Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  25.86 
 2  Richard Weick  66  OREG  Oregon  26.76 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.81 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  26.98 
 5  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  27.08 
 6  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  27.61 
 7  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.93 
 8  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  27.99 
 9  Paul Atkinson  65  BGSU  Ohio  28.39 
 10  Robert Mayo  66  WCM  Pacific  28.40 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  57.31 
 2  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  59.42 
 3  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  1:00.02 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.46 
 5  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  1:01.03 
 6  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  1:01.70 
 7  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.87 
 8  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  1:02.93 
 9  Robert Mayo  66  WCM  Pacific  1:03.48 
 10  Donald Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.57 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  2:08.03 
 2  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  2:14.82 
 3  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  2:18.47 
 4  Wayne Leengran  69  IM  Illinois  2:20.29 
 5  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  2:21.28 
 6  George E Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.91 
 7  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  2:22.47 
 8  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  2:26.09 
 9  John W Kalas  66  ADMS  Adirondack  2:27.77 
 10  Dave Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  2:27.85 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  5:52.35 
 2  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  6:18.97 
 3  Dave Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  6:21.39 
 4  Wayne Leengran  69  IM  Illinois  6:22.20 
 5  George E Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  6:27.93 
 6  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  6:33.57 
 7  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  6:34.29 
 8  John W Kalas  66  ADMS  Adirondack  6:44.09 
 9  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  6:46.55 
 10  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:49.51 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  12:16.67 
 2  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  13:07.49 
 3  George E Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  13:15.47 
 4  Dave Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  13:21.17 
 5  Larry Good  65  IM  Illinois  13:21.35 
 6  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  13:36.70 
 7  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  13:45.08 
 8  John W Kalas  66  ADMS  Adirondack  14:08.85 
 9  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:12.14 
 10  Tom Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:16.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  20:23.23 
 2  Wayne Leengran  69  IM  Illinois  21:58.94 
 3  George E Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  22:20.06 
 4  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:33.81 
 5  Robert Mayo  66  WCM  Pacific  23:48.24 
 6  Dick Chisholm  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:18.25 
 7  Roger C Campbell  69  SMMM  Pacific  24:28.95 
 8  Robert Beach  69  SPM  Florida  24:32.18 
 9  Steve Mullins  67  IM  Illinois  24:34.21 
 10  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  24:40.62 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.26 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  32.14 
 3  Don Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  32.51 
 4  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  33.67 
 5  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  33.71 
 6  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  34.00 
 7  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  34.19 
 8  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.46 
 9  Robert Mayo  66  WCM  Pacific  34.64 
 10  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  35.09 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.39 
 2  Don Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  1:09.33 
 3  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  1:12.76 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.79 
 5  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.76 
 6  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  1:14.97 
 7  Larry Good  65  IM  Illinois  1:16.45 
 8  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:18.73 
 9  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  1:20.54 
 9  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:20.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  2:30.03 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.67 
 3  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.43 
 4  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  2:46.15 
 5  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  2:47.50 
 6  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  2:50.24 
 7  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  2:51.23 
 8  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  2:53.20 
 9  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:59.76 
 10  John Bleck  67  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:00.20 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  33.29 
 2  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  34.56 
 3  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  34.61 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  34.79 
 5  Nestor Miyares  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.91 
 6  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  35.25 
 7  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  35.57 
 8  J VanLandingham  66  NIAG  Niagara  36.04 
 9  Richard Weick  66  OREG  Oregon  36.23 
 10  Wally Henne  65      36.83 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  1:14.89 
 2  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.56 
 3  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.46 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  1:19.51 
 5  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:19.64 
 6  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.43 
 7  J VanLandingham  66  NIAG  Niagara  1:21.17 
 8  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  1:21.57 
 9  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  1:22.82 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.26 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  2:43.05 
 2  Larry Good  65  IM  Illinois  3:02.81 
 3  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  3:07.22 
 4  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.86 
 5  Frank Nieman  67  WCM  Pacific  3:08.59 
 6  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  3:10.29 
 7  John Bleck  67  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:10.30 
 8  Walter Lincoln  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.77 
 9  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  3:11.15 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.88 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  29.06 
 2  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  31.19 
 3  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  31.50 
 4  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  31.56 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  31.70 
 6  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  31.91 
 7  Nestor Miyares  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.92 
 8  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  32.17 
 9  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  32.61 
 10  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  32.97 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  1:12.95 
 2  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  1:15.80 
 3  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.04 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.30 
 5  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:16.64 
 6  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  1:16.84 
 7  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  1:18.90 
 8  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  1:20.21 
 9  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  1:22.08 
 10  John Masters  69  IM  Illinois  1:22.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  2:54.59 
 2  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  2:56.56 
 3  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  3:05.32 
 4  John Masters  69  IM  Illinois  3:10.43 
 5  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:10.76 
 6  George E Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.49 
 7  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  3:16.41 
 8  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  3:16.51 
 9  Herb Alvarado  65  ADMS  Adirondack  3:17.31 
 10  James Longnecker  67  BGSU  Ohio  3:20.04 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.17 
 2  Don Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  1:10.32 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  1:10.86 
 4  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.54 
 5  Richard Weick  66  OREG  Oregon  1:12.61 
 6  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.43 
 7  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  1:13.63 
 8  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  1:14.80 
 9  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.93 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.24 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  2:33.76 
 2  Don Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  2:38.69 
 3  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  2:41.01 
 4  Larry Good  65  IM  Illinois  2:41.39 
 5  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  2:45.62 
 6  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.52 
 7  Richard Weick  66  OREG  Oregon  2:47.96 
 8  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.19 
 9  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.34 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  5:41.53 
 2  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  5:58.30 
 3  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:08.02 
 4  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  6:08.65 
 5  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  6:09.47 
 6  George E Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  6:10.29 
 7  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  6:23.48 
 8  Yu-Jin Lee  66  MARY  Maryland  6:38.48 
 9  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  6:39.52 
 10  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:46.62 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #47