Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  27.85 
 2  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.14 
 3  Al Craig  72  NEM  New England  28.83 
 4  Nickolas Demas  70  GSM  New Jersey  29.18 
 5  Duane Draves  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.74 
 6  Donald Hubbard  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.95 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  70  MARY  Maryland  29.98 
 8  Justin Diehl  71  NIAG  Niagara  30.62 
 9  Gus Diehl  70      30.98 
 10  Milton Sens  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.43 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.82 
 2  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.11 
 3  Nickolas Demas  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.49 
 4  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  1:09.37 
 5  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  1:09.66 
 6  Milton Sens  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.78 
 7  Harvey Prosser  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.88 
 8  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.13 
 9  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:13.27 
 10  Eric Guest  70  OREG  Oregon  1:13.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:27.84 
 2  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.68 
 3  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  2:30.61 
 4  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  2:32.86 
 5  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  2:35.19 
 6  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:42.16 
 7  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.63 
 8  Harvey Prosser  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.37 
 9  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  2:45.88 
 10  Eric Guest  70  OREG  Oregon  2:46.16 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  6:42.71 
 2  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  6:55.23 
 3  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  6:55.62 
 4  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  7:04.82 
 5  Harvey Prosser  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:13.05 
 6  Mo Mathews  72  HIMA  Hawaii  7:30.14 
 7  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:30.55 
 8  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  7:36.85 
 9  Bob Hertier  71  MICH  Michigan  7:50.62 
 10  Eric Guest  70  OREG  Oregon  7:53.24 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  14:06.50 
 2  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  14:11.49 
 3  Harvey Prosser  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:33.92 
 4  Eric V Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  15:18.83 
 5  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:52.34 
 6  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  16:02.83 
 7  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  16:15.18 
 8  Arthur Tebbens  70  CONN  Connecticut  16:27.76 
 9  Mitch Jacque  70  MICH  Michigan  17:25.43 
 10  Frank Samoya  74  GOST  Ohio  17:27.79 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  23:24.73 
 2  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  23:48.06 
 3  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  23:53.81 
 4  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  25:11.16 
 5  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:02.12 
 6  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  26:52.82 
 7  Larry Svane  70  1776  Delaware Valley  29:47.90 
 8  Joaquin Silverio  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30:10.62 
 9  Don L Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  30:15.48 
 10  Dan Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  30:24.55 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.46 
 2  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  35.05 
 3  Duane Draves  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.10 
 4  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  36.44 
 5  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  36.63 
 6  William Haynes  73  GSM  New Jersey  37.32 
 7  J Gainsford  70  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  37.52 
 8  Jack K Mitchell  73  GAJA  Georgia  39.57 
 9  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  39.87 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  70  VMST  Virginia  40.07 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.97 
 2  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  1:15.81 
 3  Peter van Dijk  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.92 
 4  Duane Draves  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.37 
 5  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  1:21.00 
 6  William Haynes  73  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.74 
 7  Frank Campbell  73  TTEX  Southern  1:24.24 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  70  VMST  Virginia  1:26.77 
 9  Justin Diehl  71  NIAG  Niagara  1:27.39 
 10  Jack K Mitchell  73  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.30 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  2:42.52 
 2  Duane Draves  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.54 
 3  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  2:57.40 
 4  William Haynes  73  GSM  New Jersey  3:01.46 
 5  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  3:08.27 
 6  Ralph Coxhead  71  SPM  Florida  3:17.16 
 7  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:17.88 
 8  Luman Sutton  73  SAC  Pacific  3:18.17 
 9  Justin Diehl  71  NIAG  Niagara  3:19.25 
 10  Harold DeSmidt  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:19.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Urstadt  71  CONN  Connecticut  36.58 
 2  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  37.84 
 3  Peter Phildius  70  NEM  New England  38.71 
 4  J Gainsford  70  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  38.85 
 5  Dan Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  38.92 
 6  Lee Miesen  72  MACO  Oregon  39.34 
 7  George McVey  72  NIAG  Niagara  39.80 
 8  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  40.16 
 9  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  40.23 
 10  August Motmans  72  RINC  Pacific  40.57 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  1:22.74 
 2  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.70 
 3  Mo Mathews  72  HIMA  Hawaii  1:29.31 
 4  George McVey  72  NIAG  Niagara  1:29.83 
 5  Lee Miesen  72  MACO  Oregon  1:30.39 
 6  Dan Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.57 
 7  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  1:30.77 
 8  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.84 
 9  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  1:31.33 
 10  Peter Phildius  70  NEM  New England  1:31.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Craig  72  NEM  New England  3:04.06 
 2  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  3:11.17 
 3  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:16.46 
 4  Mo Mathews  72  HIMA  Hawaii  3:16.62 
 5  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:21.52 
 6  George McVey  72  NIAG  Niagara  3:23.45 
 7  Dan Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:23.61 
 8  Ken Flynn  70  MARY  Maryland  3:24.41 
 9  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.53 
 10  Robert Meth  71  METR  Metropolitan  3:29.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  33.23 
 2  Donald Hubbard  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.15 
 3  Duane Draves  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.55 
 4  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  35.04 
 5  William Irwin  71  COLM  South Carolina  35.55 
 6  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  35.82 
 7  J Gainsford  70  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  36.44 
 8  Joseph L Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  36.65 
 9  Jack K Mitchell  73  GAJA  Georgia  38.01 
 10  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  38.84 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  1:24.26 
 2  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  1:24.62 
 3  Kenneth Flynn  70  MARY  Maryland  1:26.33 
 4  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  1:29.02 
 5  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  1:29.15 
 6  Joseph L Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  1:30.20 
 7  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:30.88 
 8  Larry Svane  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:32.13 
 9  Jack Mitchell  73  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.02 
 10  Jack Howell  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:34.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  3:11.17 
 2  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:11.64 
 3  Jack Howell  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:24.19 
 4  Joseph L Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  3:26.92 
 5  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:27.29 
 6  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:32.54 
 7  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  3:33.48 
 8  Larry Svane  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:34.76 
 9  Art Kelley  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:55.71 
 10  Gene Sapper  70  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:56.89 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  1:16.93 
 2  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  1:17.53 
 3  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  1:18.12 
 4  Duane Draves  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.01 
 5  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  1:19.30 
 6  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.77 
 7  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:23.45 
 8  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.11 
 9  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  1:25.76 
 10  William Haynes  73  GSM  New Jersey  1:25.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  2:52.00 
 2  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  2:53.46 
 3  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  2:55.17 
 4  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  2:57.69 
 5  Duane Draves  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.20 
 6  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  3:02.19 
 7  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:05.98 
 8  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  3:11.05 
 9  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:11.84 
 10  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:14.49 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  6:21.10 
 2  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  6:25.44 
 3  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  6:26.55 
 4  Eric Youngquist  72  MCMS  Southeastern  6:34.26 
 5  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  6:36.66 
 6  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  6:45.15 
 7  Thomas Smith  72  SPM  Florida  6:49.43 
 8  Jack Howell  70  NIAG  Niagara  7:05.77 
 9  Larry Svane  70  1776  Delaware Valley  7:17.54 
 10  Luman Sutton  73  SAC  Pacific  7:24.50 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #21