Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.94 
 2  Michael Mann  45  RMM  Colorado  26.23 
 3  Jeffrey Lukens  46  UNAT  Minnesota  26.25 
 4  John Spire  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.42 
 5  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  26.51 
 5  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.51 
 7  Phil Dodson  46  IM  Illinois  26.60 
 8  Eric Van Boer  45  RHMS  Pacific  26.65 
 9  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  26.68 
 10  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  26.84 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.90 
 2  Michael Mann  45  RMM  Colorado  57.37 
 3  Phil Dodson  46  IM  Illinois  58.43 
 4  John Spire  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.44 
 5  James Bendtsen  45  MINN  Minnesota  58.82 
 6  Gregory Ellison  47  LMST  Southern  59.13 
 7  Jeffrey Lukens  46  UNAT  Minnesota  59.27 
 8  Lee Mench  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  59.33 
 9  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  59.34 
 10  Kevin Polansky  49  UNAT  Colorado  59.41 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.54 
 2  Jim McConica  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:04.36 
 3  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:09.11 
 4  John Spire  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.97 
 5  Michael Mann  45  RMM  Colorado  2:11.00 
 6  Kevin Polansky  49  UNAT  Colorado  2:11.68 
 7  Leonard Brockhahn  49  MICH  Michigan  2:12.26 
 8  Russell Frazier  45  SPM  Florida  2:13.01 
 9  Lee Mench  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.73 
 10  Jeff Strnad  47  MELO  Pacific  2:13.96 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:21.16 
 2  Michael Mann  45  RMM  Colorado  4:37.85 
 3  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  4:40.09 
 4  Jeff Strnad  46  MELO  Pacific  4:42.53 
 5  Kevin Polansky  49  UNAT  Colorado  4:44.89 
 6  Rick Walker  49  SWIM  Florida  4:45.47 
 7  Russell Frazier  45  SPM  Florida  4:46.12 
 8  Leonard Brockhahn  49  MICH  Michigan  4:47.25 
 9  Phil Dodson  46  IM  Illinois  4:47.75 
 10  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:50.62 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:58.84 
 2  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  9:45.07 
 3  Rick Walker  49  SWIM  Florida  9:45.75 
 4  Russell Frazier  45  SPM  Florida  9:51.86 
 4  Jeff Strnad  46  MELO  Pacific  9:51.86 
 6  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  9:58.60 
 7  Scott Harris  46  DAM  Pacific  10:03.38 
 8  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  10:08.02 
 9  Larry Krauser  46  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:08.04 
 10  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  10:10.53 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Strnad  47  MELO  Pacific  18:39.17 
 2  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  18:40.51 
 3  Rick Walker  49  SWIM  Florida  18:45.84 
 4  Kevin Polansky  49  UNAT  Colorado  18:53.69 
 5  Richard Stone  48  UNAT  Minnesota  19:10.86 
 6  Russell Frazier  45  SPM  Florida  19:21.14 
 7  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  19:42.41 
 8  David Owen  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:48.39 
 9  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  19:48.55 
 10  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  19:54.19 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  45  PCAT  North Texas  29.85 
 2  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  30.07 
 3  John Spire  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.88 
 4  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.22 
 5  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  31.27 
 6  James Bendtsen  45  MINN  Minnesota  31.70 
 7  Jeffrey Lukens  46  UNAT  Minnesota  31.77 
 8  Lang Meem  45  VMST  Virginia  31.89 
 9  Richard Bober  48  NCMS  North Carolina  31.95 
 10  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  32.69 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  45  PCAT  North Texas  1:03.72 
 2  James Bendtsen  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.46 
 3  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  1:07.49 
 4  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:07.53 
 5  Jeffrey Lukens  46  UNAT  Minnesota  1:08.77 
 6  Lang Meem  45  VMST  Virginia  1:09.81 
 7  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  1:10.01 
 8  Richard Bober  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.82 
 9  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  1:12.16 
 10  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.18 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  45  PCAT  North Texas  2:21.66 
 2  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:28.05 
 3  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  2:29.53 
 4  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:29.96 
 5  Lang Meem  45  VMST  Virginia  2:31.09 
 6  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:31.19 
 7  Frank Thompson  48  MICH  Michigan  2:35.92 
 8  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  2:36.26 
 9  David Bright  46  NEM  New England  2:37.20 
 10  Jon Rysdon  48  IM  Illinois  2:37.57 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.27 
 2  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  33.35 
 3  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  34.36 
 4  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  34.47 
 5  C Miltenberger  48  ORLM  Florida  34.56 
 6  Ralph Bovard  47  MINN  Minnesota  34.62 
 7  James Huguenard  45  CHMS  Kentucky  34.83 
 8  Gary Shaw  45  UTAH  Utah  35.09 
 9  E Wayne Pearce  45  SMST  Pacific  35.37 
 10  Dale Korner  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.51 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.29 
 2  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.61 
 3  Dale Korner  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.93 
 4  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:15.90 
 5  James Huguenard  45  CHMS  Kentucky  1:17.28 
 6  Robert Puels  48  ADMS  Adirondack  1:17.32 
 7  C Miltenberger  48  ORLM  Florida  1:18.25 
 8  E Wayne Pearce  45  SMST  Pacific  1:18.65 
 9  Ralph Bovard  47  MINN  Minnesota  1:18.72 
 10  Gary Shaw  45  UTAH  Utah  1:20.97 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Korner  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:41.50 
 2  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.74 
 3  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:50.19 
 4  James Huguenard  45  CHMS  Kentucky  2:53.04 
 5  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:57.03 
 6  Ralph Bovard  47  MINN  Minnesota  2:59.29 
 7  Rick Walker  49  SWIM  Florida  2:59.37 
 8  Robert Liotta  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.47 
 9  David Levinson  49  RINC  Pacific  3:01.32 
 10  Robert Seltzer  48  NEM  New England  3:02.20 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.61 
 2  Jim O'Connor  46  MARY  Maryland  27.63 
 3  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.05 
 4  Frederick Ehmke  45  ORLM  Florida  28.13 
 5  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28.25 
 6  Kevin McCormack  47  SWIM  Florida  28.39 
 7  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  28.59 
 8  Gregory Ellison  47  LMST  Southern  28.76 
 9  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  29.06 
 10  James Bendtsen  45  MINN  Minnesota  29.17 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.97 
 2  Kevin McCormack  47  SWIM  Florida  1:05.19 
 3  Jim Bendtsen  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.60 
 4  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  1:05.92 
 5  Gregory Ellison  47  LMST  Southern  1:06.11 
 6  David Tanner  49  DOC  Indiana  1:06.12 
 7  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  1:06.16 
 8  Jeff Strnad  47  MELO  Pacific  1:07.04 
 9  Donald Graham  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.34 
 10  Michael Heather  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.38 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Tanner  49  DOC  Indiana  2:28.01 
 2  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:29.17 
 3  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:34.14 
 4  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  2:34.97 
 5  Larry Wood  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:35.20 
 6  John McCall  48  ORLM  Florida  2:36.38 
 7  Jeff Strnad  46  MELO  Pacific  2:38.39 
 8  Phil Dodson  46  IM  Illinois  2:40.00 
 9  David Levinson  49  RINC  Pacific  2:42.96 
 10  Michael Heather  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:43.29 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mann  45  RMM  Colorado  2:23.04 
 2  Tom Wolf  45  PCAT  North Texas  2:24.36 
 3  Casey Claflin  46  SWIM  Florida  2:29.48 
 4  Lang Meem  45  VMST  Virginia  2:30.03 
 5  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  2:31.73 
 6  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  2:32.53 
 7  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  2:33.68 
 8  Russell Frazier  45  SPM  Florida  2:35.58 
 9  Jim Bendtsen  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.45 
 10  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:38.76 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  45  PCAT  North Texas  5:13.79 
 2  Michael Mann  45  RMM  Colorado  5:19.52 
 3  Lang Meem  45  VMST  Virginia  5:22.73 
 4  Paul Fetters  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  5:23.04 
 5  Russell Frazier  45  SPM  Florida  5:33.13 
 6  Thomas Bliss  45  SPCO  Florida  5:34.32 
 7  Scott McMillen  46  IRCC  Florida  5:35.55 
 8  Jeff Strnad  47  MELO  Pacific  5:36.16 
 9  Mark Pugliese  47  DCRP  Potomac Valley  5:36.70 
 10  Robert Wright  45  DOC  Indiana  5:42.76 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #51