Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  48  RMM  Colorado  25.51 
 2  Eric Van Boer  45  RHMS  Pacific  25.68 
 3  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.76 
 4  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.79 
 5  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  26.12 
 6  Rick Peterson  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.25 
 7  Charles LeMaistre  45  MOST  South Texas  26.39 
 8  Joel Stager  47  DOC  Indiana  26.47 
 9  Greg Ellison  47  LMST  Southern  26.48 
 10  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  26.53 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.09 
 2  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  56.69 
 3  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  57.76 
 4  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  57.88 
 5  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.17 
 6  Charles LeMaistre  45  MOST  South Texas  58.20 
 7  Gregory Ellison  47  LMST  Southern  58.24 
 8  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  58.39 
 9  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  58.89 
 10  Thomas Whatley  48  RMM  Colorado  58.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:02.48 
 2  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:06.15 
 3  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:08.21 
 4  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:10.29 
 5  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:12.02 
 6  Mark Modjeska  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.97 
 7  Rick Scray  45  ORLM  Florida  2:13.27 
 8  Kevin McCormack  47  SWIM  Florida  2:13.93 
 9  Larry E Taggesell  46  MAM  Pacific  2:14.85 
 10  John Needham  46  WPM  Metropolitan  2:16.17 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:14.73 
 2  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  4:31.64 
 3  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:42.87 
 4  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  4:47.74 
 5  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  4:48.09 
 6  Larry E Taggesell  46  MAM  Pacific  4:51.41 
 7  Rick Scray  45  ORLM  Florida  4:52.19 
 8  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:52.26 
 9  Andre Bonte  46  NEM  New England  4:52.38 
 10  Steve Clark  47  IMS  Southern Pacific  4:54.54 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  9:33.03 
 2  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  9:50.06 
 3  John Needham  46  WPM  Metropolitan  9:52.86 
 4  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  9:55.53 
 5  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  10:04.86 
 6  Larry E Taggesell  46  MAM  Pacific  10:05.59 
 7  Keith Robinson  45  FINS  Delaware Valley  10:16.61 
 8  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:18.36 
 9  Jess Hickerson  47  OREG  Oregon  10:22.65 
 10  Andre Bonte  46  NEM  New England  10:23.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:51.21 
 2  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  18:16.87 
 3  John Needham  46  WPM  Metropolitan  18:48.87 
 4  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  18:53.65 
 5  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  19:19.17 
 6  Rick Scray  45  ORLM  Florida  19:25.66 
 7  Andre Bonte  46  NEM  New England  19:29.02 
 8  Keith Robinson  45  FINS  Delaware Valley  19:36.35 
 9  Steven Van Nort  48  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  19:45.24 
 10  Dick Worrel  46  HOTS  South Texas  19:55.07 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  28.81 
 2  Philipp Djang  45  RGSC  Border  29.45 
 3  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  30.74 
 4  Jack Deppe  46  GRIN  Indiana  31.03 
 5  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.08 
 6  Wayne King  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.39 
 7  Eric Van Boer  45  RHMS  Pacific  31.46 
 8  Thomas Whatley  48  RMM  Colorado  31.64 
 9  Cris Allen  46  SFRP  Pacific  32.01 
 10  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  32.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  45  RGSC  Border  1:03.39 
 2  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  1:04.67 
 3  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.68 
 4  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:06.29 
 5  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:07.54 
 6  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  1:08.46 
 7  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  1:08.54 
 8  Lou Horwitz  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.80 
 9  Rick Scray  45  ORLM  Florida  1:10.52 
 10  Fred Farley  45  RINC  Pacific  1:10.59 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  45  RGSC  Border  2:22.05 
 2  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:22.65 
 3  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:24.90 
 4  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:27.11 
 5  Jeffrey Krongaard  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.56 
 6  Jack Deppe  46  GRIN  Indiana  2:28.60 
 7  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:30.84 
 8  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  2:31.59 
 9  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  2:34.23 
 10  William Tingley  49  LAKE  Kentucky  2:35.27 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.19 
 2  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  33.22 
 3  Eric Van Boer  45  RHMS  Pacific  33.84 
 4  Thomas Whatley  48  RMM  Colorado  34.04 
 5  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.29 
 6  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  34.44 
 7  Dana Cox  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.04 
 8  James Huguenard  45  CHMS  Kentucky  35.39 
 9  Robert Liotta  48  ARIZ  Arizona  35.51 
 10  Bill Krieger  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.56 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:10.66 
 2  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:12.63 
 3  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  1:15.83 
 4  James Huguenard  45  CHMS  Kentucky  1:16.66 
 5  Rick Peterson  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.83 
 6  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  1:18.27 
 7  Bill Krieger  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.38 
 8  Dana Cox  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.46 
 9  Eric Van Boer  45  RHMS  Pacific  1:18.77 
 10  Jon Mayfield  46  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:41.76 
 2  James Huguenard  45  CHMS  Kentucky  2:45.53 
 3  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:51.47 
 4  Jon Mayfield  46  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.93 
 5  Fred Farley  45  RINC  Pacific  2:52.35 
 6  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:52.81 
 7  Robert Brown  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:53.76 
 8  David Levinson  49  RINC  Pacific  2:54.97 
 9  Robert Liotta  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.32 
 10  Thomas Matysek  45  MARY  Maryland  2:55.33 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.81 
 2  Kevin McCormack  47  SWIM  Florida  27.92 
 3  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28.05 
 4  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  28.09 
 5  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  28.18 
 6  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  28.27 
 7  Gregory Ellison  46  LMST  Southern  28.66 
 8  Wayne King  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.85 
 9  Tom Coffey  48  OREG  Oregon  29.02 
 10  Rudy Vazmina  49  SWIM  Florida  29.69 
 10  Michael Tompkins  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.69 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.42 
 2  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.48 
 3  Kevin McCormack  47  SWIM  Florida  1:03.04 
 4  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:03.41 
 5  Jeffrey Krongaard  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.55 
 6  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  1:04.12 
 7  Gregory Ellison  47  LMST  Southern  1:05.32 
 8  Michael Heather  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:06.21 
 9  Jack Deppe  46  GRIN  Indiana  1:06.27 
 10  Charles Carson  45  METR  Metropolitan  1:06.81 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.56 
 2  Jeffrey Krongaard  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.30 
 3  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  2:29.99 
 4  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  2:33.76 
 5  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:34.28 
 6  David Levinson  49  RINC  Pacific  2:36.17 
 7  Michael Heather  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:38.16 
 8  Doug Wilson  49  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:39.06 
 9  Mark Blagdon  45  SAC  Pacific  2:39.23 
 10  Robert Liotta  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.95 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.99 
 2  Thomas Whatley  48  RMM  Colorado  1:05.26 
 3  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  1:05.51 
 4  Philipp Djang  45  RGSC  Border  1:06.20 
 5  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:06.50 
 6  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.81 
 7  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:08.41 
 8  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  1:08.49 
 9  Rick Peterson  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.56 
 10  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  1:08.70 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:16.97 
 2  Jeffrey Krongaard  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.57 
 3  Philipp Djang  45  RGSC  Border  2:25.70 
 4  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  2:26.79 
 5  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:28.08 
 6  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:28.89 
 7  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:31.15 
 8  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:31.43 
 9  Fred Farley  45  RINC  Pacific  2:32.90 
 10  Michael Heather  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:36.02 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:57.34 
 2  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  5:12.75 
 3  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  5:14.67 
 4  Jeffrey Krongaard  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:17.57 
 5  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  5:20.78 
 6  David Levinson  49  RINC  Pacific  5:29.22 
 7  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  5:32.77 
 8  Rick Scray  45  ORLM  Florida  5:37.60 
 9  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  5:37.91 
 10  Michael Heather  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:40.78 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21