Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  32.01 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.41 
 3  Christie Altman  50  ARIZ  Arizona  32.60 
 4  Linda McHenry  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.14 
 5  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.33 
 6  Susan Maguire  50  NEM  New England  33.71 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.73 
 8  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.81 
 9  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  34.06 
 10  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  34.13 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.71 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.76 
 3  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.96 
 4  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.12 
 5  Christie Altman  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.84 
 6  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.96 
 7  Irene Hart  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:17.72 
 8  Jackie Quattro  52  OREG  Oregon  1:18.74 
 9  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  1:18.81 
 10  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  1:19.01 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.67 
 2  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.53 
 3  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.59 
 4  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:43.65 
 5  Linda McHenry  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:48.20 
 6  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  2:48.24 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.89 
 8  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  2:51.05 
 9  Christie Altman  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.32 
 10  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  2:51.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.43 
 2  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:24.60 
 3  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  5:35.86 
 4  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:46.56 
 5  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:46.84 
 6  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  5:55.07 
 7  Alice Zabudsky  54  OREG  Oregon  6:02.89 
 8  Nancy Puckett  50  1776  Delaware Valley  6:04.21 
 9  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  6:06.77 
 10  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:08.68 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:47.96 
 2  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:59.64 
 3  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:14.05 
 4  C Schroeder  50  1776  Delaware Valley  12:18.49 
 5  Nancy Puckett  50  1776  Delaware Valley  12:30.70 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  12:37.37 
 7  Marji Thomas-Will  51  USAB  Pacific  12:43.85 
 8  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  13:02.32 
 9  Judy Gillies  51  ARIZ  Arizona  13:05.40 
 10  Jamie Stewart  50  TTEX  Southern  13:08.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:59.03 
 2  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:14.26 
 3  Gwen Deely  50  METR  Metropolitan  22:25.53 
 4  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:40.33 
 5  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  22:59.11 
 6  Vicki Buccino  53  CRAQ  Southern  24:49.89 
 7  Sandra Cathey  50  NCMS  North Carolina  25:08.33 
 8  Constance Sasser  53  NEM  New England  25:41.24 
 9  Winifred Prall  52  GAJA  Georgia  25:51.83 
 10  Condit Lotz  51  GAJA  Georgia  25:52.69 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Maguire  50  NEM  New England  39.68 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  53  NCMS  North Carolina  39.87 
 3  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  39.88 
 4  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  40.93 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  41.20 
 6  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  41.43 
 7  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.50 
 8  Jamie Stewart  50  TTEX  Southern  41.66 
 9  Constance Sasser  53  NEM  New England  42.51 
 10  Linda McHenry  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.86 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  1:27.25 
 2  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.00 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.51 
 4  C Schroeder  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:30.40 
 5  Constance Sasser  53  NEM  New England  1:30.44 
 6  Meredith Moore  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.45 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.49 
 8  Sue Lecarreaux  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:32.42 
 9  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  1:32.49 
 10  Linda McHenry  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:33.48 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.85 
 2  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  3:05.49 
 3  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.04 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  3:07.71 
 5  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.85 
 6  Jeannie Mitchell  53  NCMS  North Carolina  3:11.78 
 7  Constance Sasser  53  NEM  New England  3:17.04 
 8  Sue Lecarreaux  54  METR  Metropolitan  3:19.89 
 9  Phyllis Springer  50  REDT  Metropolitan  3:19.91 
 10  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  3:21.71 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  40.88 
 2  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  41.11 
 3  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  43.13 
 4  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  43.31 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  43.43 
 6  Candy Christenson  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  45.86 
 7  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  46.02 
 8  Jackie Quattro  52  OREG  Oregon  46.14 
 9  Chris Clum  53  OREG  Oregon  46.23 
 10  Catherine Daniel  50  HOTS  South Texas  46.42 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:31.53 
 2  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  1:31.90 
 3  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  1:33.29 
 4  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.65 
 5  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.32 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:36.28 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:39.89 
 8  Sandra Cathey  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:42.64 
 9  Harriet Zucker  52  REDT  Metropolitan  1:43.37 
 10  Janit Romayko  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:44.53 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:17.72 
 2  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  3:22.52 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:23.76 
 4  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  3:24.09 
 5  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.84 
 6  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  3:25.87 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:26.45 
 8  Chris Clum  53  OREG  Oregon  3:29.57 
 9  Alice-H Adams  53  GAJA  Georgia  3:36.01 
 10  Susan Maguire  50  NEM  New England  3:37.57 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.52 
 2  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  35.58 
 3  Sandi Rousseau  52  OREG  Oregon  37.18 
 4  Lois Goodman  52  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.54 
 5  Bridget Edelmaier  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.65 
 6  C Schroeder  50  1776  Delaware Valley  39.04 
 7  Jamie Stewart  50  TTEX  Southern  39.35 
 8  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  39.49 
 9  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  39.78 
 10  Christie Altman  50  ARIZ  Arizona  40.26 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.86 
 2  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:23.82 
 3  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  1:24.75 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  52  OREG  Oregon  1:31.83 
 5  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:35.08 
 6  Jamie Stewart  50  TTEX  Southern  1:35.62 
 7  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  1:38.68 
 8  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:39.45 
 9  Sue Lecarreaux  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:40.38 
 10  Christie Altman  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.84 
 2  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  3:17.53 
 3  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:25.43 
 4  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  3:29.22 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  3:32.04 
 6  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  3:40.68 
 7  Sally Iliff  54  MARY  Maryland  3:40.79 
 8  Marji Thomas-Will  51  USAB  Pacific  3:41.67 
 9  Sandra Cathey  50  NCMS  North Carolina  3:42.78 
 10  Marie Vellucci  50  METR  Metropolitan  3:43.08 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.09 
 2  F Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:26.07 
 3  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  1:26.93 
 4  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  1:27.89 
 5  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.28 
 6  Linda McHenry  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:30.46 
 7  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:31.40 
 8  Meegan Wilson  51  300C  Florida  1:32.21 
 9  Jeannie Mitchell  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:32.59 
 10  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  1:32.63 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.49 
 2  S Beilman  50  1776  Delaware Valley  3:05.90 
 3  Marcia Barry  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.18 
 4  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  3:14.67 
 5  Linda McHenry  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:15.63 
 6  Alice Zabudsky  54  OREG  Oregon  3:17.77 
 7  Ginger Pierson  53  MACO  Oregon  3:18.65 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  3:18.79 
 9  Marji Thomas-Will  51  USAB  Pacific  3:20.57 
 10  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  3:25.24 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:01.25 
 2  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:36.54 
 3  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:36.80 
 4  Susan Tyler  51  SNM  Pacific  6:58.41 
 5  Susan Yeomans  51  REDT  Metropolitan  7:03.15 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  7:05.81 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  7:09.48 
 8  Sandra Cathey  50  NCMS  North Carolina  7:10.18 
 9  Catherine Brooks  51  AKMS  Alaska  7:14.63 
 10  Constance Sasser  53  NEM  New England  7:20.75 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #47
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #52