Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  24.04 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.66 
 3  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  25.57 
 4  John C Smith  61  MCMS  Southeastern  25.75 
 5  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  25.97 
 6  James Krueger  61  TOC  Pacific  26.17 
 7  Jerry Myers  61  GRIN  Indiana  26.48 
 8  Gary Bezella  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.58 
 9  Tim C Thornton  63  MHM  Pacific  26.61 
 10  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.88 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  54.45 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.80 
 3  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  56.08 
 4  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  58.09 
 5  Henry Southall  60  UNAT  New England  58.22 
 6  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.10 
 7  Tim C Thornton  63  MHM  Pacific  59.16 
 8  David Harrison  62  1776  Delaware Valley  59.28 
 9  Dennis Bledsoe  61  WCM  Pacific  59.48 
 10  William Robertson  64  TGM  South Carolina  1:00.13 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.81 
 2  David Harrison  62  1776  Delaware Valley  2:09.32 
 3  Henry Southall  60  UNAT  New England  2:09.40 
 4  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.55 
 5  Bob Coale  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:09.83 
 6  Tim C Thornton  63  MHM  Pacific  2:13.58 
 7  William Robertson  64  TGM  South Carolina  2:17.34 
 8  Lee Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.91 
 9  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.80 
 10  Andrew Morrow  61  SWSM  Florida  2:23.72 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Steuart  63  DAM  Pacific  5:45.71 
 2  Bob Coale  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  5:47.93 
 3  David Harrison  62  1776  Delaware Valley  5:52.05 
 4  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  5:53.73 
 5  Henry Southhall  60  VERM  New England  6:09.37 
 6  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  6:23.49 
 7  Steven Moseley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:34.45 
 8  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  6:39.24 
 9  Kenton Pattie  60  AMSC  Potomac Valley  6:39.58 
 10  William Robertson  64  TGM  South Carolina  6:41.06 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  62  1776  Delaware Valley  12:20.30 
 2  Bill Steuart  63  DAM  Pacific  12:23.75 
 3  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  12:28.02 
 4  Henry Southall  60  UNAT  New England  12:41.46 
 5  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  13:13.67 
 6  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  13:39.39 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  13:49.79 
 8  John Medici  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:50.26 
 9  Dennis Obrien  64  RMM  Colorado  13:54.25 
 10  Ralph E Brott  60  BMW  Pacific  13:55.44 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  62  1776  Delaware Valley  20:24.31 
 2  Bill Steuart  63  DAM  Pacific  21:10.86 
 3  Henry Southhall  60  VERM  New England  22:08.25 
 4  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  22:23.91 
 5  Steven Moseley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:58.64 
 6  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  23:00.83 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  23:03.41 
 8  Jack Kirlin  61  1776  Delaware Valley  23:16.30 
 9  Ralph E Brott  60  BMW  Pacific  23:51.56 
 10  Chris Saunders  61  USF  Pacific  24:05.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.10 
 2  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.07 
 3  Marshall Greer  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.18 
 4  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.25 
 5  Lee Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.10 
 6  D Barr Clayson  64  NEM  New England  32.56 
 7  Dennis Bledsoe  61  WCM  Pacific  32.70 
 8  F Wendelken  61  RMM  Colorado  32.74 
 9  Joseph Lammert  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.95 
 10  Carl Christensen  62  MARY  Maryland  33.11 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.79 
 2  John C Smith  61  MCMS  Southeastern  1:07.51 
 3  Lee Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.11 
 4  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.43 
 5  Marshall Greer  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.54 
 6  F Wendelken  61  RMM  Colorado  1:09.95 
 7  Dennis Bledsoe  61  WCM  Pacific  1:12.70 
 8  D Barr Clayson  64  NEM  New England  1:12.78 
 9  Owen Ackerman  62  IM  Illinois  1:14.07 
 10  George Thayer  64  OREG  Oregon  1:17.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.31 
 2  Lee Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.54 
 3  F Wendelken  61  RMM  Colorado  2:38.91 
 4  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.34 
 5  Bill Mulliken  60  IM  Illinois  2:43.65 
 6  D Barr Clayson  64  NEM  New England  2:43.80 
 7  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.54 
 8  Marshall Greer  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.23 
 9  Jerry Glancy  62  ORLM  Florida  2:46.93 
 10  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  2:50.30 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.38 
 2  Bob Johnston  63  MARY  Maryland  32.71 
 3  Milton Gee  62  NCMS  North Carolina  32.77 
 4  George Downs  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.01 
 5  Karl Wiedamann  61  GOST  Ohio  33.16 
 6  James Krueger  61  TOC  Pacific  33.34 
 7  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  34.54 
 8  Jerry Myers  61  GRIN  Indiana  34.55 
 9  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.82 
 10  Peter Jackson  60  TWC  Illinois  35.01 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Johnston  63  MARY  Maryland  1:13.60 
 2  Karl Wiedamann  61  GOST  Ohio  1:14.72 
 3  Dave Costill  64  DOC  Indiana  1:14.92 
 4  Bill Mulliken  60  IM  Illinois  1:16.77 
 5  George Downs  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.97 
 6  Jerry Myers  61  GRIN  Indiana  1:17.09 
 7  Jim E Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  1:17.30 
 8  James Krueger  61  TOC  Pacific  1:18.25 
 9  Donald Puchalski  61  CATM  Florida  1:18.75 
 10  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.92 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl Wiedamann  61  GOST  Ohio  2:45.83 
 2  Bob Johnston  63  MARY  Maryland  2:49.35 
 3  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.98 
 4  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  2:54.52 
 5  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  2:55.83 
 6  Donald Puchalski  61  CATM  Florida  2:58.03 
 7  Peter Jackson  60  TWC  Illinois  2:58.24 
 8  George May  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:58.64 
 9  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:01.06 
 10  Steven Moseley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.82 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  61  MCMS  Southeastern  27.82 
 2  Joseph Lammert  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.42 
 3  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  28.47 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.65 
 5  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  28.71 
 6  Bert Petersen  60  OREG  Oregon  28.73 
 7  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  28.97 
 8  James Krueger  61  TOC  Pacific  29.10 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  64  RMM  Colorado  29.49 
 10  Dennis Bledsoe  61  WCM  Pacific  30.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  64  DOC  Indiana  1:05.20 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  64  RMM  Colorado  1:08.09 
 3  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  1:10.28 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  63  HIMA  Hawaii  1:10.74 
 5  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  1:10.78 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  1:11.64 
 7  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  1:13.09 
 8  Bert Petersen  61  OREG  Oregon  1:13.42 
 9  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  1:14.07 
 10  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  1:16.65 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis O'Brien  64  RMM  Colorado  2:44.89 
 2  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  2:50.91 
 3  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  2:52.38 
 4  Bert Petersen  61  OREG  Oregon  2:55.59 
 5  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  2:56.73 
 6  Barry Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  2:57.63 
 7  Henry Southhall  60  VERM  New England  2:58.71 
 8  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  3:01.32 
 9  Bill McClung  61  GAJA  Georgia  3:07.74 
 10  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:10.13 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.79 
 2  John Smith  61  MCMS  Southeastern  1:05.70 
 3  Dennis Bledsoe  61  WCM  Pacific  1:07.94 
 4  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.26 
 5  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  1:08.35 
 6  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  1:08.44 
 7  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.55 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.80 
 9  F Wendelken  61  RMM  Colorado  1:09.02 
 10  Tim C Thornton  62  MHM  Pacific  1:09.49 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  64  DOC  Indiana  2:26.03 
 2  F Wendelken  61  RMM  Colorado  2:37.54 
 3  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  2:38.80 
 4  Dennis Bledsoe  61  WCM  Pacific  2:39.05 
 5  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  2:41.84 
 6  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.33 
 7  William Crowley  61  PCAT  North Texas  2:45.33 
 8  Bill Mulliken  60  IM  Illinois  2:46.01 
 9  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  2:46.67 
 10  Donald Puchalski  60  CATM  Florida  2:49.75 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis O'Brien  64  RMM  Colorado  5:34.77 
 2  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  5:43.20 
 3  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  5:46.57 
 4  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  5:53.74 
 5  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  6:02.32 
 6  Henry Southhall  60  VERM  New England  6:02.64 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  6:03.53 
 8  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:06.79 
 9  Bert Petersen  61  OREG  Oregon  6:09.46 
 10  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  6:10.03 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #13