Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  41  GTMS  Wyoming  25.18 
 2  Louis Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  25.48 
 3  M Stinchcombe  42  HOTS  South Texas  25.72 
 4  Curt Lacount  41  OREG  Oregon  25.81 
 5  Nate Leigh  43  MINN  Minnesota  25.83 
 6  Michael Scott  42  TBAC  Florida  25.90 
 7  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  25.91 
 8  Thomas McCabe  42  IM  Illinois  25.94 
 9  Gary Schatz  44  CYCL  Gulf  25.97 
 10  Gregory Oxley  41  1776  Delaware Valley  26.02 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  41  GTMS  Wyoming  54.32 
 2  Gregory Oxley  41  1776  Delaware Valley  57.02 
 3  Nate Leigh  43  MINN  Minnesota  57.18 
 4  Thomas McCabe  42  IM  Illinois  57.44 
 5  M Stinchcombe  42  HOTS  South Texas  57.58 
 6  Tom Emison  41  MINN  Minnesota  58.42 
 7  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  58.66 
 8  Louis Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  58.78 
 9  David Burleson  42  MACO  Oregon  58.90 
 10  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  58.94 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:01.07 
 2  James Sorensen  41  GTMS  Wyoming  2:01.64 
 3  Nate Leigh  43  MINN  Minnesota  2:05.67 
 4  Thomas McCabe  42  IM  Illinois  2:07.11 
 5  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.29 
 6  Jim Callahan  42  GCMT  Ohio  2:08.78 
 7  Tom Emison  41  MINN  Minnesota  2:08.81 
 8  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:08.86 
 9  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  2:09.70 
 10  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  2:10.37 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  41  NCMS  North Carolina  4:15.86 
 2  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  4:25.45 
 3  James Sorensen  41  GTMS  Wyoming  4:26.80 
 4  Nate Leigh  43  MINN  Minnesota  4:29.83 
 5  Neil Wasserman  44  GOST  Ohio  4:33.77 
 6  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  4:34.00 
 7  Jim Callahan  42  GCMT  Ohio  4:34.26 
 8  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  4:35.29 
 9  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  4:36.42 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  4:36.89 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  41  NCMS  North Carolina  8:48.69 
 2  Nate Leigh  43  MINN  Minnesota  9:21.77 
 3  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  9:29.53 
 4  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  9:30.18 
 5  Neil Wasserman  44  GOST  Ohio  9:31.24 
 6  Jim Callahan  42  GCMT  Ohio  9:31.74 
 7  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  9:41.32 
 8  David Schrader  43  OSB  Southern Pacific  9:52.16 
 9  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  9:54.87 
 10  Jim Matysek  40  NIAG  Niagara  9:57.31 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  41  NCMS  North Carolina  17:05.53 
 2  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  18:25.34 
 3  Larry Black  41  SWIM  Florida  18:27.74 
 4  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  18:30.75 
 5  Rick Heltzel  41  HIMA  Hawaii  18:34.01 
 6  Andy Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  18:36.57 
 7  Nathan Nevid  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:51.80 
 8  David Schrader  43  OSB  Southern Pacific  18:54.96 
 9  Tom Emison  41  MINN  Minnesota  18:56.25 
 10  James Stewart  43  MINN  Minnesota  19:06.41 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Rocca  42  TYR  Minnesota  28.69 
 2  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  28.88 
 3  Curt Lacount  41  OREG  Oregon  29.37 
 4  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  29.38 
 5  Carlos Berrocal  41  SDR  Florida Gold Coast  30.19 
 6  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  30.48 
 7  David VanDam  44  HOTS  South Texas  30.54 
 8  Tom Wolf  44  PCAT  North Texas  31.26 
 9  Peter Metzger  44  OREG  Oregon  31.37 
 10  Malcolm Cooper  42  HIMA  Hawaii  31.52 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  1:03.12 
 2  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.51 
 3  Curt Lacount  41  OREG  Oregon  1:03.73 
 4  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.05 
 5  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.91 
 6  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  1:08.74 
 7  Tom Wolf  44  PCAT  North Texas  1:09.22 
 8  Daniel Kealy  41  IAMA  Iowa  1:09.77 
 9  Matthew Painter  40  WILD  Kentucky  1:10.02 
 10  Carlos Berrocal  41  SDR  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.15 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  2:15.49 
 2  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.09 
 3  Joseph Rhyne  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.13 
 4  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:27.87 
 5  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  2:30.49 
 6  Matthew Painter  40  WILD  Kentucky  2:30.54 
 7  Raymond Keating  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.14 
 8  Malcolm Cooper  42  HIMA  Hawaii  2:34.70 
 9  Daniel Kealy  41  IAMA  Iowa  2:35.02 
 10  Christophe Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  2:35.36 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.80 
 2  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  32.43 
 3  Michael Hamm  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  32.71 
 4  David Holland  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.26 
 5  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  33.94 
 6  Michael Leddy  40  GSM  New Jersey  34.08 
 7  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  34.17 
 8  Jim Matysek  40  NIAG  Niagara  34.31 
 9  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  34.41 
 10  John Voorhees  41  CHMS  Kentucky  35.06 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.87 
 2  David Holland  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.31 
 3  Michael Hamm  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:13.95 
 4  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  1:14.12 
 5  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.24 
 6  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.61 
 7  Jim Matysek  40  NIAG  Niagara  1:15.76 
 8  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  1:16.07 
 9  Neil Wasserman  44  GOST  Ohio  1:17.15 
 10  Jamie Louie  42  RMM  Colorado  1:18.31 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.25 
 2  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  2:40.20 
 3  David Holland  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:43.61 
 4  Michael Hamm  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:43.79 
 5  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.02 
 6  Jim Matysek  40  NIAG  Niagara  2:47.09 
 7  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  2:47.24 
 8  Neil Wasserman  44  GOST  Ohio  2:47.38 
 9  Gennard Lanzara  41  VMST  Virginia  2:51.12 
 10  Ron Niedrich  40  CRAQ  Southern  2:52.80 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  26.37 
 2  Curt Lacount  41  OREG  Oregon  26.97 
 3  Thomas McCabe  42  IM  Illinois  27.51 
 4  Louis Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  27.72 
 5  M Stinchcombe  42  HOTS  South Texas  27.94 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  28.10 
 7  Jonathan Klein  42  NCMS  North Carolina  28.20 
 8  Chris Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  28.48 
 9  Fritz Lehman  40  NCMS  North Carolina  28.58 
 10  David VanDam  44  HOTS  South Texas  28.80 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  57.79 
 2  James Sorensen  41  GTMS  Wyoming  1:00.46 
 3  Curt Lacount  41  OREG  Oregon  1:01.24 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  1:01.66 
 5  Chris Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  1:01.98 
 6  Billy Glasstetter  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:03.68 
 7  David VanDam  44  HOTS  South Texas  1:04.15 
 8  Nate Leigh  43  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.75 
 9  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.02 
 10  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  1:05.32 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.66 
 2  William Specht  41  SPM  Florida  2:14.88 
 3  Chris Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  2:20.58 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  2:23.57 
 5  Neil Wasserman  44  GOST  Ohio  2:23.93 
 6  Billy Glasstetter  41  DAMM  North Texas  2:27.03 
 7  David VanDam  44  HOTS  South Texas  2:31.04 
 8  Jim Stites  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.16 
 9  Michael Lemke  42  CHMS  Kentucky  2:34.92 
 10  Scott Rabalais  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:41.48 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  41  GTMS  Wyoming  2:17.26 
 2  Fritz Lehman  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.55 
 3  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.74 
 4  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  2:27.11 
 5  Nathan Nevid  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.73 
 6  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  2:29.72 
 7  Billy Glasstetter  41  DAMM  North Texas  2:30.80 
 8  Michael Hamm  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:32.07 
 9  Gennard Lanzara  41  VMST  Virginia  2:33.69 
 10  Raymond Keating  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.09 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil Wasserman  44  GOST  Ohio  5:09.36 
 2  Pat Allender  41  OREG  Oregon  5:15.11 
 3  Chris Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  5:18.20 
 4  Jack Craffey  42  IM  Illinois  5:19.78 
 5  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  5:20.70 
 6  Bruce Wencel  44  HOTS  South Texas  5:21.20 
 7  Nathan Nevid  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:21.30 
 8  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.35 
 9  Jim Callahan  42  GCMT  Ohio  5:24.95 
 10  Bob Seagraves  42  UNAT  South Texas  5:31.21 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #52
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #51