Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  21.82 
 2  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  23.78 
 3  Michael L Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.04 
 4  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  24.05 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  24.06 
 6  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  24.13 
 7  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  24.14 
 8  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  24.55 
 9  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  24.62 
 10  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  24.82 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  48.37 
 2  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  52.43 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  53.35 
 4  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  53.67 
 5  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  55.03 
 6  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  55.19 
 7  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  55.25 
 8  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  55.37 
 9  Michael L Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.59 
 10  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  55.66 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  1:55.67 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.12 
 3  Robert Casey  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:01.15 
 4  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:04.64 
 5  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  2:04.80 
 6  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  2:05.99 
 7  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  2:06.24 
 8  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:06.55 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  56  MACO  Oregon  2:08.33 
 10  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  2:08.40 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  5:32.16 
 2  Robert Casey  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:38.21 
 3  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  5:45.78 
 4  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  5:48.33 
 5  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  5:49.12 
 6  Warner Brundage  57  VMST  Virginia  5:49.81 
 7  Tim Griffin  56  IM  Illinois  5:49.86 
 8  Jeffry Galper  58  NEM  New England  5:53.68 
 9  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  5:56.08 
 10  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  5:58.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  11:54.77 
 2  Tim Griffin  56  IM  Illinois  11:57.96 
 3  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  12:03.07 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:03.94 
 5  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:12.27 
 6  Robert Casey  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:23.71 
 7  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  12:31.17 
 8  Jeffry Galper  58  NEM  New England  12:31.63 
 9  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  12:33.89 
 10  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  12:35.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Casey  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:25.14 
 2  Jack M Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  19:52.66 
 3  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:16.44 
 4  Bill Conroy  56  MARY  Maryland  20:27.40 
 5  Allan Cartwright  57  LNM  Pacific  20:30.30 
 6  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  20:36.12 
 7  Joseph Walker  58  SNM  Pacific  21:07.62 
 8  Murray Mc Lachlan  59  MELO  Pacific  21:14.00 
 9  Warner Brundage  57  VMST  Virginia  21:28.24 
 10  Jack Iliff  56  MARY  Maryland  21:35.85 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  27.49 
 2  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  27.65 
 3  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  28.39 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  29.39 
 5  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  30.18 
 6  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  30.56 
 7  Harold Murray  58  HLJ  Florida  30.95 
 8  Michael McKinlay  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.99 
 9  Allen Neuls  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  31.05 
 10  Pat Wilson  58  SSMS  Southeastern  31.11 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  59.89 
 2  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:02.55 
 3  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.63 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.10 
 5  Allen Neuls  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:05.68 
 6  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:06.85 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:07.08 
 8  Pat Wilson  58  SSMS  Southeastern  1:08.14 
 9  Michael McKinlay  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.44 
 10  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:08.47 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  2:13.89 
 2  Allen Neuls  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:25.89 
 3  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  2:27.22 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.89 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:29.28 
 6  Pat Wilson  58  SSMS  Southeastern  2:31.14 
 7  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  2:31.27 
 8  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  2:31.47 
 9  Bill Rupert  56  MESC  New England  2:32.24 
 10  George Quigley  59  ISF  Indiana  2:33.78 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  29.57 
 2  Scott Guthrie  55  UNAT  Florida  30.64 
 3  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  30.98 
 4  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  31.15 
 5  Edward Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  31.60 
 6  Peter Oroszlan  56  MARY  Maryland  31.71 
 7  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  31.74 
 8  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  31.78 
 9  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  32.18 
 10  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  32.49 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  1:07.04 
 2  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  1:08.54 
 3  Scott Guthrie  55  UNAT  Florida  1:08.73 
 4  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  1:09.24 
 5  Edward Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.23 
 6  James Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.84 
 7  Phillip Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.23 
 8  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:11.63 
 9  Teun Van Der Veen  55  SPM  Florida  1:11.87 
 10  Louis R Kronfeld  57  NEM  New England  1:12.14 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  2:30.65 
 2  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  2:31.62 
 3  Edward Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:33.63 
 4  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  2:35.29 
 5  James Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:35.61 
 6  Jack Schiltz  57  VMST  Virginia  2:36.72 
 7  Warner Brundage  57  VMST  Virginia  2:37.71 
 8  Phillip Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.90 
 9  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.17 
 10  Charles Lee  56  GRIN  Indiana  2:39.36 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  24.89 
 2  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  26.15 
 3  Michael L Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.75 
 4  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  26.82 
 5  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  26.97 
 6  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  27.06 
 7  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  27.33 
 8  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  27.65 
 9  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.92 
 10  Jack M Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  28.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  55  RMM  Colorado  54.49 
 2  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  58.85 
 3  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  1:01.70 
 4  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  1:01.78 
 5  Mike Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.88 
 6  Jack M Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.17 
 7  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.84 
 8  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.10 
 9  Jeffry Galper  58  NEM  New England  1:04.98 
 10  Dick Pitman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:12.35 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.18 
 3  Jeffry Galper  58  NEM  New England  2:27.52 
 4  Robert Casey  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.74 
 5  Dick Pitman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:33.02 
 6  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  2:37.79 
 7  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  2:38.50 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:44.76 
 9  Andy Barry  57  IM  Illinois  2:46.71 
 10  Joseph Walker  58  SNM  Pacific  2:49.64 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:01.28 
 2  Michael L Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.80 
 3  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  1:03.69 
 4  Jack M Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.44 
 5  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  1:04.61 
 6  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.21 
 7  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.30 
 8  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:05.32 
 9  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  1:05.55 
 10  Edward Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  2:23.05 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.15 
 3  Warner Brundage  57  VMST  Virginia  2:25.50 
 4  Allen Neuls  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:26.24 
 5  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.77 
 6  Jack Schiltz  57  VMST  Virginia  2:28.37 
 7  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  2:28.80 
 8  James Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.05 
 9  William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.11 
 10  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  2:31.25 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.28 
 2  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  5:18.18 
 3  James Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  5:26.41 
 4  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  5:31.41 
 5  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  5:33.41 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:33.96 
 7  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  5:36.43 
 8  Murray Mc Lachlan  59  MELO  Pacific  5:39.01 
 9  Phillip Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  5:40.06 
 10  Allen Neuls  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:40.45 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #51