Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  28  DAMM  North Texas  23.41 
 2  Nelson Vargas  26  ARIZ  Arizona  24.02 
 3  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  24.05 
 4  Dan Wegner  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.18 
 5  Bryan Addleman  25  OREG  Oregon  24.41 
 6  Eric Fors  29  CHMS  Kentucky  24.91 
 7  Carlos Ochoa  28  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  24.93 
 8  Curtis Taylor  28  OREG  Oregon  25.04 
 9  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  25.13 
 10  Kevin Sherlock  29  HLJ  Florida  25.16 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  52.19 
 2  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  52.60 
 3  Ed Wagner  28  DAMM  North Texas  53.85 
 4  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  54.40 
 5  Ed G Owen  28  MELO  Pacific  54.53 
 6  Dan Wegner  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.62 
 7  Timothy Boyd  29  GMUP  Potomac Valley  54.68 
 8  Curtis Taylor  28  OREG  Oregon  55.22 
 9  Eric Fors  29  CHMS  Kentucky  55.28 
 10  Stephen Martel  29  TSUN  Pacific  55.86 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:56.35 
 2  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  1:59.22 
 3  Carlos Ochoa  28  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.52 
 4  Dan Wegner  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.70 
 5  Stephen Martel  29  TSUN  Pacific  2:00.75 
 6  Ed G Owen  28  MELO  Pacific  2:02.23 
 7  Brad L Winsor  28  DAM  Pacific  2:04.28 
 8  Kent A Anderson  27  USF  Pacific  2:04.81 
 9  Ted Murphy  25  FAST  North Texas  2:05.41 
 9  Grant Comer  25  ISF  Indiana  2:05.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  4:20.46 
 2  Carlos Ochoa  28  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  4:22.73 
 3  Brad L Winsor  28  DAM  Pacific  4:23.34 
 4  Ed G Owen  28  MELO  Pacific  4:26.23 
 5  William Gasperoni  29  METR  Metropolitan  4:34.27 
 6  John Dewey  26  FAST  North Texas  4:42.06 
 7  Jim Davis  28  MICH  Michigan  4:42.10 
 8  Christophr Palmer  27  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:43.36 
 9  Andrew Wood  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:44.22 
 10  Gregory K Ishii  28  UNAT  Pacific  4:44.89 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  9:02.39 
 2  Ed G Owen  28  MELO  Pacific  9:12.48 
 3  William Gasperoni  29  METR  Metropolitan  9:35.27 
 4  Carl Ellefson  25  SPCO  Florida  9:46.71 
 5  Kyle Levine  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:59.70 
 6  Jason Klugman  28  FINS  Delaware Valley  10:01.13 
 7  Greg Leo  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  10:20.43 
 8  Darrin Anderson  29  LMST  Southern  10:23.03 
 9  Christophr Palmer  27  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:24.78 
 10  Scott Christensen  27  NEM  New England  10:24.98 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  17:08.15 
 2  Ed G Owen  28  MELO  Pacific  17:31.35 
 3  Carlos Ochoa  28  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  17:42.11 
 4  Carl Ellefson  25  SPCO  Florida  18:38.15 
 5  John Dewey  26  FAST  North Texas  18:43.48 
 6  Moritz Gmelin  25  UCI  Southern Pacific  18:59.71 
 7  Devon Jones  29  SLAM  Ozark  19:12.68 
 8  Darrin Anderson  29  LMST  Southern  19:21.65 
 9  Scott Christensen  27  NEM  New England  19:45.79 
 10  Greg Leo  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  19:46.11 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  26.63 
 2  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  27.82 
 3  Jon Pauole  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.17 
 4  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  28.24 
 5  Corey Carlisle  28  USF  Pacific  28.52 
 6  Jeff Johnson  27  RMM  Colorado  28.93 
 7  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  29.10 
 8  Gregory Kabacy  26  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  29.26 
 9  Chris Benedick  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.15 
 10  James Wray  28  ES  Southern  30.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  58.95 
 2  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  58.99 
 3  Jon Pauole  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.50 
 4  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  1:01.11 
 5  Corey Carlisle  28  USF  Pacific  1:01.50 
 6  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:01.84 
 7  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  1:03.52 
 8  Jeff Johnson  27  RMM  Colorado  1:03.95 
 9  Larry Chevres  29  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.71 
 10  James Wray  28  ES  Southern  1:04.99 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:10.05 
 2  Jon Pauole  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.36 
 3  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  2:19.28 
 4  Francisco Sergo  28      2:19.39 
 5  Larry Chevres  29  METR  Metropolitan  2:23.95 
 6  James Wray  28  ES  Southern  2:25.43 
 7  Kevin Hurysz  25  ATAQ  Georgia  2:27.11 
 8  Brendan Voege  25  WPM  Metropolitan  2:27.85 
 9  Craig Hill  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:32.43 
 10  Christen Brady  28  UTAH  Utah  2:33.14 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  29  NEM  New England  30.25 
 2  Todd Radel  27  GOST  Ohio  30.29 
 3  John W Cave  26  SCAM  Pacific  31.07 
 4  Darren Gorman  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.76 
 5  Mark Harlow  28  TSUN  Pacific  32.25 
 6  Timothy Wood  25  ALEX  Potomac Valley  32.72 
 7  Simon Goldschmidt  26  NEM  New England  32.76 
 8  Jeff Johnson  27  RMM  Colorado  33.05 
 9  Stephen So  25  ARIZ  Arizona  33.44 
 10  Charles Donstan  25  EMP  Metropolitan  33.53 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  27  GOST  Ohio  1:05.93 
 2  Jonathan Banville  29  NEM  New England  1:06.32 
 3  John W Cave  26  SCAM  Pacific  1:07.66 
 4  Darren Gorman  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.18 
 5  Matthew Kinney  29  KEN  Lake Erie  1:09.34 
 6  Matt Walters  28  UTAH  Utah  1:09.78 
 7  Mark Harlow  28  TSUN  Pacific  1:11.75 
 8  Tom Fisher  27  ORLM  Florida  1:11.85 
 9  Alex Hall  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.27 
 10  Jun Maruta  29  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.67 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  27  GOST  Ohio  2:24.23 
 2  Jonathan Banville  29  NEM  New England  2:24.25 
 3  Matthew Kinney  29  KEN  Lake Erie  2:27.97 
 4  Grant Comer  25  ISF  Indiana  2:35.61 
 5  Mark Harlow  28  TSUN  Pacific  2:37.71 
 6  Alex Hall  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:37.77 
 7  Jun Maruta  29  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.04 
 8  Ted Murphy  25  FAST  North Texas  2:38.33 
 9  Matt Walters  28  UTAH  Utah  2:43.00 
 10  James Ralph  26  IM  Illinois  2:43.86 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  25.24 
 2  Bryan Addleman  25  OREG  Oregon  25.85 
 3  Jon Pauole  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.01 
 4  Cito Vasconcellos  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.13 
 5  Ed Wagner  28  DAMM  North Texas  26.53 
 6  Corey Carlisle  28  USF  Pacific  26.64 
 7  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  26.75 
 8  Gregory Kabacy  26  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  27.18 
 9  Eric Fors  29  CHMS  Kentucky  27.27 
 10  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.38 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  56.45 
 2  Cito Vasconcellos  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  57.92 
 3  Ed Wagner  28  DAMM  North Texas  58.63 
 4  Jon Pauole  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.99 
 5  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  59.19 
 6  Corey Carlisle  28  USF  Pacific  59.60 
 7  Grant Comer  25  ISF  Indiana  1:00.88 
 8  John Rogers  29  NEM  New England  1:01.14 
 9  Ivan Ditscheiner  28  XMEN  North Carolina  1:01.44 
 10  Kent A Anderson  27  USF  Pacific  1:01.86 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:10.56 
 2  Cito Vasconcellos  25  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:13.10 
 3  Matt Walters  28  UTAH  Utah  2:16.98 
 4  Carlos Ochoa  28  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.41 
 5  Matthew Kinney  29  KEN  Lake Erie  2:19.82 
 6  Grant Comer  25  ISF  Indiana  2:20.09 
 7  Brad L Winsor  28  DAM  Pacific  2:23.07 
 8  Darrin Anderson  29  LMST  Southern  2:26.48 
 9  Todd MacEira  26  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:52.65 
 10  Keith Pryor  29  RMM  Colorado  2:55.47 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  28  GSM  New Jersey  58.81 
 2  Bryan Addleman  25  OREG  Oregon  1:00.72 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:01.13 
 4  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:01.76 
 5  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  1:02.84 
 6  Jonathan Banville  29  NEM  New England  1:03.59 
 7  Robert Harms  29  ART  Georgia  1:03.63 
 8  Eric Fors  29  CHMS  Kentucky  1:04.32 
 9  Curtis Taylor  28  OREG  Oregon  1:04.38 
 10  Eric Yen  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.94 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:13.55 
 2  Todd Radel  27  GOST  Ohio  2:15.59 
 3  Matthew Kinney  29  KEN  Lake Erie  2:17.12 
 4  Matt Walters  28  UTAH  Utah  2:18.12 
 5  Ed Wagner  28  DAMM  North Texas  2:19.82 
 6  Larry Chevres  29  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.40 
 7  Robert Harms  29  ART  Georgia  2:21.18 
 8  Grant Comer  25  ISF  Indiana  2:21.91 
 9  Dan Wegner  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.21 
 10  James Trudell  27  NEM  New England  2:25.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:50.42 
 2  Todd Radel  27  GOST  Ohio  4:51.31 
 3  Matthew Kinney  29  KEN  Lake Erie  4:51.94 
 4  Andrew Farrell  29  ORLM  Florida  5:04.78 
 5  Russell Kominski  26  FXCM  Potomac Valley  5:05.86 
 6  Alex Hall  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:07.91 
 7  Larry Chevres  29  METR  Metropolitan  5:08.61 
 8  Darrin Anderson  29  LMST  Southern  5:18.04 
 9  Matt Walters  28  UTAH  Utah  5:19.88 
 10  Chad Stewart  25  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:21.01 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #45