Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  27.00 
 2  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  27.19 
 3  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  27.60 
 4  Jerry Greenberg  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.69 
 5  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  28.54 
 6  David Quiggin  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.70 
 7  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  28.74 
 8  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  28.84 
 9  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.93 
 10  William Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  29.24 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  1:02.58 
 2  David Quiggin  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.33 
 2  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  1:03.33 
 4  Jerry Greenberg  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.35 
 5  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.36 
 6  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  1:04.43 
 7  George C Viguie  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.61 
 8  William Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  1:04.98 
 9  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.99 
 10  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:05.25 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  2:25.88 
 2  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:27.72 
 3  William Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  2:29.40 
 4  David Quiggin  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:30.31 
 5  George C Viguie  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:30.69 
 6  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  2:32.52 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.54 
 8  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  2:34.16 
 9  Ken Burr  55  WCM  Pacific  2:38.35 
 10  Allen Murray  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:39.65 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  5:15.80 
 2  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  5:17.10 
 3  William Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  5:22.03 
 4  C Milliam Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:23.16 
 5  David Quiggin  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:23.92 
 6  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  5:33.42 
 7  Alan Somers  58  DOC  Indiana  5:36.32 
 8  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  5:36.50 
 9  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:40.70 
 10  Ken M Burr  55  WCM  Pacific  5:42.14 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:42.05 
 2  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  10:53.83 
 3  Bob Coale  59  DSSM  Southern Pacific  10:55.25 
 4  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  11:10.73 
 5  William Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  11:20.28 
 6  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  11:23.39 
 7  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  11:30.34 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  11:42.51 
 9  Robert Tesch  58  SKY  Kentucky  11:43.08 
 10  Ken Burr  55  WCM  Pacific  11:46.73 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:16.65 
 2  Bob Coale  59  DSSM  Southern Pacific  20:56.11 
 3  Dan Willert  57  GOST  Ohio  21:27.59 
 4  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  21:48.23 
 5  William Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  21:57.30 
 6  David Quiggin  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:18.50 
 7  Steven Kovary  58  SOBA  Southern Pacific  22:24.01 
 8  Patrick Schlup  59  UCI  Southern Pacific  22:37.07 
 9  Ken M Burr  55  WCM  Pacific  22:50.72 
 10  Richard Monahan  58  SOFM  Metropolitan  23:13.21 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  32.02 
 2  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  33.10 
 3  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  33.63 
 4  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  35.36 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  35.91 
 6  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  35.97 
 7  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.27 
 8  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  36.58 
 9  Harold Murray  58  HLJ  Florida  36.76 
 10  Phillip Whitten  55  ARIZ  Arizona  37.01 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  1:10.53 
 2  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.30 
 3  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:14.13 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  57  TAM  Pacific  1:16.51 
 5  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.26 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.26 
 7  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  1:20.56 
 8  George Quigley  59  ISF  Indiana  1:21.73 
 9  Eric Jensen  58  NEM  New England  1:21.75 
 10  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  1:24.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  56  TAM  Pacific  2:37.14 
 2  Ralph Johanson  59  CHMS  Kentucky  2:48.65 
 3  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.97 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.54 
 5  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  2:55.93 
 6  Eric Jensen  58  NEM  New England  2:56.02 
 7  George Quigley  59  ISF  Indiana  2:56.91 
 8  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:58.59 
 9  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:58.96 
 10  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.29 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  33.75 
 2  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  34.55 
 3  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  34.65 
 4  Scott Guthrie  55  UNAT  Florida  36.14 
 5  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  36.99 
 6  Peter Oroszlan  55  MARY  Maryland  37.07 
 7  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  37.62 
 8  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  37.72 
 9  Bud Blanchard  55  GAJA  Georgia  38.03 
 10  Louis Kronfeld  56  NEM  New England  38.21 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  1:18.20 
 2  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  1:19.06 
 3  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.70 
 4  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  1:22.18 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.26 
 6  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:24.40 
 7  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  1:24.53 
 8  Allen Murray  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:24.85 
 9  Phil Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.07 
 10  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:25.73 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  2:52.94 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.91 
 3  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  3:00.00 
 4  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  3:00.10 
 5  Phil Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.22 
 6  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  3:07.34 
 7  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  3:07.96 
 8  Allen Murray  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:08.36 
 9  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.42 
 10  Mel Dyck  58  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.24 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  29.62 
 2  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  29.86 
 3  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  29.88 
 4  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  30.78 
 5  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  30.93 
 6  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  31.39 
 7  David Quiggin  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.79 
 8  Robert Bennett  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.08 
 9  Sonny Garrett  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.28 
 10  Ed Sperr  55  GAS  Georgia  32.79 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.71 
 2  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.47 
 3  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.55 
 4  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  1:15.17 
 5  Kenneth Bergquist  55  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.79 
 6  Gerald Simpson  58  SEMS  Minnesota  1:25.50 
 7  Edward Gaulrapp  57  VMST  Virginia  1:27.28 
 8  Alan Becker  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.83 
 9  Richard Olden  57  RMM  Colorado  1:33.58 
 10  Peter Ronay  56  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:35.98 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:35.40 
 2  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.38 
 3  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.65 
 4  Alan Becker  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:21.71 
 5  Patrick Madden  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:25.74 
 6  Gerald Simpson  58  SEMS  Minnesota  3:30.14 
 7  Vince Herring  56  MINN  Minnesota  3:36.17 
 8  Edward Gaulrapp  57  VMST  Virginia  3:36.38 
 9  Peter Ronay  56  CPM  Southern Pacific  3:46.55 
 10  Ken Heuck  55  GOST  Ohio  3:53.06 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  2:45.40 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  57  TAM  Pacific  2:45.93 
 3  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.90 
 4  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  2:50.72 
 5  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:51.68 
 6  Eric Jensen  58  NEM  New England  2:56.06 
 7  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  2:56.10 
 8  Robert Olson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:56.45 
 9  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.61 
 10  James Elder  56  TOC  Pacific  3:00.37 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C William Muter  57  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:06.05 
 2  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:12.05 
 3  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  6:28.25 
 4  Alan Becker  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:50.36 
 5  Bob Hopkins  57  GSM  New Jersey  6:50.72 
 6  Patrick Madden  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:56.65 
 7  Russ Callen  55  GAJA  Georgia  7:02.58 
 8  Gary H Cramer  57  MINN  Minnesota  7:04.16 
 9  Donald Kroeger  56  MICH  Michigan  7:04.18 
 10  Gerald Simpson  58  SEMS  Minnesota  7:04.50 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #49