Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  31.05 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  34.14 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  35.10 
 4  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  35.25 
 5  Nanette Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.35 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  36.37 
 7  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  36.71 
 8  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.97 
 9  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.03 
 10  Suzanne Graham  73  CONN  Connecticut  38.39 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.79 
 2  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:16.93 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.32 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.79 
 5  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:23.01 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.27 
 7  Nanetta Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:25.62 
 8  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.83 
 9  Judy Chadima  70  IAMA  Iowa  1:26.05 
 10  Betty S Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:28.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.85 
 2  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  2:49.20 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:53.74 
 4  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  3:06.65 
 5  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:09.54 
 6  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  3:10.17 
 7  Nanetta Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:12.81 
 8  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.77 
 9  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.54 
 10  Betty S Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:17.33 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  7:13.15 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:39.31 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  7:40.13 
 4  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:12.23 
 5  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  8:16.98 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  8:17.86 
 7  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  8:26.61 
 8  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:36.66 
 9  Parkie Copeland  70  ARIZ  Arizona  8:36.90 
 10  Judy Chadima  70  IAMA  Iowa  8:42.31 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  15:15.42 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:37.20 
 3  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  16:27.76 
 4  Betty S Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:10.61 
 5  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  17:17.68 
 6  Ruth Aaron  71  1776  Delaware Valley  18:16.20 
 7  Alice Lawrence  70  SWSM  Florida  18:25.00 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  18:51.25 
 9  DJ Murray  70  HHAC  South Carolina  19:13.97 
 10  Jeanne H Meredith  71  VMST  Virginia  19:29.19 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:22.58 
 2  Joan K Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  27:48.45 
 3  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  28:54.16 
 4  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  28:56.82 
 5  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  29:25.74 
 6  Parkie Copeland  70  ARIZ  Arizona  29:47.10 
 7  Barbara R Owens  70  LM  Pacific  30:14.22 
 8  Ruth Aaron  71  1776  Delaware Valley  30:50.40 
 9  Anita L Hazen  72  WCM  Pacific  32:17.20 
 10  Sally Martin  70      32:19.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  40.21 
 2  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  42.91 
 3  Judy Chadima  70  IAMA  Iowa  44.14 
 4  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.41 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.54 
 6  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.58 
 7  Nanette Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  46.31 
 8  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  47.49 
 9  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  47.54 
 10  M J Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:33.34 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.07 
 3  Betty S Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:37.08 
 4  Judy Chadima  70  IAMA  Iowa  1:37.43 
 5  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.45 
 6  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  1:44.46 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:45.45 
 8  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  1:46.01 
 9  Nanetta Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:46.23 
 10  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:49.51 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.75 
 2  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  3:24.48 
 3  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:29.47 
 4  Joan K Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  3:46.24 
 5  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.65 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  3:51.19 
 7  Lois Kivi Nochman  74  MICH  Michigan  3:51.60 
 8  Ruth Farnham  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:56.55 
 9  Marianna Hagan  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:07.18 
 10  Edna Gordon  73  UNAT  Florida  4:13.46 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  43.22 
 2  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  43.63 
 3  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  44.48 
 4  Nanetta Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  47.01 
 5  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.44 
 6  M J Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.10 
 7  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  50.78 
 8  Georgia Goggin  70  DAMM  North Texas  52.77 
 9  Barbara R Owens  70  LM  Pacific  52.91 
 10  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  53.59 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:32.12 
 2  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  1:38.32 
 3  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.42 
 4  Nanette Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:47.72 
 5  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.20 
 6  Suzanne Graham  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.84 
 7  M J Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.82 
 8  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:54.91 
 9  Sylvia Idelson  70  ADMS  Adirondack  1:59.19 
 10  Ruth W Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:25.60 
 2  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  3:32.03 
 3  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:42.27 
 4  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:43.78 
 5  Nanette Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:53.74 
 6  Barbara R Owens  70  LM  Pacific  4:10.68 
 7  Joan K Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  4:17.28 
 8  Ruth Aaron  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:17.64 
 9  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:19.73 
 10  Sylvia Idelson  71  ADMS  Adirondack  4:21.71 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  35.06 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.43 
 3  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  42.77 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  43.34 
 5  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  43.36 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  44.30 
 7  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  46.21 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  46.34 
 9  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.77 
 10  Parkie Copeland  70  ARIZ  Arizona  47.90 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.39 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.15 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.02 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:39.75 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  1:40.11 
 6  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.54 
 7  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.55 
 8  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.64 
 9  Barbara R Owens  70  LM  Pacific  2:00.42 
 10  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  2:03.97 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:30.89 
 2  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  3:41.99 
 3  Joan K Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  4:15.94 
 4  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:17.57 
 5  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  4:43.60 
 6  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  4:51.96 
 7  Marianna Hagan  71  1776  Delaware Valley  5:09.25 
 8  Margaret Wells  74  OREG  Oregon  5:33.30 
 9  Gloria M Stupfel  73  SMMM  Pacific  6:01.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:21.97 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.01 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:35.32 
 4  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:37.47 
 5  Nanette Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:38.82 
 6  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.00 
 7  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.16 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:42.50 
 9  Betty S Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:46.04 
 10  Parkie Copeland  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:09.08 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.08 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  3:30.45 
 4  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:40.47 
 5  Joan K Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  3:48.31 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  3:48.69 
 7  Barbara R Owens  70  LM  Pacific  3:59.06 
 8  Sylvia Idelson  71  ADMS  Adirondack  4:10.06 
 9  Ruth Aaron  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:11.51 
 10  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  4:14.61 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  6:43.44 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:57.77 
 3  Sylvia Eisele  70  SWIM  Florida  7:32.16 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  7:34.21 
 5  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:34.98 
 6  Joan K Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  7:58.91 
 7  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  8:07.17 
 8  Teresa Diguiseppe  72  MICH  Michigan  8:33.17 
 9  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  8:49.51 
 10  Ruth Aaron  71  1776  Delaware Valley  8:50.40 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #13
Sponsor #51
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #36