Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  21.11 
 2  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.19 
 3  Joe Reinhardt  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.53 
 4  Richard E Landry  36  NEM  New England  21.83 
 5  Mark Noetzel  37  HIMA  Hawaii  22.00 
 6  Paul Robbins  36  METR  Metropolitan  22.11 
 6  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  22.11 
 8  Eric Ericson  37  DYNA  Georgia  22.12 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  22.22 
 10  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  22.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  46.04 
 2  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  47.27 
 3  Joe Reinhardt  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.38 
 4  Mark Noetzel  37  HIMA  Hawaii  47.60 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  47.86 
 6  Michael Green  36  MICH  Michigan  47.91 
 7  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  47.92 
 8  Richard E Landry  36  NEM  New England  47.97 
 9  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  47.98 
 10  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  48.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  1:41.80 
 2  Bobby Patten  37  DAMM  North Texas  1:44.04 
 3  Michael Green  36  MICH  Michigan  1:44.77 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  1:44.77 
 5  Richard E Landry  36  NEM  New England  1:46.53 
 6  Lawrence Hayes  37  METR  Metropolitan  1:46.60 
 7  Stephen Stahl  35  WCM  Pacific  1:46.93 
 8  Stan R Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:47.19 
 9  Rich Saeger  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:47.20 
 10  Igor Vazhenin  36  GAJA  Georgia  1:47.71 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  37  DAMM  North Texas  4:41.30 
 2  Chris Stevenson  35  VMST  Virginia  4:50.41 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  4:51.23 
 4  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:54.69 
 5  Bill Palmer  39  GOST  Ohio  4:56.51 
 6  Igor Vazhenin  36  GAJA  Georgia  4:57.57 
 7  Richard E Landry  36  NEM  New England  4:58.00 
 8  Pat Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  5:00.17 
 9  Greg Werlinich  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  5:00.34 
 10  Edward Melanson  37  RMM  Colorado  5:00.96 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  37  DAMM  North Texas  9:41.63 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:05.07 
 3  Stephen Stahl  35  WCM  Pacific  10:09.12 
 4  Richard E Landry  36  NEM  New England  10:24.99 
 5  Gregory Werlinich  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  10:31.45 
 6  Charles Polly  37  IM  Illinois  10:33.02 
 7  Peter Frank  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:39.32 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  10:39.85 
 9  Igor Vazhenin  36  GAJA  Georgia  10:40.76 
 10  Tim Hedrick  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:40.88 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Melanson  37  RMM  Colorado  17:08.01 
 2  Greg Holles  36  UTAH  Utah  17:32.07 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  17:32.95 
 4  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  17:33.24 
 5  Steve Vaughn  35  HIMA  Hawaii  17:50.23 
 6  Tim Hedrick  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:07.22 
 7  Steven Newman  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  18:26.76 
 8  Kevin Kelley  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  18:33.58 
 9  Michael Wendt  37  COLM  South Carolina  18:35.40 
 10  G Butterfield  39  ISF  Indiana  18:38.72 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.94 
 2  Eric Ericson  37  DYNA  Georgia  24.08 
 3  Chris Stevenson  35  VMST  Virginia  24.64 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.83 
 5  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.09 
 6  Patrick Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  25.15 
 7  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  25.42 
 8  Roger Vredeveld  39  CHRR  Southeastern  25.95 
 9  Allan Jaegers  37  ARIZ  Arizona  26.35 
 10  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  26.42 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Ericson  37  DYNA  Georgia  50.93 
 2  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  50.94 
 3  Chris Stevenson  35  VMST  Virginia  52.93 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.37 
 5  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  54.99 
 6  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  56.27 
 6  Roger Vredeveld  39  CHRR  Southeastern  56.27 
 8  Courtney Roberts  37  GOST  Ohio  56.62 
 9  Robert Fish  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.69 
 10  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  56.94 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Stevenson  35  VMST  Virginia  1:55.48 
 2  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.61 
 3  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:00.76 
 4  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:01.74 
 5  Courtney Roberts  37  GOST  Ohio  2:02.43 
 6  Glen Battle  38  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:03.84 
 7  Roger Vredeveld  39  CHRR  Southeastern  2:05.09 
 8  Robert Fish  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.43 
 9  David Vidimos  39  SNM  Pacific  2:05.57 
 10  Jeff Siggins  37  YSMS  South Carolina  2:05.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.98 
 2  Brian Scottoline  35  STAN  Pacific  26.99 
 3  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  27.28 
 4  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  27.38 
 5  John G Murphy  36  WCM  Pacific  27.69 
 6  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  27.93 
 7  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.32 
 8  J Kochendorfer  39  MINN  Minnesota  28.37 
 9  Matthew Frentsos  37  UNAT  Potomac Valley  28.41 
 9  John Waldman  37  GSM  New Jersey  28.41 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.64 
 2  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  59.43 
 3  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  59.84 
 4  J Kochendorfer  39  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.23 
 5  Matthew Frentsos  37  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:02.45 
 6  S Van Kuilenburg  35  NEM  New England  1:02.60 
 7  Shawn Evans  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.26 
 8  Terry Tongate  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.43 
 9  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  1:03.81 
 10  Donald Jensen  39  LCAM  Florida  1:04.16 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.78 
 2  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  2:11.21 
 3  John G Murphy  36  WCM  Pacific  2:16.13 
 4  J Kochendorfer  39  MINN  Minnesota  2:20.04 
 5  S VanKuilenburg  35  NEM  New England  2:20.55 
 6  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  2:22.51 
 7  Matthew Frentsos  37  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:23.00 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:23.72 
 9  Scott M Sewell  38  SAC  Pacific  2:24.59 
 10  Peter Browne  35  MGCM  Southeastern  2:24.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  37  DAMM  North Texas  23.02 
 2  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.20 
 3  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  23.38 
 4  Norman Schippert  36  CHMS  Kentucky  23.66 
 5  Pat Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  23.75 
 6  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  23.80 
 7  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  24.15 
 8  Wally Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.27 
 9  M Shepardson  39  ORLM  Florida  24.31 
 10  Brian Scottoline  35  STAN  Pacific  24.32 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  37  DAMM  North Texas  50.03 
 2  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  51.53 
 3  Stan R Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  52.20 
 4  Dennis Baker  38  OREG  Oregon  52.65 
 5  Chris Stevenson  35  VMST  Virginia  52.80 
 6  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.88 
 7  Wally Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.90 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  52.99 
 9  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  53.23 
 10  Mark Noetzel  37  HIMA  Hawaii  53.47 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  37  DAMM  North Texas  1:51.20 
 2  Dennis Baker  38  OREG  Oregon  1:55.25 
 3  Chris Stevenson  35  VMST  Virginia  1:58.92 
 4  Edward Melanson  37  RMM  Colorado  1:59.49 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  36  GAJA  Georgia  2:00.12 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:00.53 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:01.48 
 8  Steven Ruiter  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.78 
 9  Stephen Stahl  35  WCM  Pacific  2:03.84 
 10  Ted Soltys  39  IM  Illinois  2:04.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Hayes  36  UTAH  Utah  54.12 
 2  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  54.41 
 3  Joe Reinhardt  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.07 
 4  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.08 
 5  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  55.50 
 6  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  55.83 
 7  Stan R Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  55.94 
 8  Richard E Landry  36  NEM  New England  56.21 
 9  Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.31 
 10  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  56.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Green  36  MICH  Michigan  1:58.97 
 2  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  2:00.15 
 3  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  2:00.19 
 4  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:01.98 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:02.67 
 6  Steven Ruiter  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.86 
 7  Courtney Roberts  37  GOST  Ohio  2:05.05 
 8  Michael Dempsey  36  MICH  Michigan  2:05.08 
 9  Gregory Werlinich  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:05.64 
 10  Keith Jack  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:05.90 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:24.59 
 2  Steven Ruiter  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:26.13 
 3  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:26.28 
 4  Arnaldo A Perez  38  SYSM  Florida  4:28.81 
 5  Michael Dempsey  36  MICH  Michigan  4:29.03 
 6  Edward Melanson  37  RMM  Colorado  4:30.55 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  4:31.22 
 8  Roger Vredeveld  39  CHRR  Southeastern  4:33.15 
 9  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  4:33.20 
 10  Tim Hedrick  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:35.23 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #41