Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  27.67 
 2  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  27.68 
 3  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  27.87 
 4  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  28.06 
 5  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.88 
 6  Ruth Y Shaps  52  MAM  Pacific  28.91 
 7  Anne Page  51  SPM  Florida  29.00 
 8  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.33 
 9  Susan Rardin  50  GSM  New Jersey  29.50 
 10  Martha Alexander  50  WCM  Pacific  29.53 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  59.66 
 2  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.60 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.78 
 4  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  1:03.09 
 5  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.18 
 6  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.42 
 7  Anne Page  51  SPM  Florida  1:05.72 
 8  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.76 
 9  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  1:05.88 
 10  Kristina King  52  WCM  Pacific  1:06.77 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  2:08.15 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.72 
 3  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  2:20.47 
 4  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.06 
 5  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.12 
 6  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  2:21.64 
 7  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.50 
 8  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  2:24.61 
 9  Kristina King  52  WCM  Pacific  2:25.92 
 10  Nancy Miller  50  VMST  Virginia  2:28.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  5:43.51 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:46.53 
 3  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:10.12 
 4  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  6:17.96 
 5  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  6:22.93 
 6  Katherine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:23.85 
 7  Kristina King  52  WCM  Pacific  6:26.58 
 8  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  6:31.11 
 9  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:31.50 
 10  Gwen Deely  50  METR  Metropolitan  6:34.18 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  11:54.13 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:58.09 
 3  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:41.05 
 4  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  13:10.19 
 5  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:21.36 
 6  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  13:23.79 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:25.66 
 8  Nancy Miller  50  VMST  Virginia  13:32.89 
 9  Kristina King  52  WCM  Pacific  13:36.99 
 10  Catherine Quill  50  IM  Illinois  13:53.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  19:49.42 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:50.70 
 3  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:57.38 
 4  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  21:40.14 
 5  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  22:08.79 
 6  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:10.44 
 7  Cathy Mancino  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:12.86 
 8  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  22:28.32 
 9  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  22:28.59 
 10  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:46.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marti Betz  50  MARY  Maryland  33.39 
 2  Susan J Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  34.30 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  52  MAM  Pacific  35.01 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  35.53 
 5  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.70 
 6  Jeannie Mitchell  53  NCMS  North Carolina  35.88 
 7  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.06 
 8  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  36.24 
 9  Judy Lee  50  GSM  New Jersey  36.31 
 10  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.59 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marti Betz  50  MARY  Maryland  1:13.84 
 2  Marianne Brems  50  MELO  Pacific  1:16.43 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  52  MAM  Pacific  1:16.55 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  1:17.24 
 5  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.32 
 6  Judy Lee  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:17.41 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.43 
 8  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.47 
 9  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  1:19.87 
 10  Marilyn Douglass  50  GOST  Ohio  1:19.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  50  MELO  Pacific  2:37.41 
 2  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.12 
 3  Judy Lee  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:47.03 
 4  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:47.22 
 5  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.25 
 6  Marti M Betz  50  MARY  Maryland  2:49.29 
 7  Gwen Deely  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:50.73 
 8  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  2:50.84 
 9  Jeannie Mitchell  53  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.32 
 10  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  2:52.52 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  34.66 
 2  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  36.22 
 3  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  36.56 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.49 
 5  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  37.97 
 6  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  38.27 
 7  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  38.51 
 8  Martha Alexander  50  WCM  Pacific  38.54 
 9  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.55 
 10  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  38.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  1:14.82 
 2  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  1:19.57 
 3  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  1:20.39 
 4  Katherine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.14 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.67 
 6  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.85 
 7  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.10 
 8  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  1:24.86 
 9  Martha Alexander  50  WCM  Pacific  1:25.98 
 10  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  1:26.53 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  2:42.23 
 2  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  2:51.27 
 3  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  2:57.65 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.95 
 5  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.52 
 6  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:01.71 
 7  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  3:02.44 
 8  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  3:03.31 
 9  Katherine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:03.79 
 10  Sally Dillon  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.35 
 2  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  31.37 
 3  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  31.88 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  52  OREG  Oregon  31.97 
 5  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  32.45 
 6  Susan J Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  32.50 
 7  Ruth Y Shaps  52  MAM  Pacific  32.92 
 8  S Walsh-Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  33.60 
 9  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  33.72 
 10  Martha Alexander  50  WCM  Pacific  33.86 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.95 
 2  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.54 
 3  Susan Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  1:13.17 
 4  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  1:13.61 
 5  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  1:14.53 
 6  Catherine Quill  50  IM  Illinois  1:15.76 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.20 
 8  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:18.52 
 9  Sandi Rousseau  52  OREG  Oregon  1:18.94 
 10  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.63 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.63 
 2  Cathy Mancino  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.02 
 3  Marianne Brems  50  MELO  Pacific  2:48.52 
 4  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  2:53.65 
 5  Darlene Staley  50  OREG  Oregon  2:56.65 
 6  Catherine Quill  50  IM  Illinois  2:57.13 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.52 
 8  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.87 
 9  Sarah Welch  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.96 
 10  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  3:08.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones-Roy  51  TAM  Pacific  1:07.74 
 2  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  1:12.65 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.46 
 4  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:14.86 
 5  Ruth Y Shaps  52  MAM  Pacific  1:15.25 
 6  Mimi Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:15.32 
 7  Martha Alexander  50  WCM  Pacific  1:15.50 
 8  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.82 
 9  Sherry Puthoff  52  MICH  Michigan  1:15.83 
 10  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  1:16.23 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  50  SNM  Pacific  2:30.28 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.33 
 3  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  2:38.25 
 4  Marianne Brems  50  MELO  Pacific  2:44.43 
 5  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:45.47 
 6  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.50 
 7  Ruth Y Shaps  52  MAM  Pacific  2:47.31 
 8  Martha Alexander  50  WCM  Pacific  2:53.33 
 9  Lynn Cartee  52  SWIM  Florida  2:53.57 
 10  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  2:54.63 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.70 
 2  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  5:42.91 
 3  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  5:50.89 
 4  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:59.48 
 5  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:59.82 
 6  Darlene Staley  50  OREG  Oregon  6:04.47 
 7  Lucy Mitchell  51  ARIZ  Arizona  6:05.15 
 8  Catherine Quill  50  IM  Illinois  6:12.75 
 9  A Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  6:13.95 
 10  Marji Thomas-Will  52  USAB  Pacific  6:22.33 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #42