Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  42.90 
 2  Doris Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  44.58 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  44.73 
 4  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  47.48 
 5  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  48.63 
 6  Rita D Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  48.88 
 7  Nate O'Connell  83  SWIM  Florida  51.57 
 8  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  51.75 
 9  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  51.91 
 10  Ivy V Browne  84  SNM  Pacific  54.59 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:32.29 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  1:36.58 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  1:45.50 
 4  Doris Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  1:47.49 
 5  Rita D Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  1:49.07 
 6  Nate O'Connell  83  SWIM  Florida  1:54.01 
 7  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.96 
 8  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.06 
 9  Jean D Durston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:59.12 
 10  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:02.04 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:19.40 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  3:34.68 
 3  Doris Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  4:10.71 
 4  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:18.51 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  4:19.59 
 6  Nate O'Connell  83  SWIM  Florida  4:22.53 
 7  Pat Matthiesen  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:40.81 
 8  Ivy V Browne  84  SNM  Pacific  4:45.74 
 9  Rosemary Kariker  80  ES  Southern  4:59.21 
 10  Marie Kreipe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:05.23 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:43.46 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  9:28.50 
 3  Doris Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  11:03.64 
 4  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  11:14.75 
 5  Nate O'Connell  83  SWIM  Florida  11:16.25 
 6  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  11:38.06 
 7  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  12:35.51 
 8  Rosemary Kariker  80  ES  Southern  13:03.63 
 9  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:13.49 
 10  Marie Kreipe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  13:19.44 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  18:06.49 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  21:24.73 
 3  Martha Forster  83  MICH  Michigan  29:30.33 
 4  Marie Kreipe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30:05.25 
 5  Rose Steward  82  ARIZ  Arizona  39:26.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  30:06.61 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  32:53.36 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  50.24 
 2  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.38 
 3  Rita D Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  54.42 
 4  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  56.83 
 5  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  58.08 
 6  Nate O'Connell  83  SWIM  Florida  58.36 
 7  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  1:01.51 
 8  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.58 
 9  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  1:06.17 
 10  Doris Hicks  80  ANGL  South Texas  1:08.19 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  1:53.30 
 2  Rita D Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  1:53.51 
 3  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  2:03.23 
 4  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.28 
 5  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  2:10.51 
 6  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.46 
 7  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:21.78 
 8  Merlyn Ewbank  80  MICH  Michigan  2:31.56 
 9  Ivy V Browne  84  SNM  Pacific  2:32.24 
 10  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:36.08 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  4:00.44 
 2  Rita D Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  4:02.04 
 3  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:15.76 
 4  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  4:46.85 
 5  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:55.36 
 6  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  5:01.07 
 7  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  5:20.13 
 8  Beth Hanks  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:44.93 
 9  Luella Heath  80  RMM  Colorado  5:54.62 
 10  Betty Taylor  84  MARY  Maryland  6:47.65 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.71 
 2  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  1:00.84 
 3  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  1:01.59 
 4  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  1:03.08 
 5  Nate O'Connell  83  SWIM  Florida  1:07.19 
 6  Rita D Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  1:07.31 
 7  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:08.18 
 8  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  1:08.96 
 9  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.47 
 10  Pat Matthiesen  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.01 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:08.27 
 2  Edith Glusac  80  MICH  Michigan  2:19.94 
 3  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:25.93 
 4  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  2:27.78 
 5  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  2:29.86 
 6  Jean D Durston  84  WCM  Pacific  2:30.33 
 7  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:34.58 
 8  Marie Kreipe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:45.29 
 9  Rosemary Kariker  80  ES  Southern  3:14.00 
 10  Helen Schuchart  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:33.31 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:37.07 
 2  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  5:11.37 
 3  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  5:16.02 
 4  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  5:41.44 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  5:46.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  56.13 
 2  Jean D Durston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:02.28 
 3  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  1:12.76 
 4  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  1:12.95 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:14.07 
 6  Marie Kreipe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.52 
 7  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.93 
 8  Ivy V Browne  84  SNM  Pacific  1:43.82 
 9  Betty Taylor  84  MARY  Maryland  2:10.43 
 10  Frances N Bell  82  AQUA  Southeastern  2:25.63 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  2:16.89 
 2  Jean D Durston  84  WCM  Pacific  2:18.65 
 3  Edith Glusac  80  MICH  Michigan  2:40.77 
 4  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:50.43 
 5  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.55 
 6  Frances Bell  82  AQUA  Southeastern  5:32.98 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  2:09.82 
 2  Rita Evans  80  ADMS  Adirondack  2:11.06 
 3  Jean D Durston  84  WCM  Pacific  2:14.36 
 4  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:25.96 
 5  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  2:27.51 
 6  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  2:27.78 
 7  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:31.79 
 8  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  2:32.51 
 9  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.98 
 10  Rosemary Kariker  80  ES  Southern  2:49.49 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  5:12.94 
 2  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  5:19.23 
 3  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  5:36.60 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  11:05.79 
 2  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  11:18.06 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #52