Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Redig  38  IM  Illinois  24.62 
 2  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.00 
 3  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.05 
 4  John Smith  37  UNAT  Colorado  25.16 
 5  Robert Young  35  IM  Illinois  25.42 
 6  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  25.46 
 7  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  25.54 
 8  Norman Schippert  36  CHMS  Kentucky  25.80 
 9  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  25.82 
 10  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  25.93 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Redig  38  IM  Illinois  53.97 
 2  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.18 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  56.48 
 4  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  56.67 
 5  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  56.74 
 6  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  56.83 
 7  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  56.94 
 8  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  57.07 
 9  Mike Reid  38  GAJA  Georgia  58.03 
 10  Jon Smiley  38  HOTS  South Texas  58.41 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:03.55 
 2  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.56 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  2:07.61 
 4  Mike Reid  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:08.05 
 5  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  2:08.40 
 6  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  2:08.77 
 7  Michael Burns  39  MINN  Minnesota  2:08.95 
 8  Michael Neal  35  CHMS  Kentucky  2:11.35 
 9  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  2:11.91 
 10  Don Reyburn  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:12.72 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  4:26.47 
 2  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  4:28.64 
 3  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:29.97 
 4  Todd Clark  35  UCS  Lake Erie  4:31.61 
 5  Michael Burns  39  MINN  Minnesota  4:32.11 
 6  Mike Reid  38  GAJA  Georgia  4:37.74 
 7  Jack Stavros  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:41.09 
 8  John Apker  38  OMAH  Nebraska  4:42.72 
 9  Karl Kolb  38  NEM  New England  4:44.81 
 10  Tim Cepedes  39  STAR  South Texas  4:46.61 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  9:09.18 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:11.67 
 3  Todd Clark  35  UCS  Lake Erie  9:23.16 
 4  Michael Burns  39  MINN  Minnesota  9:30.51 
 5  Mike Reid  38  GAJA  Georgia  9:38.70 
 6  John Apker  38  OMAH  Nebraska  9:49.42 
 7  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  9:49.71 
 8  Paul Fetters  38  DCRP  Potomac Valley  10:01.71 
 9  Brent Bunnell  36  MCM  North Texas  10:01.80 
 10  Mark Booth  39  ARIZ  Arizona  10:05.15 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  17:27.06 
 2  Todd Clark  35  UCS  Lake Erie  17:47.53 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  18:30.18 
 4  Karl Kolb  38  NEM  New England  19:06.61 
 5  Brent Bunnell  36  MCM  North Texas  19:14.16 
 6  Bill Staebell  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:19.79 
 7  Michael Burns  39  MINN  Minnesota  19:31.46 
 8  Mike Lang  37  FAST  North Texas  19:52.55 
 9  Mark Booth  39  ARIZ  Arizona  20:10.83 
 10  John C Becker  35  UNAT  Florida  20:19.36 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.60 
 2  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.12 
 3  Thomas Radam  37  IMSC  North Texas  29.79 
 4  John Smith  37  UNAT  Colorado  29.90 
 5  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  30.35 
 6  Jim Griffin  35  CYCL  Gulf  31.00 
 7  David W Vidimos  38  SNM  Pacific  31.68 
 8  Jeff Siggins  36  YSMS  South Carolina  31.82 
 9  Jason Crist  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.93 
 10  Don Reyburn  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.09 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.13 
 2  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.57 
 3  Thomas Radam  37  IMSC  North Texas  1:04.71 
 4  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:05.56 
 5  Jim Griffin  35  CYCL  Gulf  1:08.53 
 6  Jeff Siggins  36  YSMS  South Carolina  1:09.35 
 7  Charlie Groen  39  IM  Illinois  1:09.42 
 8  David W Vidimos  38  SNM  Pacific  1:09.90 
 9  Ron Taylor  39  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.99 
 10  Dave Sanna  36  TAMT  Southern  1:12.27 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Radam  37  IMSC  North Texas  2:18.85 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:20.80 
 3  Jeff Siggins  36  YSMS  South Carolina  2:30.66 
 4  Todd Clark  35  UCS  Lake Erie  2:34.13 
 5  Brent Bunnell  36  MCM  North Texas  2:35.99 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:38.66 
 7  Ron Taylor  39  UNAT  Pacific  2:38.70 
 8  Jay Monroe  35  HOST  Gulf  2:42.60 
 9  Matthew Lind  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.00 
 10  Mark Booth  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.43 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.74 
 2  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  31.25 
 3  Robert McAdam  37  IM  Illinois  31.53 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  38  IM  Illinois  31.83 
 5  J Kochendorfer  39  MINN  Minnesota  32.80 
 6  Algernon Keith  39  NEM  New England  33.41 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  33.41 
 8  John Smith  37  UNAT  Colorado  33.55 
 9  John Stenroos  36  MINN  Minnesota  33.90 
 10  Kevin Rehnberg  36  MINN  Minnesota  33.91 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.04 
 2  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  1:08.46 
 3  Plamen Alexandrov  38  IM  Illinois  1:09.83 
 4  J Kochendorfer  39  MINN  Minnesota  1:12.37 
 5  Robert McAdam  37  IM  Illinois  1:13.40 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  1:14.16 
 7  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:16.35 
 8  Algernon Keith  39  NEM  New England  1:16.51 
 9  Mark Vininski  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.07 
 10  John Stenroos  36  MINN  Minnesota  1:17.31 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  2:31.24 
 2  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.45 
 3  Plamen Alexandrov  38  IM  Illinois  2:35.93 
 4  J Kochendorfer  39  MINN  Minnesota  2:43.86 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:44.15 
 6  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:49.20 
 7  John Apker  38  OMAH  Nebraska  2:49.55 
 8  Jon Smiley  38  HOTS  South Texas  2:50.95 
 9  Mark Larson  36  PMST  South Dakota  2:53.46 
 10  Mark Vininski  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.57 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Redig  38  IM  Illinois  25.89 
 2  John Smith  37  UNAT  Colorado  27.02 
 3  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  27.06 
 4  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  27.27 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  27.44 
 6  Norman Schippert  36  CHMS  Kentucky  27.54 
 7  Dirk Marshall  36  STFF  Gulf  27.65 
 8  Robert Goldbloom  39  METR  Metropolitan  27.77 
 9  Jason Crist  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.81 
 10  Brian Starford  36  TBAC  Florida  28.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Redig  38  IM  Illinois  1:01.03 
 2  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  1:01.40 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  1:01.47 
 4  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.69 
 5  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  1:01.76 
 6  Thomas Radam  37  IMSC  North Texas  1:02.03 
 7  Roch King  36  GRIN  Indiana  1:02.24 
 8  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  1:02.66 
 9  Jason Crist  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.82 
 10  Don Reyburn  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.88 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  2:18.13 
 2  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  2:19.23 
 3  Todd Clark  35  UCS  Lake Erie  2:22.20 
 4  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  2:24.36 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:24.41 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:25.72 
 7  Bill Staebell  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.51 
 8  Roch King  36  GRIN  Indiana  2:32.60 
 9  Mark Booth  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.92 
 10  Karl Kolb  38  NEM  New England  2:38.91 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  37  TYR  Minnesota  2:17.27 
 2  Thomas Radam  37  IMSC  North Texas  2:20.63 
 3  Thomas Redig  38  IM  Illinois  2:21.13 
 4  Jon Smiley  38  HOTS  South Texas  2:25.50 
 5  Dave Gibson  39  IM  Illinois  2:27.06 
 6  Roch King  36  GRIN  Indiana  2:28.03 
 7  Gerry Gray  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.63 
 8  Don Reyburn  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:31.44 
 9  Michael Neal  35  CHMS  Kentucky  2:31.90 
 10  Glenn Henry  38  DAMM  North Texas  2:32.83 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Radam  37  IMSC  North Texas  5:02.12 
 2  Todd Clark  35  UCS  Lake Erie  5:06.47 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  5:09.97 
 4  Roch King  36  GRIN  Indiana  5:22.60 
 5  John Apker  38  OMAH  Nebraska  5:22.67 
 6  Gerry Gray  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:25.16 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  5:25.22 
 8  Jason Crist  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.36 
 9  Jon Smiley  38  HOTS  South Texas  5:32.30 
 10  Bill Staebell  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:34.04 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #35