Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  24.61 
 2  Philip Sohmen  21  STAN  Pacific  24.70 
 3  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  24.81 
 4  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.89 
 5  Chris Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  24.95 
 6  Dennis Pette  23  ISF  Indiana  25.49 
 7  Thomas Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25.53 
 8  Jon Rimer  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.60 
 9  Ryan A Mann  20  HAM  Pacific  25.93 
 10  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  26.03 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.48 
 2  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  55.62 
 3  Thomas Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  56.16 
 4  Michael A Poropat  23  CHIC  Pacific  56.29 
 5  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  56.37 
 6  Chris Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  56.41 
 7  Scott Johnson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  57.15 
 8  John Oliver  24  DAM  Pacific  57.25 
 9  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  57.30 
 10  Jon Rimer  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.40 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  2:03.28 
 2  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:04.04 
 3  Scott Johnson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  2:05.97 
 4  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  2:06.45 
 5  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  2:06.78 
 6  Justin Poche'  21  CRAQ  Southern  2:09.99 
 7  Chris Tilghman  22  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:11.18 
 8  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  2:11.38 
 9  Bradley W Harris  24  NEM  New England  2:11.45 
 10  Hugh McGowan  22  METR  Metropolitan  2:11.55 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  4:31.51 
 2  Bradley W Harris  24  NEM  New England  4:39.13 
 3  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  4:45.02 
 4  Michael A Poropat  23  CHIC  Pacific  4:47.33 
 5  Hugh McGowan  22  METR  Metropolitan  4:54.77 
 6  Steve Kim  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:12.83 
 7  Donglai Gong  22  GSM  New Jersey  5:34.85 
 8  Mark Shulman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  6:07.68 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Gluckman  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  15:58.01 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  19:43.46 
 2  Hugh McGowan  22  METR  Metropolitan  20:01.68 
 3  Robert Pinson  24  GKMS  Southeastern  20:36.48 
 4  Eric Heffelfinger  23  MAM  Pacific  22:33.80 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  28.58 
 2  Thomas Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.30 
 3  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  29.46 
 4  Jon Rimer  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.96 
 5  John Newland  22  AM  South Carolina  30.37 
 6  Ken Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  30.40 
 7  Brandon Bateman  20  SPCO  Florida  31.69 
 8  Hugh McGowan  22  METR  Metropolitan  32.08 
 9  Erik Bloom  23  MINN  Minnesota  32.48 
 10  Geoffrey Thompson  24  METR  Metropolitan  32.56 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  1:01.73 
 2  John Newland  22  AM  South Carolina  1:04.10 
 3  David Romack  22  RMSC  Potomac Valley  1:05.48 
 4  Jon Rimer  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.67 
 5  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:08.78 
 6  Jonath Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:09.89 
 7  Geoffrey Thompson  24  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.17 
 8  David Kraft  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:11.15 
 9  Steve Kim  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:12.46 
 10  Nick Johansen  20  ROAD  Southern Pacific  1:13.21 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  2:09.65 
 2  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:17.88 
 3  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:28.16 
 4  Steve Kim  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:36.93 
 5  Wayne Parks  20  MICH  Michigan  2:58.42 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.87 
 2  Danusz Lew-Mirski  24  ARIZ  Arizona  30.91 
 3  Chris Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  31.69 
 4  Ken Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  32.44 
 5  Alec Raley  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.56 
 6  Lenny Henkel  24  NEM  New England  33.57 
 7  Sean Teisher  24  OREG  Oregon  33.72 
 8  John Oliver  24  DAM  Pacific  34.10 
 9  Ryan A Mann  20  HAM  Pacific  35.04 
 10  Philip Sohmen  21  STAN  Pacific  35.07 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danusz Lew-Mirski  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.97 
 2  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:08.78 
 3  Chris Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  1:09.97 
 4  Jonath Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:11.90 
 5  Justin Poche'  21  CRAQ  Southern  1:13.04 
 6  John Oliver  24  DAM  Pacific  1:13.55 
 7  Philip Sohmen  21  STAN  Pacific  1:14.38 
 8  Michael A Poropat  23  CHIC  Pacific  1:15.20 
 9  David Romack  22  RMSC  Potomac Valley  1:17.11 
 10  Shawn Peters  24  DYNA  Georgia  1:17.48 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  2:37.94 
 2  John Oliver  24  DAM  Pacific  2:44.85 
 3  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:47.12 
 4  Steve Kim  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:53.24 
 5  Kelvin Ng  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:54.90 
 6  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  2:57.06 
 7  Jim Liguori  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.15 
 8  Andy Aucoin  23  GOST  Ohio  3:04.46 
 9  Arthur Gilchrest  23  GSM  New Jersey  3:18.96 
 10  Charles Britt  19  NCMS  North Carolina  3:27.99 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  26.96 
 2  Stephen Brauer  24  MINN  Minnesota  27.00 
 3  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  27.18 
 4  Guy Mrnustik  21  IMSC  North Texas  27.83 
 5  Philip Sohmen  21  STAN  Pacific  28.90 
 6  Erik Bloom  23  MINN  Minnesota  29.01 
 7  Nick Johansen  20  ROAD  Southern Pacific  29.15 
 8  Jeremy Zechar  20  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.19 
 9  Alec Raley  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.38 
 10  James Buck  23  OSB  Southern Pacific  29.39 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:02.78 
 2  Manuel Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  1:03.18 
 3  Jonath Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  1:03.90 
 4  John Newland  22  AM  South Carolina  1:05.03 
 5  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  1:05.91 
 6  Jeremy Zechar  20  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:06.83 
 7  Ken Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  1:07.78 
 8  Andrew C Bozdech  22  DAM  Pacific  1:08.20 
 9  Chris Tilghman  22  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:10.18 
 10  Antonio Sandoval  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.56 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Nieto  19  SKY  Kentucky  2:14.17 
 2  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:18.85 
 3  Jeremy Zechar  20  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:28.53 
 4  Jim Liguori  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.65 
 5  Kelvin Ng  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:49.22 
 6  Steve Kim  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:57.63 
 7  Antonio Sandoval  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.45 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  1:00.68 
 2  Ken Heis  24  AM  South Carolina  1:03.26 
 3  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:04.49 
 4  John Newland  22  AM  South Carolina  1:05.42 
 5  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  1:06.00 
 6  John Oliver  24  DAM  Pacific  1:06.02 
 7  Ryan A Mann  20  HAM  Pacific  1:07.70 
 8  Scott Johnson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.81 
 9  Bradley W Harris  24  NEM  New England  1:07.94 
 10  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  1:08.49 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  22  NEM  New England  2:11.93 
 2  Jonath Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:20.97 
 3  John Oliver  24  DAM  Pacific  2:22.51 
 4  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  2:26.27 
 5  David Romack  22  RMSC  Potomac Valley  2:27.24 
 6  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  2:28.89 
 7  Jon Rimer  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.05 
 8  Nick Johansen  20  ROAD  Southern Pacific  2:30.18 
 9  Robert Pinson  24  GKMS  Southeastern  2:30.41 
 10  Mark D Francis  20  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.53 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Fugate  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:08.96 
 2  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  5:10.80 
 3  David Romack  22  RMSC  Potomac Valley  5:24.71 
 4  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  5:35.92 
 5  Jim Liguori  24  CONN  Connecticut  5:49.95 
 6  David Boyer  21  PIMM  South Carolina  6:24.77 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #52
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #45