Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.41 
 2  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  28.94 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.83 
 4  Ronald Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  30.11 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  30.24 
 6  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  30.72 
 7  Norman Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  31.26 
 8  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  31.71 
 9  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.79 
 10  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.88 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.21 
 2  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  1:06.64 
 3  Mike Tschirret  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.94 
 4  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  1:08.02 
 5  Ronald Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.42 
 6  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:09.67 
 7  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.48 
 8  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.69 
 9  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  1:12.11 
 10  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  1:12.75 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  2:25.95 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.59 
 3  Mike Tschirret  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.41 
 4  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  2:38.51 
 5  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.37 
 6  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  2:42.07 
 7  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  2:44.73 
 8  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  2:51.41 
 9  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  2:52.78 
 10  Robert W Mayo  66  WCM  Pacific  2:53.37 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  5:14.55 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:28.14 
 3  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  5:45.73 
 4  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  5:45.91 
 5  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  5:49.22 
 6  William J Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  5:51.44 
 7  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:51.62 
 8  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  5:53.31 
 9  George E Brunstad  66  CONN  Connecticut  5:58.12 
 10  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:04.60 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  10:58.38 
 2  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  12:05.67 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:06.79 
 4  Larry Good  66  IM  Illinois  12:14.83 
 5  William J Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  12:17.55 
 6  George E Brunstad  66  CONN  Connecticut  12:17.75 
 7  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  12:24.92 
 8  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:36.34 
 9  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:43.36 
 10  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:57.46 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  22:52.54 
 2  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:19.05 
 3  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  23:36.46 
 4  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  23:54.15 
 5  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:04.36 
 6  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:09.18 
 7  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  24:22.65 
 8  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:57.88 
 9  Dick Chisholm  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:04.44 
 10  Jim Bigler  65  MACO  Oregon  25:24.74 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.48 
 2  Donald L Brown  67  WCM  Pacific  37.52 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  37.83 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  37.96 
 5  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  38.31 
 6  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.94 
 7  Ronald Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  40.02 
 8  Robert Coulter  67  UNAT  Florida  40.45 
 9  George L Gfroerer  67  GAJA  Georgia  40.98 
 10  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  41.82 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.00 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.22 
 3  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.67 
 4  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  1:27.00 
 5  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:30.83 
 6  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.47 
 7  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.55 
 8  George L Gfroerer  67  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.04 
 9  Robert Coulter  66  UNAT  Florida  1:34.40 
 10  Robert W Mayo  66  WCM  Pacific  1:34.52 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.89 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.47 
 3  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  3:12.15 
 4  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  3:16.34 
 5  Larry Good  66  IM  Illinois  3:18.20 
 6  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:20.47 
 7  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.83 
 8  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  3:22.97 
 9  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:24.68 
 10  Lou McComas  68  MARY  Maryland  3:32.19 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  67  CONN  Connecticut  37.22 
 2  John D Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  38.05 
 3  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  39.14 
 3  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.14 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  39.42 
 6  Myron W Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  39.43 
 7  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  40.02 
 8  Ronald Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  40.37 
 9  Nestor A Miyares  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.68 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  41.25 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.61 
 2  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  1:25.67 
 3  John D Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.62 
 4  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.81 
 5  Ronald Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.20 
 6  Myron W Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  1:34.17 
 7  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  1:34.37 
 8  Jack C Fleming  65  USF  Pacific  1:35.94 
 9  Norman Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.79 
 10  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.43 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  3:12.39 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:19.32 
 3  John D Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  3:30.77 
 4  Myron W Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  3:32.48 
 5  Larry Good  66  IM  Illinois  3:35.00 
 6  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  3:37.43 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.87 
 8  Graham M Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  3:39.83 
 9  Walter J Lincoln  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.94 
 10  Frank B Nieman  67  WCM  Pacific  3:45.20 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  32.09 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.53 
 3  Ronald Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  33.16 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  33.97 
 5  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  34.54 
 6  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.74 
 7  Mike Tschirret  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.88 
 8  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  36.09 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  36.44 
 10  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  36.61 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  1:21.99 
 2  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  1:24.89 
 3  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  1:25.89 
 4  Mike Tschirret  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.58 
 5  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.88 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.37 
 7  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:31.30 
 8  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  1:32.00 
 9  Herbert Alvarado  65  ADMS  Adirondack  1:33.52 
 10  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.68 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  3:21.84 
 2  Mike Tschirret  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:23.29 
 3  Graham M Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  3:36.78 
 4  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:38.26 
 5  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:40.11 
 6  George E Brunstad  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:45.38 
 7  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  3:51.36 
 8  Sam Chilton  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.24 
 9  L Silverstein  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:05.61 
 10  Perry O'Brien  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:05.84 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  2:56.73 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:03.69 
 3  Larry Good  66  IM  Illinois  3:09.62 
 4  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.99 
 5  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  3:10.47 
 6  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.02 
 7  George E Brunstad  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.07 
 8  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.52 
 9  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  3:18.65 
 10  Manuel Sanguily  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:23.32 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  6:28.13 
 2  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  6:43.14 
 3  William J Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  6:49.75 
 4  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:04.35 
 5  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:09.04 
 6  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  7:09.58 
 7  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:15.91 
 8  George E Brunstad  66  CONN  Connecticut  7:21.78 
 9  James J Johnsen  65  METR  Metropolitan  7:43.31 
 10  Charles Kohnken  69  SPM  Florida  7:51.85 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #44
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #35