Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy J Ridout  57  TAM  Pacific  28.19 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  28.81 
 3  Joy Ward  56  OREG  Oregon  29.14 
 4  Judy Reed  55  RMM  Colorado  29.17 
 5  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.84 
 6  Barbara Frid  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.11 
 7  Beth Schreiner  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.15 
 8  Nancy Brooks  56  RINC  Pacific  31.28 
 9  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  31.76 
 10  Sue Calnek-Morris  56  OREG  Oregon  31.87 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy J Ridout  57  TAM  Pacific  1:03.14 
 2  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.23 
 3  Judy Reed  55  RMM  Colorado  1:05.34 
 4  Joy Ward  56  OREG  Oregon  1:06.76 
 5  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  1:09.37 
 6  Barbara Frid  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.50 
 7  Beth Schreiner  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.64 
 8  Pinky Walker  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.79 
 9  Sue Calnek-Morris  55  OREG  Oregon  1:12.62 
 10  Nancy Murphy  56  IM  Illinois  1:12.66 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  2:15.35 
 2  Nancy J Ridout  57  TAM  Pacific  2:22.29 
 3  Carol Jewell  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:29.38 
 4  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.50 
 5  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  2:37.33 
 6  Sue Calnek-Morris  55  OREG  Oregon  2:37.98 
 7  Betsy Durrant  56  VMST  Virginia  2:40.61 
 8  Barbara Frid  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.18 
 9  Susan Meyers  57  ISF  Indiana  2:44.02 
 10  Chris Gilligan  55  SWIM  Florida  2:44.43 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  6:01.12 
 2  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:34.09 
 3  Nancy J Ridout  57  TAM  Pacific  6:35.87 
 4  Carol Jewell  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:40.28 
 5  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  6:50.31 
 6  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:58.65 
 7  Sue Calnek-Morris  56  OREG  Oregon  7:03.65 
 8  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  7:05.89 
 9  Betsy Durrant  56  VMST  Virginia  7:17.71 
 10  Judy Reed  55  RMM  Colorado  7:24.63 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  12:20.65 
 2  Carol Jewell  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:47.03 
 3  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:09.63 
 4  Sue Calnek-Morris  55  OREG  Oregon  14:42.64 
 5  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  15:03.09 
 6  Pinky Walker  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:03.78 
 7  Louise Wise  56  RMM  Colorado  15:10.92 
 8  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:11.48 
 9  Pamela Himstreet  55  OREG  Oregon  15:26.87 
 10  Jennifer Parks  55  MICH  Michigan  15:49.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  20:58.61 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  23:28.58 
 3  Sue Calnek-Morris  56  OREG  Oregon  24:10.40 
 4  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:10.45 
 5  Jennifer Parks  55  MICH  Michigan  25:40.38 
 6  Rosalyn Schanzer  56  GMUP  Potomac Valley  26:08.27 
 7  Pamela Himstreet  55  OREG  Oregon  26:10.15 
 8  Bonnie Kotzbach  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  26:26.40 
 9  Sally Bolar  59  ARIZ  Arizona  26:30.53 
 10  Marlee Valderhaug  57  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26:37.24 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joy Ward  56  OREG  Oregon  35.60 
 2  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.74 
 3  Pinky Walker  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.99 
 4  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.50 
 5  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.64 
 6  Jane Katz  55  METR  Metropolitan  38.00 
 7  Joy Rogers  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.66 
 8  Chris Gilligan  55  SWIM  Florida  38.88 
 9  Betsy Durrant  57  VMST  Virginia  38.93 
 10  C Tyree-Dewell  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.31 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joy Ward  56  OREG  Oregon  1:18.16 
 2  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.61 
 3  Pinky Walker  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.16 
 4  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.65 
 5  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.74 
 6  Chris Gilligan  55  SWIM  Florida  1:23.11 
 7  Betsy Durrant  57  VMST  Virginia  1:23.58 
 8  Jennifer Parks  55  MICH  Michigan  1:25.60 
 9  Susan Peterson  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.72 
 10  Joy Rogers  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.67 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.20 
 2  Jane Katz  55  METR  Metropolitan  2:52.00 
 3  Chris Gilligan  55  SWIM  Florida  2:59.70 
 4  Betsy Durrant  57  VMST  Virginia  2:59.96 
 5  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.32 
 6  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.10 
 7  Jennifer Parks  55  MICH  Michigan  3:04.29 
 8  Pinky Walker  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.02 
 9  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  3:07.29 
 10  Susan Meyers  57  ISF  Indiana  3:12.76 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniela Barnea  55  STAN  Pacific  37.06 
 2  Joann Leilich  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.66 
 3  Nancy Brooks  56  RINC  Pacific  39.21 
 4  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  39.49 
 5  Mirjana Prather  55  OREG  Oregon  39.70 
 6  Jackie Murphy  55  1776  Delaware Valley  40.46 
 7  Barbara Frid  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.92 
 8  Ros Bird  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.40 
 9  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.49 
 10  C Tyree-Dewell  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.59 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniela Barnea  55  STAN  Pacific  1:23.16 
 2  Joann Leilich  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.03 
 3  Nancy Brooks  56  RINC  Pacific  1:25.66 
 4  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.51 
 5  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  1:27.08 
 6  Mirjana Prather  55  OREG  Oregon  1:27.22 
 7  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.08 
 8  Betsy Durrant  56  VMST  Virginia  1:30.26 
 9  Jackie Murphy  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:30.55 
 10  Susan Peterson  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.34 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joann Leilich  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.03 
 2  Daniela Barnea  55  STAN  Pacific  2:59.49 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  3:04.69 
 4  Nancy Brooks  56  RINC  Pacific  3:08.94 
 5  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.82 
 6  Pamela Himstreet  55  OREG  Oregon  3:13.47 
 7  Betsy Durrant  56  VMST  Virginia  3:16.37 
 8  Elizabeth Johnson  59  DAMM  North Texas  3:20.71 
 9  Carolyn Behse  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:24.35 
 10  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.87 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joy Ward  56  OREG  Oregon  31.60 
 2  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.05 
 3  Nancy J Ridout  57  TAM  Pacific  32.11 
 4  Carol Jewell  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.82 
 5  Judy Reed  55  RMM  Colorado  32.98 
 6  Susan Peterson  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.76 
 7  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.13 
 8  Sandy Etnyre  57  ISF  Indiana  34.56 
 9  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  34.59 
 10  Mirjana Prather  55  OREG  Oregon  35.36 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.90 
 2  Nancy J Ridout  57  TAM  Pacific  1:15.63 
 3  Carol Jewell  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:15.88 
 4  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.76 
 5  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.80 
 6  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  1:24.99 
 7  Susan Meyers  57  ISF  Indiana  1:29.35 
 8  Sally Bolar  59  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.83 
 9  Pamela Himstreet  55  OREG  Oregon  1:33.08 
 10  Joyce Kowalski  57  MICH  Michigan  1:35.90 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  2:37.57 
 2  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.36 
 3  Carol Jewell  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:03.13 
 4  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.70 
 5  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  3:22.13 
 6  Sally Bolar  59  ARIZ  Arizona  3:25.53 
 7  Carolyn Behse  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:25.72 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  3:26.92 
 9  Pamela Himstreet  55  OREG  Oregon  3:27.87 
 10  Elizabeth Johnson  59  DAMM  North Texas  3:30.39 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.51 
 2  Barbara Frid  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.70 
 3  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.04 
 4  Susan Peterson  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.20 
 5  Joy Ward  56  OREG  Oregon  1:17.75 
 6  Judy Reed  55  RMM  Colorado  1:19.71 
 7  Daniela Barnea  55  STAN  Pacific  1:20.77 
 8  Mirjana Prather  55  OREG  Oregon  1:20.85 
 9  Nancy Brooks  56  RINC  Pacific  1:21.98 
 10  Jackie Murphy  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:22.85 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  2:37.45 
 2  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.63 
 3  Susan Peterson  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.47 
 4  Daniela Barnea  55  STAN  Pacific  2:55.01 
 5  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.65 
 6  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  2:59.26 
 7  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  3:00.56 
 8  Betsy Durrant  56  VMST  Virginia  3:04.97 
 9  Susan Meyers  57  ISF  Indiana  3:07.92 
 10  Vivia Reinikainen  56  NMMS  New Mexico  3:10.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  57  SLAM  Ozark  5:44.22 
 2  Jackie Marr  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:59.56 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  56  SPM  Florida  6:23.29 
 4  Lynne Lund  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:27.00 
 5  Susan Peterson  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:28.93 
 6  Jayne Lambke  59  SPM  Florida  6:34.93 
 7  Susan Meyers  57  ISF  Indiana  6:36.84 
 8  Pamela Himstreet  55  OREG  Oregon  6:41.46 
 9  Pinky Walker  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:42.50 
 10  Elizabeth Johnson  59  DAMM  North Texas  6:49.83 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #36