Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence Shulman  50  NEM  New England  22.72 
 2  Roger Hawkins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.75 
 3  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  22.81 
 4  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  23.15 
 5  Randy Simons  51  UNAT  Ohio  23.65 
 6  Paul McCormick  53  RMM  Colorado  23.72 
 7  Jerry Heidenreich  50  SWAM  North Texas  23.85 
 8  Glenn Woodsum  52  ATAC  Florida  23.94 
 9  Tom Meade  52  NIAG  Niagara  23.99 
 10  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  24.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  50.85 
 2  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  50.98 
 3  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  51.86 
 4  Paul McCormick  53  RMM  Colorado  52.47 
 5  Glenn Woodsum  52  ATAC  Florida  52.53 
 6  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  52.91 
 7  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  53.00 
 8  Charles Crew  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.06 
 9  Richard Arluck  54  METR  Metropolitan  53.07 
 10  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.08 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  1:52.68 
 2  Paul McCormick  53  RMM  Colorado  1:55.05 
 3  Mike B Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  1:56.52 
 4  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  1:57.14 
 5  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  1:57.55 
 6  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  1:57.61 
 7  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  1:57.85 
 8  Chuck Olson  50  MICH  Michigan  1:58.29 
 9  Glenn Woodsum  52  ATAC  Florida  1:58.71 
 10  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:59.23 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  5:01.81 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  5:05.24 
 3  Paul McCormick  53  RMM  Colorado  5:15.87 
 4  Mike B Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  5:16.35 
 5  Keith Bell  51  TTEX  Southern  5:21.77 
 6  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  5:24.56 
 7  Stephen Johnson  52  OREG  Oregon  5:27.96 
 8  Gaard Arneson  52  MICH  Michigan  5:28.46 
 9  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  5:28.88 
 10  Terrence Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:29.50 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  10:33.57 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  10:40.41 
 3  Paul McCormick  53  RMM  Colorado  11:01.28 
 4  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  11:06.65 
 5  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  11:11.79 
 6  Keith Bell  51  TTEX  Southern  11:13.64 
 7  Gaard Arneson  52  MICH  Michigan  11:15.98 
 8  Terrence Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  11:18.16 
 9  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  11:29.83 
 10  Jim McCleery  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:31.33 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  17:30.33 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  17:41.14 
 3  Tim A Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  18:32.12 
 4  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  18:37.49 
 5  Keith Bell  51  TTEX  Southern  18:39.24 
 6  Joel R Wilson  51  CRUZ  Pacific  19:10.91 
 7  Jorge Gonzalez  51  NCMS  North Carolina  19:12.06 
 8  John Fitzgerald  51  IM  Illinois  19:26.57 
 9  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  19:29.82 
 10  Terrence Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  19:30.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  52  PALM  South Carolina  27.34 
 2  John Fitzgerald  51  IM  Illinois  27.38 
 3  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  27.93 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  28.01 
 5  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  28.09 
 6  Jerry Heidenreich  50  SWAM  North Texas  28.19 
 7  William Dorney  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.21 
 8  Rick Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  28.32 
 9  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  28.41 
 10  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  28.51 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  52  PALM  South Carolina  58.50 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  58.71 
 3  John Fitzgerald  51  IM  Illinois  58.79 
 4  Rick Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  59.07 
 5  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  59.53 
 6  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  1:01.97 
 7  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.21 
 8  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  1:02.48 
 9  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:02.53 
 10  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.68 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:04.82 
 2  Rick Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  2:06.84 
 3  Bill Barthold  51  TOC  Pacific  2:13.47 
 4  John Fitzgerald  51  IM  Illinois  2:13.48 
 5  Hugh Wilder  52  PALM  South Carolina  2:13.69 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:17.43 
 7  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  2:18.49 
 8  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  2:19.50 
 9  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:20.47 
 10  Michael R Bullock  54  ECYM  Pacific  2:20.78 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McKenzie  52  SNM  Pacific  28.07 
 2  Paul B Henne  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.74 
 3  Terrence Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  30.40 
 4  Allen Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  30.49 
 5  Clay Kolar  51  IM  Illinois  30.81 
 6  Tom Ludwig  50  UNAT  Oregon  30.84 
 7  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  31.32 
 8  John Enterline  52  MARY  Maryland  31.41 
 9  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  31.46 
 10  William Abbott  53  RMM  Colorado  31.49 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McKenzie  52  SNM  Pacific  1:02.20 
 2  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:06.20 
 3  Paul B Henne  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.54 
 4  Terrence Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.41 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  1:07.94 
 6  Allen Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  1:08.77 
 7  Tom Ludwig  50  UNAT  Oregon  1:09.58 
 8  Bill Charbonneau  53  CYCL  Gulf  1:09.59 
 9  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:09.86 
 10  Robert Davidson  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McKenzie  52  SNM  Pacific  2:21.76 
 2  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:22.09 
 3  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:26.69 
 4  Allen Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  2:31.49 
 4  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:31.49 
 6  Clay Kolar  51  IM  Illinois  2:31.65 
 7  Douglas Miller  53  SLAM  Ozark  2:31.92 
 8  George Wendt  52  IM  Illinois  2:32.99 
 9  Tom Ludwig  50  UNAT  Oregon  2:34.88 
 10  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:35.64 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  25.00 
 2  Joel Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.20 
 3  Jerry Heidenreich  50  SWAM  North Texas  25.84 
 4  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.06 
 5  Hugh Wilder  52  PALM  South Carolina  26.30 
 6  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  26.33 
 7  James DeLacy  53  WCM  Pacific  26.44 
 8  Joe Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  26.45 
 9  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  26.48 
 10  Charles Crew  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.08 
 2  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  56.37 
 3  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.09 
 4  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  57.85 
 5  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  58.36 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  59.26 
 7  Hugh Wilder  52  PALM  South Carolina  59.36 
 8  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  59.48 
 9  Douglas Miller  53  SLAM  Ozark  1:00.04 
 10  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.06 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  2:09.66 
 2  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  2:11.18 
 3  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:11.99 
 4  Douglas Miller  53  SLAM  Ozark  2:13.51 
 5  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:16.57 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:16.77 
 7  Dan Natali  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:21.41 
 8  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:22.01 
 9  Joel R Wilson  51  CRUZ  Pacific  2:22.06 
 10  Bill Vogler  50  IM  Illinois  2:23.10 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.66 
 2  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.39 
 3  Rick Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  1:00.43 
 4  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  1:00.98 
 5  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:01.00 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  1:02.15 
 7  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.64 
 8  Tom Meade  52  NIAG  Niagara  1:03.07 
 9  William Soper  54  TWC  Illinois  1:03.25 
 10  Thomas Meehan  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.43 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:10.00 
 2  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:12.59 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:13.05 
 4  Rick Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  2:13.30 
 5  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  2:14.46 
 6  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.57 
 7  J Nathan Leech  51  IM  Illinois  2:15.88 
 8  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:16.54 
 9  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:16.79 
 10  George Wendt  52  IM  Illinois  2:17.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  4:38.51 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  4:39.83 
 3  Joel R Wilson  51  CRUZ  Pacific  4:43.41 
 4  William Dorney  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:50.89 
 5  Rick Stringer  50  VMST  Virginia  4:51.62 
 6  Douglas Miller  53  SLAM  Ozark  4:52.43 
 7  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  4:54.94 
 8  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  4:56.84 
 9  Edwin Pyle  50  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:57.24 
 10  George Wendt  52  IM  Illinois  4:57.88 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #13