullivan  71  VMST  Virginia  3:41.37 
 5  Dale Webster  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.69 
 6  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.73 
 7  Michael Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  3:42.15 
 8  Pierre Hathaway  70  CVM  Pacific  3:42.25 
 9  Luman Sutton  73  SAC  Pacific  3:43.41 
 10  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:43.68 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  37.96 
 2  John R Masters  70  IM  Illinois  41.85 
 3  Charles Urstadt  72  CONN  Connecticut  42.54 
 4  Kenneth Flynn  70  MARY  Maryland  43.13 
 5  Ronald Gainsford  71  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  43.27 
 6  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  43.53 
 7  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  43.75 
 8  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  44.20 
 9  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  44.24 
 10  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  44.95 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  1:33.04 
 2  Robert Mac Donald  72  FMM  Florida  1:38.14 
 3  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:40.57 
 4  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  1:41.49 
 5  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  1:42.83 
 6  Charles Urstadt  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.13 
 7  F H Ted Haartz  72  NEM  New England  1:43.22 
 8  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.53 
 9  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.66 
 10  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  1:45.39 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  3:37.32 
 2  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:44.50 
 3  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:49.78 
 4  F H Ted Haartz  72  NEM  New England  3:58.04 
 5  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  3:59.49 
 6  Biff Lowry  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:00.85 
 7  Peter P Phildius  70  NEM  New England  4:00.90 
 8  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  4:02.01 
 9  Daniel F Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:04.38 
 10  John H Bauman  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:04.46 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  33.91 
 2  Hal C Begel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  35.87 
 3  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  38.46 
 4  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  38.99 
 5  Thomas Smith  73  SPM  Florida  42.55 
 6  Joseph L Kurtzman  74  FMM  Florida  42.77 
 7  Ronald Gainsford  71  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  42.91 
 8  Harold Ferris  70  SPM  Florida  43.00 
 9  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  43.11 
 10  Jack Mitchell  73  GAJA  Georgia  43.31 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Masters  70  IM  Illinois  1:31.66 
 2  Robert Mac Donald  72  FMM  Florida  1:36.50 
 3  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  1:40.40 
 4  Michael Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  1:43.26 
 5  Joseph L Kurtzman  74  FMM  Florida  1:44.58 
 6  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:48.42 
 7  Jack Mitchell  73  GAJA  Georgia  1:49.81 
 8  John H Bauman  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:50.11 
 9  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:53.13 
 10  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  1:53.42 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Masters  70  IM  Illinois  3:33.35 
 2  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  3:54.35 
 3  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:58.45 
 4  Joseph L Kurtzman  74  FMM  Florida  4:02.21 
 5  Herbert Nakama  70  IMS  Southern Pacific  4:06.81 
 6  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  4:08.96 
 7  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  4:20.55 
 8  Larry Svane  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:23.32 
 9  William C Cannon  70  SLAM  Ozark  4:50.04 
 10  Keith Burbridge  72  BLUE  Florida  6:54.61 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  3:11.34 
 2  John R Masters  70  IM  Illinois  3:15.62 
 3  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  3:21.31 
 4  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  3:26.09 
 5  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:32.80 
 6  Thomas Smith  73  SPM  Florida  3:33.79 
 7  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:36.53 
 8  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:36.56 
 9  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:40.43 
 10  Luman Sutton  73  SAC  Pacific  3:40.72 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Masters  70  IM  Illinois  7:07.06 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  7:27.04 
 3  Roger G Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  7:30.21 
 4  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  7:54.57 
 5  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:54.93 
 6  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  8:03.72 
 7  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  8:07.32 
 8  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  8:19.58 
 9  Luman Sutton  73  SAC  Pacific  8:22.10 
 10  Herbert Nakama  70  IMS  Southern Pacific  8:24.07 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #45