Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  33.32 
 2  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.64 
 3  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  35.16 
 4  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  35.81 
 5  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.06 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  36.31 
 7  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  36.32 
 8  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  36.42 
 9  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  37.46 
 10  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  37.63 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.73 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:17.04 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:24.88 
 4  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  1:25.67 
 5  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  1:26.14 
 6  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  1:27.83 
 7  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:27.96 
 8  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  1:27.99 
 9  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.74 
 10  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:32.88 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:02.87 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:04.49 
 3  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.11 
 4  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  3:19.99 
 5  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  3:22.28 
 6  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  3:22.84 
 7  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  3:27.38 
 8  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  3:32.31 
 9  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:32.56 
 10  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  3:39.17 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:45.30 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  6:46.85 
 3  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  7:06.64 
 4  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  7:09.90 
 5  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  7:21.77 
 6  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  7:25.01 
 7  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:34.22 
 8  Al Ramirez-Miller  75  CATM  Florida  8:04.74 
 9  Robert Lavanture  76  CATM  Florida  8:16.38 
 10  Jack Huber  77  SLAM  Ozark  8:17.81 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:55.54 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  14:18.06 
 3  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  14:46.34 
 4  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  14:58.27 
 5  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  15:06.75 
 6  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  15:15.15 
 7  Alfredo Utrilla  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  16:40.75 
 8  Al Ramirez-Miller  75  CATM  Florida  17:28.04 
 9  Robert Lavanture  77  CATM  Florida  18:01.38 
 10  Herb McAuley  77  GAJA  Georgia  18:15.87 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:55.00 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  28:41.31 
 3  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  29:13.07 
 4  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  29:20.36 
 5  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  29:27.17 
 6  Al Ramirez-Miller  75  CATM  Florida  32:55.22 
 7  Peter Lee  76  CPM  Southern Pacific  33:40.82 
 8  Herb McAuley  76  GAJA  Georgia  35:54.62 
 9  Hal Young  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37:24.76 
 10  Fred T Rogers  76  USF  Pacific  37:35.49 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  39.90 
 2  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  44.13 
 3  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  45.63 
 4  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  46.23 
 5  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  46.44 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  46.92 
 7  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.95 
 8  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  48.32 
 9  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  48.66 
 10  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  48.96 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:31.62 
 2  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  1:45.93 
 3  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.62 
 4  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  1:47.53 
 5  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.57 
 6  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  1:49.01 
 7  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  1:49.85 
 8  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  1:50.19 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.32 
 10  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:50.72 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  3:33.98 
 2  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  4:00.71 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  4:03.78 
 4  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  4:06.61 
 5  Earl Walter  78  OREG  Oregon  4:13.20 
 6  Wallace Sawhill  79  ARIZ  Arizona  4:15.30 
 7  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  4:17.52 
 8  James Worrel  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:19.81 
 9  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:26.47 
 10  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:27.08 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  75  OMAH  Nebraska  42.99 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  46.73 
 3  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  49.00 
 4  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  50.00 
 5  G Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  50.13 
 6  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  50.66 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  50.70 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  77  SPM  Florida  51.54 
 9  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  52.25 
 10  Robert Lavanture  76  CATM  Florida  52.61 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  75  OMAH  Nebraska  1:38.11 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:47.88 
 3  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:52.46 
 4  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:57.08 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  1:57.46 
 6  G Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:58.00 
 7  James Worrel  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:02.87 
 8  Raymond Radzivila  76  METR  Metropolitan  2:03.96 
 9  James Williamson  75  PIMM  South Carolina  2:05.45 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  77  SPM  Florida  2:05.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  75  OMAH  Nebraska  3:43.35 
 2  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  4:01.93 
 3  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  4:02.93 
 4  Norman Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  4:08.00 
 5  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:16.41 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  4:17.44 
 7  G Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  4:18.55 
 8  James Worrel  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:28.42 
 9  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  4:30.85 
 10  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  4:39.25 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  40.35 
 2  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.58 
 3  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  46.49 
 4  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  48.55 
 5  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  50.07 
 6  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  51.22 
 7  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  51.69 
 8  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.48 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  77  SPM  Florida  56.98 
 10  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  57.83 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  1:52.06 
 2  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  1:56.32 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:56.87 
 4  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:57.68 
 5  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:02.71 
 6  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  2:05.08 
 7  John Bricker  79  RINC  Pacific  2:46.90 
 8  Val Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.37 
 9  Jay Charles  77  METR  Metropolitan  2:54.71 
 10  Herb McAuley  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:06.27 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  4:13.37 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  4:24.13 
 3  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  5:11.52 
 4  Herb McAuley  77  GAJA  Georgia  6:29.79 
 5  Val Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  6:33.25 
 6  Jay Charles  77  METR  Metropolitan  6:44.91 
 7  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:50.28 
 8  Dann McNeil  76  ADMS  Adirondack  7:50.90 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:50.77 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  3:52.44 
 3  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:04.55 
 4  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  4:06.33 
 5  Earl Walter  78  OREG  Oregon  4:16.83 
 6  Clarence Webb  77  1776  Delaware Valley  4:25.93 
 7  Bill Stadig  76  UNAT  Gulf  4:32.83 
 8  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:35.86 
 9  Bob Acker  78  AM  South Carolina  4:48.23 
 10  Ted Simon  76  CONN  Connecticut  4:55.80 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  8:37.84 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  8:56.01 
 3  Bill Stadig  76  UNAT  Gulf  9:49.67 
 4  Val Ouchakof  76  CONN  Connecticut  11:20.08 
 5  Jay Charles  77  METR  Metropolitan  11:55.07 
 6  Dan McNeil  76  ADMS  Adirondack  12:41.34 
 7  T R Johnson  77  TTSC  Southern Pacific  17:57.64 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #44