Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  28.22 
 2  Antje Flamich  20  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.45 
 3  K Goldthorpe  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  28.73 
 4  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  28.74 
 5  Michelle Hackmer  23  NEM  New England  28.82 
 6  Caroline Stender  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.30 
 7  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  29.42 
 8  Jennif Petykowski  23  NEM  New England  29.79 
 9  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  29.87 
 10  Sara Allen  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.11 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:00.94 
 2  Jennifer Mancini  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.29 
 3  Antje Flamich  20  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.44 
 4  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:03.22 
 5  Emily Peters  24  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.83 
 6  K Goldthorpe  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.17 
 7  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:04.84 
 8  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  1:04.85 
 9  Cheryl Mark  22  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.08 
 10  Caroline Stender  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.18 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emily Peters  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:11.44 
 2  Cynthia Janssen  24  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.38 
 3  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:18.38 
 4  Aurora Tallacksen  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.39 
 5  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:22.85 
 6  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  2:24.23 
 7  Jennifer Drake  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:25.02 
 8  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  2:25.16 
 9  Leslie Allen  24  NEM  New England  2:25.43 
 10  Robin Oswald  24  NCYM  Potomac Valley  2:28.10 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emily Peters  24  METR  Metropolitan  4:33.15 
 2  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  4:43.43 
 3  Aurora Tallacksen  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:54.84 
 4  Julie Peterson  23  MARY  Maryland  5:03.57 
 5  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  5:05.38 
 6  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  5:08.40 
 7  Rebecc De Bernard  22  SEMS  Minnesota  5:12.88 
 8  Kate Toole  24  DOC  Indiana  5:13.14 
 9  Sara Allen  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:20.24 
 10  Nicole J Vrolyks  24  SRM  Pacific  5:22.81 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emily Peters  24  METR  Metropolitan  9:24.49 
 2  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  9:42.40 
 3  Aurora Tallacksen  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:04.47 
 4  Julie Peterson  23  MARY  Maryland  10:22.25 
 5  Amanda Dobbs  21  WH2O  Southern Pacific  11:19.12 
 6  Regina Gluchowski  24  1776  Delaware Valley  11:31.08 
 7  Natalie Kubala  24  1776  Delaware Valley  12:02.72 
 8  Susalyne Sowada  23  UNAT  Minnesota  12:23.67 
 9  Jeanne Coon  24  GSM  New Jersey  12:49.09 
 10  Leslie Pollner  23  NEM  New England  12:49.44 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Peterson  23  MARY  Maryland  19:31.78 
 2  Kiley Ames-Klein  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  20:11.68 
 3  Kate Toole  24  DOC  Indiana  20:33.82 
 4  Carrie O'Shields  22  GAJA  Georgia  20:51.59 
 5  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  21:16.12 
 6  Nicole J Vrolyks  24  SRM  Pacific  21:38.20 
 7  Tiffany Cress  21  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  23:41.94 
 8  Cynthia Lapine  24  PIMM  South Carolina  27:43.92 
 9  Ruth Davis  24  CRAQ  Southern  28:56.40 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  32.35 
 2  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  32.56 
 3  Antje Flamich  20  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.77 
 4  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  33.20 
 5  Michelle Hackmer  23  NEM  New England  33.27 
 6  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.60 
 7  Sara Megan Reise  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.63 
 8  Allison Beebe  23  SPM  Florida  34.41 
 9  Rian Larkin  24  NCMS  North Carolina  34.71 
 10  Elisa Novak  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  35.12 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Antje Flamich  20  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.96 
 2  Michelle Hackmer  23  NEM  New England  1:10.47 
 3  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:12.92 
 4  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:13.12 
 5  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:13.48 
 6  Allison Beebe  23  SPM  Florida  1:13.61 
 7  E Scheppke  22  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:14.89 
 8  Elisa Novak  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:15.15 
 9  Jennifer Drake  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:15.39 
 10  Jane Stevens  22  ISF  Indiana  1:15.47 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Liz Hawes  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:29.96 
 2  Talia Brott  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:41.95 
 3  Jane Stevens  22  ISF  Indiana  2:41.98 
 4  Candice Johnson  20  UNAT  North Carolina  2:46.85 
 5  Sarah Riley  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:46.94 
 6  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  2:48.41 
 7  Gina Cheuk  20  CRAQ  Southern  2:53.56 
 8  Jennifer Stowe  24  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:53.76 
 9  Wendy Kellner  24  ART  Georgia  2:56.22 
 10  Robin Oswald  24  NCYM  Potomac Valley  2:59.14 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  24  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  34.96 
 2  Cheryl Mark  22  METR  Metropolitan  37.36 
 3  Elizabeth Lehre  22  METR  Metropolitan  39.08 
 4  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  39.57 
 5  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  40.58 
 6  J Foote  24  ARIZ  Arizona  41.37 
 7  Sara Lentz  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.51 
 8  Natalie Kubala  24  1776  Delaware Valley  41.89 
 9  Annie Tom  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.10 
 10  Hollie Hansen  24  FHAM  South Texas  42.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Riley  24  METR  Metropolitan  1:21.13 
 2  Elizabeth Lehre  22  METR  Metropolitan  1:23.16 
 3  Sharon Noe  23  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:23.55 
 4  Mindy Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:24.43 
 5  Petra Franzen  23  NEM  New England  1:24.86 
 6  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  1:25.93 
 7  Suzette Atrasz  23  MICH  Michigan  1:27.13 
 8  Kathleen Boyd  23  NEM  New England  1:28.08 
 9  Jaimie Richmond  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:29.15 
 10  Marianne Bartelt  22  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  24  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.53 
 2  Sarah Riley  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:56.14 
 3  Elizabeth Lehre  22  METR  Metropolitan  3:03.59 
 4  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  3:04.80 
 5  Castle Funatake  24  OREG  Oregon  3:13.02 
 6  Carrie O'Shields  22  GAJA  Georgia  3:15.76 
 7  Jessica Geist  24  METR  Metropolitan  3:16.18 
 8  Lisa Gorsline  24  OREG  Oregon  3:16.30 
 9  Regina Gluchowski  24  1776  Delaware Valley  3:16.34 
 10  Gina Cheuk  20  CRAQ  Southern  3:17.05 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.43 
 2  Sara Megan Reise  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.37 
 3  K Goldthorpe  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  32.12 
 4  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  32.28 
 5  Sara Pelosi  20  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.49 
 6  Sara Allen  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.07 
 7  Allison Beebe  23  SPM  Florida  33.15 
 8  Jaimie Richmond  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  33.28 
 9  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  33.42 
 10  Sarah Kramer  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.09 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:09.50 
 2  Aurora Tallacksen  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.05 
 3  C Gemeinhardt  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:12.73 
 4  Lia T Schraeder  24  DAM  Pacific  1:14.19 
 5  Allison Beebe  23  SPM  Florida  1:14.20 
 6  K Goldthorpe  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:15.42 
 7  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.47 
 8  Jennifer Stowe  24  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:16.57 
 9  Carolyn Scalise  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.79 
 10  Gina Cheuk  20  CRAQ  Southern  1:17.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allison Beebe  23  SPM  Florida  2:43.09 
 2  Rebecc De Bernard  22  SEMS  Minnesota  2:51.83 
 3  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  2:59.82 
 4  Gina Cheuk  20  CRAQ  Southern  3:05.87 
 5  Wendy Kellner  24  ART  Georgia  3:18.17 
 6  Ruth Davis  24  CRAQ  Southern  4:23.41 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  24  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.02 
 2  Jennifer Mancini  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.44 
 3  Sara Megan Reise  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:12.41 
 4  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  1:12.64 
 5  S Stringfellow  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:12.75 
 6  Leslie Allen  24  NEM  New England  1:13.24 
 7  Michelle Hackmer  23  NEM  New England  1:14.24 
 8  Sarah Riley  24  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.18 
 9  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.83 
 10  Cheryl Mark  22  METR  Metropolitan  1:16.04 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Mancini  23  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.02 
 2  Sara Megan Reise  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:37.17 
 3  Sarah Riley  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.45 
 4  Miah Broussard  23  CRAQ  Southern  2:39.76 
 5  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  2:39.92 
 6  Elizabeth Lehre  22  METR  Metropolitan  2:43.13 
 7  Sharon Noe  23  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:44.00 
 8  Allison Beebe  23  SPM  Florida  2:44.45 
 9  Jaimie Richmond  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:45.87 
 10  C Gemeinhardt  23  SLAM  Ozark  2:46.84 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Megan Reise  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:25.75 
 2  Emily Peters  24  METR  Metropolitan  5:30.44 
 3  Rebecc De Bernard  22  SEMS  Minnesota  5:48.62 
 4  Gina Cheuk  20  CRAQ  Southern  6:04.62 
 5  Carrie O'Shields  22  GAJA  Georgia  6:07.29 
 6  Wendy Kellner  24  ART  Georgia  6:09.22 
 7  Robin Oswald  24  NCYM  Potomac Valley  6:12.69 
 8  Cynthia Lapine  24  PIMM  South Carolina  7:51.80 
 9  Ruth Davis  24  CRAQ  Southern  8:45.30 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #20
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #33