Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  24.19 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  24.52 
 3  Ken Ehlen  24  IM  Illinois  24.58 
 4  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  25.21 
 5  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  25.22 
 6  Chris Fantz  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.47 
 7  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  25.97 
 8  C Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  26.03 
 9  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  26.27 
 10  Michael Manley  23  OSB  Southern Pacific  26.36 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  51.81 
 2  Ken Ehlen  24  IM  Illinois  53.79 
 3  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  54.44 
 4  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  55.24 
 5  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  55.58 
 6  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  55.84 
 7  Matt Schlessman  24  NEM  New England  57.80 
 8  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  57.99 
 9  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  58.14 
 10  Chris Fantz  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.56 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  1:53.67 
 2  Adam Dawkins  24  ISF  Indiana  2:02.41 
 3  Matthew Mills  22  ATAQ  Georgia  2:06.57 
 4  Scott D Marsic  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.56 
 5  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  2:08.10 
 6  Chris Cushman  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.88 
 7  Brian Hicks  23  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:11.27 
 8  Michael Manley  23  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:13.34 
 9  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  2:14.09 
 10  Travis Jones  21  AQUA  Southeastern  2:16.38 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  4:18.56 
 2  Adam Dawkins  24  ISF  Indiana  4:19.91 
 3  Peter H Day  20  MELO  Pacific  4:30.58 
 4  Chris Cushman  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:36.44 
 5  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  4:43.24 
 6  Hauoli Smith  19  HMST  Hawaii  4:55.89 
 7  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  5:01.38 
 8  Ben Kusmak  22  SEMS  Minnesota  5:01.57 
 9  Chad Riegle  24  WILD  Kentucky  5:07.32 
 10  Todd Sorensen  20  MINN  Minnesota  5:09.91 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Lorenz  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:59.26 
 2  Hauoli Smith  19  HMST  Hawaii  10:28.73 
 3  Chris Connor  24  SWIM  Florida  10:42.43 
 4  Doug Fioranelli  22  WACM  Pacific  10:47.77 
 5  P Kelley  24  KAYM  Allegheny Mountain  10:49.31 
 6  Todd Sorensen  20  MINN  Minnesota  11:08.55 
 7  Adam Berger  21  LVM  Southern Pacific  11:16.74 
 8  Andrew C Bozdech  21  DAM  Pacific  11:29.13 
 9  John Collins  21  OREG  Oregon  11:44.58 
 10  Chad Riegle  24  WILD  Kentucky  12:04.42 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Lorenz  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:05.71 
 2  Hauoli Smith  19  HMST  Hawaii  20:12.44 
 3  David Labno  24  STAR  Minnesota  22:04.01 
 4  John Collins  21  OREG  Oregon  22:48.90 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  28.01 
 2  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  29.65 
 3  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  29.95 
 4  Cliff Bircks  21  GSM  New Jersey  31.35 
 5  Dennis Pette  23  ISF  Indiana  31.39 
 6  Gregory K Berner  21  WCM  Pacific  31.72 
 7  Charles E Bowman  24  CVM  Pacific  32.25 
 8  Daniel Peck  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.44 
 9  Travis Jones  21  AQUA  Southeastern  34.14 
 10  Peter H Day  20  MELO  Pacific  34.24 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  1:00.79 
 2  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  1:00.87 
 3  Dennis Pette  23  ISF  Indiana  1:01.37 
 4  Michael Tingley  21  LAKE  Kentucky  1:02.60 
 5  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  1:04.20 
 6  Ken Ehlen  24  IM  Illinois  1:05.14 
 7  Chris Fantz  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.03 
 8  Cliff Bircks  21  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.20 
 9  Charles E Bowman  24  CVM  Pacific  1:11.11 
 10  Daniel Peck  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.30 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  2:14.30 
 2  Dennis Pette  23  ISF  Indiana  2:16.18 
 3  Mike Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  2:20.78 
 4  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  2:23.42 
 5  Daniel Peck  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.87 
 6  Charles E Bowman  24  CVM  Pacific  2:37.94 
 7  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:37.95 
 8  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  2:40.16 
 9  Hauoli Smith  19  HMST  Hawaii  2:45.09 
 10  J P Kehoe  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:46.98 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin M Raab  20  WCM  Pacific  31.03 
 2  Chris Rasmussen  20  WCM  Pacific  31.28 
 3  Phillip Rand  23  SEMS  Minnesota  31.53 
 4  Ken Ehlen  24  IM  Illinois  31.93 
 5  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  32.06 
 6  C Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  32.27 
 7  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.46 
 8  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  34.95 
 9  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  35.13 
 10  Shawn Peters  24  DYNA  Georgia  35.16 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin M Raab  20  WCM  Pacific  1:07.11 
 2  Chris Rasmussen  20  WCM  Pacific  1:07.80 
 3  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  1:09.61 
 4  Phillip Rand  23  SEMS  Minnesota  1:11.04 
 5  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  1:11.32 
 6  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  1:13.28 
 7  C Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  1:14.16 
 8  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.01 
 9  Daisuke Maehira  21  OCMT  Hawaii  1:15.35 
 10  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:18.64 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin M Raab  20  WCM  Pacific  2:25.57 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  2:36.42 
 3  Phillip Rand  23  SEMS  Minnesota  2:41.12 
 4  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  2:45.86 
 5  C Alcott  24  IM  Illinois  2:47.98 
 6  Travis Tedder  23  UNAT  Kentucky  2:57.77 
 7  Steven Bergen  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:04.93 
 8  Barrett Powers  19  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:25.62 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  26.67 
 2  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  26.76 
 3  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  26.90 
 4  Chris Fantz  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.16 
 5  Phillip Rand  23  SEMS  Minnesota  27.62 
 6  Matt Schlessman  24  NEM  New England  27.80 
 7  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  28.36 
 8  Brian Beckstrom  24  MINN  Minnesota  28.65 
 9  Chad Riegle  24  WILD  Kentucky  29.40 
 10  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  29.49 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  24  MICH  Michigan  57.88 
 2  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  59.25 
 3  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  59.48 
 4  Mike Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  59.98 
 5  Chris Fantz  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.20 
 6  Gregory K Berner  21  WCM  Pacific  1:03.69 
 7  Scott D Marsic  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.49 
 8  Brian Beckstrom  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.76 
 9  Chris Cushman  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.74 
 10  Peter K Buss  24  USF  Pacific  1:07.03 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  2:18.40 
 2  Chris Fantz  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.27 
 3  Charles Lorenz  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.10 
 4  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:39.95 
 5  Hauoli Smith  19  HMST  Hawaii  2:58.46 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  2:15.85 
 2  Brian Hicks  23  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:20.55 
 3  Mike Wencl  22  ALX  Minnesota  2:22.86 
 4  J Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  2:27.02 
 5  Justin Poche  21  CRAQ  Southern  2:30.23 
 6  Phillip Rand  23  SEMS  Minnesota  2:30.85 
 7  Ben Kusmak  22  SEMS  Minnesota  2:34.48 
 8  Matt Schlessman  24  NEM  New England  2:34.76 
 9  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  2:35.01 
 10  Daniel S Peck  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.03 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Skube  24  DOC  Indiana  5:08.81 
 2  Charles Lorenz  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:28.92 
 3  David Labno  24  STAR  Minnesota  6:11.63 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #47