Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  33.94 
 2  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.13 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.64 
 4  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  35.79 
 5  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  36.43 
 6  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  37.49 
 7  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  37.82 
 8  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  38.46 
 9  Earl Walter  78  OREG  Oregon  38.55 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  75  SPCO  Florida  38.75 
 10  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  38.75 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.36 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:20.92 
 3  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:24.49 
 4  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.33 
 5  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  1:25.89 
 6  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:26.02 
 7  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:28.47 
 8  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.88 
 9  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.92 
 10  Robert Mosard  78  METR  Metropolitan  1:32.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:00.57 
 2  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.12 
 3  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  3:16.79 
 4  Dick Wartena  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:27.16 
 5  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  3:29.61 
 6  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  3:30.77 
 7  Robert Mosard  78  METR  Metropolitan  3:34.88 
 8  Bob Perry  76  NCMS  North Carolina  3:41.10 
 9  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  3:44.27 
 10  Jack Huber  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:44.37 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:29.63 
 2  William Blanchard  76  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:57.39 
 3  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  7:15.00 
 4  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  7:15.21 
 5  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  7:16.75 
 6  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  7:20.12 
 7  Dick Wartena  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:44.88 
 8  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  7:53.13 
 9  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  7:53.24 
 10  Bob Perry  76  NCMS  North Carolina  7:53.93 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:37.38 
 2  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  14:40.05 
 3  Dick Wartena  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  15:41.81 
 4  Edward Swiecki  75  ADMS  Adirondack  17:09.73 
 5  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  17:11.02 
 6  Robert Sigersmith  75  SPCO  Florida  17:11.04 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  18:46.98 
 8  Robert Atwood  79  SPM  Florida  20:24.13 
 9  Albert Chipman  77  SPCO  Florida  22:58.43 
 10  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  25:21.16 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:16.70 
 2  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  29:47.50 
 3  Tom Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  31:38.11 
 4  Robert Sigersmith  75  SPCO  Florida  32:20.97 
 5  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  33:46.44 
 6  Joseph Mallon  78  OREG  Oregon  38:42.62 
 7  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  46:10.65 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  38.38 
 2  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  45.35 
 3  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.71 
 4  Earl Walter  78  OREG  Oregon  46.29 
 5  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  46.80 
 6  Willis Wynn  76  UTAH  Utah  46.89 
 7  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  47.25 
 8  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  49.36 
 9  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  50.52 
 10  Jack Huber  75  SLAM  Ozark  50.56 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:26.25 
 2  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:39.60 
 3  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:45.88 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:47.68 
 5  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:47.83 
 6  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:47.86 
 7  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:48.69 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.99 
 9  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  1:52.75 
 10  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  1:56.10 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  3:20.05 
 2  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  3:53.00 
 3  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  3:57.60 
 4  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  3:58.28 
 5  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  4:01.24 
 6  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:02.53 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  4:07.09 
 8  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  4:08.72 
 9  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  4:15.25 
 10  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:20.44 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Dowell  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.06 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  46.83 
 3  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  48.44 
 4  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  51.51 
 5  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  51.74 
 6  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  51.87 
 7  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.84 
 8  Willis Wynn  76  UTAH  Utah  53.91 
 9  Robert Spaulding  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.24 
 10  Walter Lynch  78  METR  Metropolitan  55.10 
 10  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  55.10 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:47.89 
 2  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:51.13 
 3  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:51.29 
 4  Tom Dowell  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.87 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  1:55.79 
 6  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:56.97 
 7  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  1:57.79 
 8  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  2:05.34 
 9  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  2:06.30 
 10  Robert Spaulding  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.11 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  4:03.44 
 2  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  4:05.11 
 3  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  4:07.80 
 4  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  4:09.43 
 5  Tom Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  4:27.41 
 6  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  4:29.87 
 7  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  4:31.93 
 8  James Williamson  75  PIMM  South Carolina  4:57.39 
 9  John Stern  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  5:01.18 
 10  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  6:26.01 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  40.36 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  41.20 
 3  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  46.77 
 4  Tom Dowell  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.78 
 5  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  52.38 
 6  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.74 
 7  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.06 
 8  Richard Evans  75  MICH  Michigan  57.79 
 9  John Stern  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  58.37 
 10  George Bradbeer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.25 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:56.29 
 2  Robert McDermott  77  RMM  Colorado  2:02.52 
 3  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  2:12.10 
 4  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:22.68 
 5  John Stern  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:36.91 
 6  Vladimir Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.05 
 7  Bob Acker  78  AM  South Carolina  2:53.13 
 8  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:05.53 
 9  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:46.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vladimir Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  6:02.05 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  6:06.62 
 3  Jay Charles  77  METR  Metropolitan  6:11.17 
 4  Bob Acker  78  AM  South Carolina  7:06.28 
 5  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:05.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:33.15 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:34.01 
 3  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:49.30 
 4  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:49.40 
 5  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  1:51.15 
 6  Tom Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  1:56.76 
 7  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.36 
 8  Willis Wynn  76  UTAH  Utah  2:06.65 
 9  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  2:15.90 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:30.35 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  4:10.00 
 3  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:28.17 
 4  Ted Simon  77  CONN  Connecticut  4:52.00 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  4:57.28 
 6  Richard Evans  75  MICH  Michigan  5:17.86 
 7  Jay Charles  76  METR  Metropolitan  5:39.24 
 8  Robert McDermott  75  RMM  Colorado  6:25.75 
 9  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:54.92 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:44.68 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  9:14.28 
 3  Vladimir Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  10:22.93 
 4  Jay Charles  77  METR  Metropolitan  11:30.10 
 5  Robert McDermott  77  RMM  Colorado  15:12.76 
 6  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  16:40.46 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #44
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #13