Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Burton  19  OREG  Oregon  20.41 
 2  Kenneth Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  20.67 
 3  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  20.84 
 4  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  21.15 
 5  Nei-Kuan Chia  22  UNAT  Florida  21.35 
 6  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  21.60 
 7  Richard Munson  24  GSM  New Jersey  21.87 
 8  Matthew Weeks  23  DOC  Indiana  21.91 
 9  Adam Clementi  20  GOST  Ohio  22.01 
 10  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  22.07 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  45.30 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  46.06 
 3  Michael Burton  19  OREG  Oregon  46.14 
 4  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  46.30 
 5  Richard Munson  24  GSM  New Jersey  47.25 
 6  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  47.37 
 7  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  47.47 
 8  James Hinckley  24  AM  South Carolina  47.58 
 9  Matthew Weeks  23  DOC  Indiana  47.68 
 10  Arthur Gilchrest  23  GSM  New Jersey  48.39 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Munson  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:42.64 
 2  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.11 
 3  James Hinckley  24  AM  South Carolina  1:46.12 
 4  Adam Dawkins  24  ISF  Indiana  1:46.29 
 5  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  1:46.50 
 6  Daniel Peck  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.49 
 7  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:48.81 
 8  Arthur Gilchrest  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:49.24 
 9  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  1:49.76 
 10  Ryan Raffaelli  23  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:50.64 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  24  ISF  Indiana  4:46.78 
 2  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  4:48.74 
 3  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.32 
 4  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  4:52.80 
 5  Andrew S Lopez  24  SJAM  Pacific  4:54.77 
 6  Ryan Raffaelli  23  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:56.66 
 7  Jeff Henderson  24  BMW  Pacific  4:56.70 
 8  Daniel Peck  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.25 
 9  Ben C Phipps  20  UNAT  Pacific  4:59.61 
 10  Matt Mills  23  ATAQ  Georgia  5:03.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  9:55.69 
 2  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  10:04.68 
 3  Adam Dawkins  24  ISF  Indiana  10:09.49 
 4  Ryan Raffaelli  23  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:30.09 
 5  Rick Loeffelholz  23  IAMA  Iowa  10:41.49 
 6  Jonatha Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  10:44.43 
 7  Holden Hardcastle  22  USF  Pacific  10:56.38 
 8  David Julian  22  ARIZ  Arizona  11:14.41 
 9  Mike A Villarreal  22  DAM  Pacific  11:16.95 
 10  Eric Heffelfinger  24  MAM  Pacific  11:50.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  17:06.10 
 2  David Julian  22  ARIZ  Arizona  18:23.98 
 3  Travis Everett  23  SAWS  Snake River  18:32.51 
 4  Holden Hardcastle  22  USF  Pacific  18:48.03 
 5  Eric Heffelfinger  24  MAM  Pacific  19:29.28 
 6  Seton Claggett  24  ARIZ  Arizona  19:38.64 
 7  Andrew Cameron  24  AMS  Southeastern  20:22.42 
 8  David Boyer  22  PIMM  South Carolina  21:39.42 
 9  Marshall Atnip  23  WILD  Kentucky  21:40.74 
 10  Adam Sagarwala  20  MCM  North Texas  23:01.98 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Munson  24  GSM  New Jersey  24.78 
 2  Kenneth Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  25.05 
 3  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  25.15 
 4  James Hinckley  24  AM  South Carolina  25.59 
 5  Jason Lancaster  24  GRIN  Indiana  25.65 
 6  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  25.70 
 7  Sean Stringer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  25.87 
 8  Arthur Gilchrest  23  GSM  New Jersey  25.90 
 9  Jerzy Wojcik  24  IM  Illinois  26.16 
 10  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  26.37 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Munson  24  GSM  New Jersey  52.61 
 2  Mike C Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  52.63 
 3  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  54.31 
 4  John Newland  23  AM  South Carolina  54.41 
 5  Sean Stringer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  54.78 
 6  Arthur Gilchrest  23  GSM  New Jersey  55.49 
 7  Daniel Peck  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.03 
 8  Jerzy Wojcik  24  IM  Illinois  56.34 
 9  Steve Carter  24  WILD  Kentucky  56.62 
 10  Steve Riegler  24  GCMT  Ohio  56.84 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Munson  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:51.60 
 2  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  1:55.08 
 3  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  2:00.86 
 4  Daniel Peck  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.59 
 5  Nei-Kuan Chia  22  UNAT  Florida  2:01.61 
 6  Sean Stringer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:01.96 
 7  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  2:03.06 
 8  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.26 
 9  Jerzy Wojcik  24  IM  Illinois  2:05.39 
 10  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:06.76 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Burton  19  OREG  Oregon  25.64 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  26.63 
 3  Kenneth Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  26.87 
 4  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  27.43 
 5  Scott Campea  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  27.79 
 6  Matthew Weeks  23  DOC  Indiana  27.81 
 7  Mark Williamson  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  28.07 
 8  Corey Riordan  22  VMST  Virginia  28.17 
 9  Marcus E Green  24  NCMS  North Carolina  28.31 
 10  Jonatha Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  28.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Burton  19  OREG  Oregon  55.86 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  1:00.27 
 3  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.76 
 3  Matthew Weeks  23  DOC  Indiana  1:00.76 
 5  Mark Williamson  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:02.11 
 6  Corey Riordan  22  VMST  Virginia  1:02.14 
 7  Jonatha Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:02.40 
 8  Steve Korbly  24  NEM  New England  1:02.85 
 9  M Didriksson  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.17 
 10  Douglas Grebe  22  GOST  Ohio  1:04.68 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Weeks  23  DOC  Indiana  2:13.96 
 2  Mark Williamson  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:14.45 
 3  Steve Korbly  24  NEM  New England  2:15.59 
 4  Holden Hardcastle  22  USF  Pacific  2:23.11 
 5  Ben C Phipps  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:24.51 
 6  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  2:27.63 
 7  Shawn R Peters  24  DYNA  Georgia  2:28.95 
 8  Adam Sagarwala  20  MCM  North Texas  2:37.51 
 9  Clay Rahn  24  TULS  Oklahoma  2:37.61 
 10  David Julian  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.64 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  22.61 
 2  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  23.33 
 2  Jason Lancaster  24  GRIN  Indiana  23.33 
 4  Mike C Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  23.42 
 5  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  23.74 
 6  M Didriksson  24  EMP  Metropolitan  24.04 
 7  Gregory K Berner  22  WCM  Pacific  24.21 
 8  Brian Kelly  22  IM  Illinois  24.40 
 9  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  24.48 
 10  Brian Fulling  24  MOST  South Texas  24.56 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nei-Kuan Chia  22  UNAT  Florida  51.69 
 2  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  52.95 
 3  M Didriksson  24  EMP  Metropolitan  53.17 
 4  Brian Fulling  24  MOST  South Texas  54.05 
 5  Ben C Phipps  20  UNAT  Pacific  54.13 
 6  Gregory K Berner  22  WCM  Pacific  54.19 
 7  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  54.37 
 8  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  54.63 
 9  Adam Dawkins  24  ISF  Indiana  54.85 
 10  David C Cole  24  USF  Pacific  54.94 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  1:52.99 
 2  Jeff Henderson  24  BMW  Pacific  2:00.38 
 3  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  2:01.06 
 4  Steve Korbly  24  NEM  New England  2:01.37 
 5  M Didriksson  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:02.00 
 6  Rick Loeffelholz  23  IAMA  Iowa  2:03.27 
 7  Ben C Phipps  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:04.64 
 8  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  2:05.85 
 9  Jonatha Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:06.94 
 10  Travis Everett  23  SAWS  Snake River  2:07.88 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  52.84 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  52.99 
 3  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  53.69 
 4  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  54.37 
 5  James Hinckley  24  AM  South Carolina  54.53 
 6  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  55.05 
 7  Mark Williamson  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  55.54 
 8  John Newland  23  AM  South Carolina  55.75 
 9  Scott Campea  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  55.80 
 10  Steve Korbly  24  NEM  New England  56.13 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  1:58.95 
 2  Michael Burton  19  OREG  Oregon  1:59.37 
 3  Jeff Henderson  24  BMW  Pacific  2:00.01 
 4  Steve Korbly  24  NEM  New England  2:00.81 
 5  John Newland  23  AM  South Carolina  2:01.65 
 6  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.08 
 7  Scott Campea  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:02.39 
 8  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  2:02.47 
 9  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  2:02.98 
 10  Daniel Peck  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.46 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Korbly  24  NEM  New England  4:19.69 
 2  Rob Chelle  23  IM  Illinois  4:26.40 
 3  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  4:27.37 
 4  Jonatha Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  4:28.84 
 5  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:37.49 
 6  Jose Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  4:39.10 
 7  James Crowder  23  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:39.78 
 8  Travis Everett  23  SAWS  Snake River  4:46.76 
 9  Scott Johnson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  4:46.98 
 10  Theodore Hosna  24  ISF  Indiana  4:54.74 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #20