Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  32.13 
 2  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.90 
 3  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  33.16 
 4  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  33.35 
 5  Richard Loizeaux  80  NEM  New England  35.45 
 6  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.48 
 7  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  37.82 
 8  Allan De Lay  84  OREG  Oregon  38.32 
 9  William Rowe  84  METR  Metropolitan  38.63 
 10  Robert Morse  83  LINC  Illinois  39.11 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.76 
 2  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.95 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:17.32 
 4  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  1:20.81 
 5  Richard Loizeaux  80  NEM  New England  1:23.50 
 6  Robert Morse  83  LINC  Illinois  1:31.01 
 7  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.69 
 8  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  1:32.28 
 9  Roy E Morse  83  NCMS  North Carolina  1:32.51 
 10  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.03 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.10 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  2:52.21 
 3  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.56 
 4  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  3:01.87 
 5  Roy E Morse  83  NCMS  North Carolina  3:26.04 
 6  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  3:30.33 
 7  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  3:33.86 
 8  Robert Morse  83  LINC  Illinois  3:36.69 
 9  Donald Crawford  80  MARY  Maryland  3:43.74 
 10  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:45.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  7:20.34 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  8:01.10 
 3  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:19.77 
 4  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  8:21.34 
 5  Roy E Morse  83  NCMS  North Carolina  9:09.42 
 6  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  9:20.79 
 7  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  9:33.60 
 8  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  9:49.37 
 9  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  10:04.31 
 10  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:14.39 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  15:30.69 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  16:40.88 
 3  Robert Morse  83  LINC  Illinois  19:00.03 
 4  Roy E Morse  83  NCMS  North Carolina  19:00.71 
 5  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  19:09.16 
 6  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  19:40.08 
 7  Frank P Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  32:05.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  26:14.62 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  27:53.68 
 3  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  28:47.26 
 4  Frank P Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  51:47.18 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  37.39 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  40.75 
 3  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  40.90 
 4  John White  83  MESC  New England  42.69 
 5  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  44.23 
 6  William Rowe  84  METR  Metropolitan  44.48 
 7  Harry Liber  80  ARIZ  Arizona  45.94 
 8  Albert Vandeweghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  50.48 
 9  Harry M Howell  82  VMST  Virginia  50.78 
 10  Harry Bartlett  84  CONN  Connecticut  50.86 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.23 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:30.82 
 3  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.92 
 4  William Rowe  84  METR  Metropolitan  1:41.56 
 5  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:42.58 
 6  Harry Liber  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.89 
 7  John White  83  MESC  New England  1:44.16 
 8  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  1:50.10 
 9  John G Haake  80  UNAT  Pacific  1:57.85 
 10  George Gardes  81  UNAT  Georgia  2:18.01 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:06.53 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  3:18.01 
 3  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  3:31.09 
 4  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  3:46.42 
 5  William Rowe  84  METR  Metropolitan  3:48.36 
 6  John White  83  MESC  New England  3:51.83 
 7  John G Haake  80  UNAT  Pacific  4:15.92 
 8  Paul Golar  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:30.62 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  41.43 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  42.24 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.24 
 4  Gerald Huestis  80  OREG  Oregon  46.74 
 5  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  47.09 
 6  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  48.58 
 7  Russ Witte  83  SWOM  Ohio  48.96 
 8  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  50.81 
 9  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  52.37 
 10  Nathan Hammer  80      54.49 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.31 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:34.11 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.68 
 4  Gerald Huestis  80  OREG  Oregon  1:45.93 
 5  Russ Witte  83  SWOM  Ohio  1:49.90 
 6  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  1:53.20 
 7  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  1:57.26 
 8  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.68 
 9  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  2:08.87 
 10  Walter L Keller  81  RINC  Pacific  2:27.58 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  3:33.89 
 2  Gerald Huestis  80  OREG  Oregon  3:59.78 
 3  Russ Witte  83  SWOM  Ohio  4:05.23 
 4  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  4:11.84 
 5  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  4:32.84 
 6  Melvin H Lichtman  80  USF  Pacific  6:01.25 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  36.75 
 2  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  37.74 
 3  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  39.06 
 4  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  44.15 
 5  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.02 
 6  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  45.95 
 7  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  54.71 
 8  Earl McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  1:03.18 
 9  Francis Bowden  80  GOST  Ohio  1:07.82 
 10  Frank P Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  1:41.93 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:44.39 
 2  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.33 
 3  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  1:51.49 
 4  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.83 
 5  Earl McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  2:27.95 
 6  Frank P Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  4:14.35 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  5:32.53 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.24 
 2  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:26.72 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:30.56 
 4  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.92 
 5  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.91 
 6  Russ Witte  83  SWOM  Ohio  1:48.20 
 7  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:48.70 
 8  Harry M Howell  82  VMST  Virginia  1:55.51 
 9  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  1:58.56 
 10  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  2:07.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.79 
 2  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  3:21.39 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  3:25.71 
 4  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  3:57.57 
 5  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  4:10.80 
 6  David Mulliken  81  IM  Illinois  4:18.09 
 7  Donald Crawford  80  MARY  Maryland  4:36.38 
 8  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  4:47.39 
 9  Ed Nakamura  84  HIMA  Hawaii  5:31.56 
 10  Francis Bowden  80  GOST  Ohio  5:53.39 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  7:06.34 
 2  Gerald Huestis  80  OREG  Oregon  7:53.77 
 3  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  10:03.50 
 4  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  10:16.88 
 5  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  10:17.45 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #52