Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Cunningham  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.33 
 2  I Maxtone-Graham  40  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25.45 
 3  Ed Tsuzuki  41  GSM  New Jersey  25.66 
 4  Gregory Oxley  41  1776  Delaware Valley  25.69 
 5  Andrew Saltzman  41  GRIN  Indiana  25.86 
 6  Thomas Meade  42  1776  Delaware Valley  25.89 
 7  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  25.90 
 8  Mike Schmitz  41  MICH  Michigan  25.95 
 9  Geoff Heuchling  40  CHSM  Illinois  26.19 
 10  Tim Erickson  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  40  METR  Metropolitan  55.90 
 2  Gregory Oxley  41  1776  Delaware Valley  55.92 
 3  Andrew Saltzman  41  GRIN  Indiana  56.15 
 4  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  57.04 
 5  John Martin  44  IM  Illinois  57.18 
 6  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  57.35 
 7  Geoff Heuchling  40  CHSM  Illinois  57.81 
 8  Ed Tsuzuki  41  GSM  New Jersey  57.98 
 9  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  58.16 
 10  Bill Adkison  44  RHMS  Pacific  58.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Saltzman  41  GRIN  Indiana  2:03.54 
 2  Greg Dozer  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.96 
 3  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  2:04.99 
 4  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  2:05.12 
 5  Gary Quinn  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:06.05 
 6  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:06.67 
 7  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.99 
 8  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.81 
 9  Gregory Oxley  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.97 
 10  Geoff Heuchling  40  CHSM  Illinois  2:09.34 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  4:09.10 
 2  Andrew Saltzman  41  GRIN  Indiana  4:24.71 
 3  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  4:27.99 
 4  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  4:28.99 
 5  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  4:32.70 
 6  Rob Copeland  43  GAJA  Georgia  4:32.92 
 7  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  4:34.76 
 8  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  4:40.23 
 9  Tim Erickson  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:41.12 
 10  Bruce Hatton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:42.20 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  9:09.06 
 2  Andrew Saltzman  41  GRIN  Indiana  9:19.16 
 3  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  9:24.55 
 4  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  9:28.55 
 5  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  9:30.07 
 6  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  9:30.21 
 7  Bruce Hatton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:48.80 
 8  Tim Erickson  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:49.39 
 9  Tim Burke  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:52.75 
 10  Brad Levinson  43  DAMM  North Texas  9:53.43 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  17:54.76 
 2  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  18:10.16 
 3  Rob Copeland  43  GAJA  Georgia  18:13.39 
 4  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  18:16.62 
 5  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  18:30.01 
 6  Tim Burke  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:48.87 
 7  Brad Levinson  43  DAMM  North Texas  18:55.13 
 8  Scott Genkinger  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:57.22 
 9  David Dunn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:59.15 
 10  Thomas Mack  41  NEM  New England  19:07.42 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  28.35 
 2  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  29.04 
 3  Gary Quinn  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.73 
 4  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  29.85 
 5  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  30.39 
 6  Peter Metzger  44  OREG  Oregon  30.76 
 7  Jay Fisette  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.97 
 8  Scott Snyder  42  LMST  Southern  31.66 
 9  Wayde Mulhern  40  MINN  Minnesota  31.91 
 10  Brian Fitzgibbons  43  TSUN  Pacific  32.07 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  1:01.25 
 2  Gary Quinn  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.91 
 3  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.08 
 4  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  1:04.39 
 5  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.44 
 6  Vincent Morales  42  SRM  Pacific  1:05.75 
 7  Peter Metzger  44  OREG  Oregon  1:07.12 
 8  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  1:07.24 
 9  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.61 
 10  Marty Hendrick  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.84 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  2:10.79 
 2  Gary Quinn  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:20.81 
 3  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  2:23.01 
 4  Vincent Morales  42  SRM  Pacific  2:23.79 
 5  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.00 
 6  Marty Hendrick  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.36 
 7  Wayde Mulhern  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.84 
 8  Jonathon Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.36 
 9  Bruce Hatton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.63 
 10  John Culhane  43  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:31.31 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  41  GSM  New Jersey  30.75 
 2  Jose Cunningham  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.78 
 3  Robert Goldbloom  40  METR  Metropolitan  32.03 
 4  Ron Schafer  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  32.44 
 5  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  33.07 
 6  Michael Leddy  40  GSM  New Jersey  33.19 
 7  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  33.50 
 8  Karl Kazmaier  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.67 
 9  John Cigler  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  34.24 
 10  Chris Packard  41  METR  Metropolitan  34.32 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  41  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.82 
 2  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  1:10.99 
 3  Ron Schafer  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.10 
 4  Jose Cunningham  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:11.99 
 5  Michael Leddy  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.75 
 6  Chris Packard  41  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.34 
 7  Mauro Bordovsky  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.60 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  1:15.87 
 9  David Schrader  43  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:15.90 
 10  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.92 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  41  GSM  New Jersey  2:32.51 
 2  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  2:33.24 
 3  Ron Schafer  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.84 
 4  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  2:40.41 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  2:42.97 
 6  Jose Cunningham  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:44.47 
 7  Craig Dallam  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.94 
 8  Mauro Bordovsky  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:45.51 
 9  Chris Packard  41  METR  Metropolitan  2:46.23 
 10  John Cigler  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:46.95 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  26.06 
 2  Robert Goldbloom  40  METR  Metropolitan  26.77 
 3  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  27.94 
 4  Chris Dixon  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.98 
 5  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  28.28 
 6  Vincent Morales  42  SRM  Pacific  28.48 
 7  Geoff Heuchling  40  CHSM  Illinois  28.57 
 8  Joe Wotton  40  NEM  New England  28.59 
 9  Greg Dozer  42  ARIZ  Arizona  28.63 
 10  Jeffery Dropsey  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.64 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  56.84 
 2  Robert Goldbloom  40  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.85 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  1:01.73 
 4  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  1:02.42 
 5  Greg Dozer  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.53 
 6  Gary Quinn  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.54 
 7  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  1:03.64 
 8  Bart McDermott  43  TSUN  Pacific  1:04.52 
 9  Timothy Phillips  40  NEM  New England  1:05.11 
 10  Sean Crockett  41  NEM  New England  1:05.67 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  2:04.68 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  2:24.55 
 3  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.57 
 4  Bart McDermott  43  TSUN  Pacific  2:27.19 
 5  Bill Ireland  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.49 
 6  Tom Gleason  42  UNAT  Connecticut  2:29.01 
 7  John Culhane  43  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:32.01 
 8  Bruce Hatton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:34.03 
 9  David VanDam  44  HOTS  South Texas  2:35.57 
 10  Michael Lemke  42  CHMS  Kentucky  2:39.14 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  40  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.30 
 2  Gregory Oxley  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.54 
 3  Jose Cunningham  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:04.51 
 4  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  1:04.58 
 5  Benn Doyle  41  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.02 
 6  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  1:05.42 
 7  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.56 
 8  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  1:06.35 
 9  Bill Adkison  44  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.38 
 10  Joe Wotton  40  NEM  New England  1:07.54 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  2:19.29 
 2  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.44 
 3  Bill Adkison  44  RHMS  Pacific  2:26.26 
 4  Benn Doyle  41  GSM  New Jersey  2:26.40 
 5  Marty Hendrick  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.50 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  2:26.56 
 7  Alan Godfrey  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.64 
 8  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:30.95 
 9  David Schrader  43  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:32.37 
 10  Mauro Bordovsky  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:33.40 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  40  TOC  Pacific  5:00.15 
 2  Bruce Hatton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:12.87 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  5:14.39 
 4  Marty Hendrick  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:20.80 
 5  John Culhane  43  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:22.54 
 6  Bill Adkison  44  RHMS  Pacific  5:26.98 
 7  Winston Uchiyama  42  GSM  New Jersey  5:28.59 
 8  Wayde Mulhern  40  MINN  Minnesota  5:31.32 
 9  John R Morales  41  SRM  Pacific  5:36.38 
 10  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  5:44.82 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #20
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #13