Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  45  UNAT  Minnesota  22.13 
 2  Dean Fochios  45  METR  Metropolitan  22.90 
 3  Kenneth Knox  46  SRM  Pacific  22.97 
 4  Mark Rubke  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  23.13 
 5  Charles LeMaistre  45  MOST  South Texas  23.18 
 5  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  23.18 
 7  Lawrence Shulman  49  NEM  New England  23.21 
 8  C Miltenberger  47  ORLM  Florida  23.25 
 9  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  23.26 
 10  Robert Whitley  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  23.39 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  45  UNAT  Minnesota  48.94 
 2  Kenneth Knox  46  SRM  Pacific  49.80 
 3  Dean Fochios  45  METR  Metropolitan  50.36 
 4  Mark Rubke  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  50.42 
 5  Peter O'Keefe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.44 
 6  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  50.50 
 7  Robert Whitley  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  51.68 
 8  Leonard Brockhahn  48  MICH  Michigan  51.99 
 8  Don Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  51.99 
 10  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  52.04 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:51.58 
 1  John Hughes  45  RMM  Colorado  1:51.58 
 3  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  1:52.39 
 4  Dean Fochios  45  METR  Metropolitan  1:52.78 
 5  Peter O'Keefe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.07 
 6  Leonard Brockhahn  48  MICH  Michigan  1:53.37 
 7  Donald Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:54.13 
 8  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  1:54.59 
 9  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  1:54.90 
 10  Charles LeMaistre  45  MOST  South Texas  1:55.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:51.73 
 2  John Hughes  45  RMM  Colorado  5:01.74 
 3  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  5:03.01 
 4  Todd A Bryan  48  RMM  Colorado  5:05.37 
 5  Hess Yntema  45  NMMS  New Mexico  5:09.43 
 6  Leonard Brockhahn  48  MICH  Michigan  5:11.46 
 7  Jeff Strnad  46  MELO  Pacific  5:13.57 
 8  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  5:15.08 
 9  Rick Walker  48  SWIM  Florida  5:15.15 
 10  John C Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  5:16.16 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:15.57 
 2  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  10:27.92 
 3  John C Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  10:53.41 
 4  Scott J Harris  45  DAM  Pacific  10:53.82 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  45  UNAT  North Carolina  11:06.61 
 6  Jeff Strnad  46  MELO  Pacific  11:09.87 
 7  Kevin Mc Cormack  46  SWIM  Florida  11:15.61 
 8  David Tanner  49  DOC  Indiana  11:16.74 
 9  Rick Walker  48  SWIM  Florida  11:17.54 
 10  Robert Strauss  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:24.91 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Ferroggiaro  45  UNAT  North Carolina  18:04.05 
 2  Rick Walker  48  SWIM  Florida  18:09.92 
 3  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  18:15.68 
 4  Scott J Harris  45  DAM  Pacific  18:22.44 
 5  Paul Fetters  45  DCRP  Potomac Valley  18:37.52 
 6  Jeff Strnad  46  MELO  Pacific  18:39.35 
 7  Dick Stone  47  UNAT  Minnesota  18:48.51 
 8  John Hughes  45  RMM  Colorado  18:52.48 
 9  Dean Harper  46  WCM  Pacific  18:54.48 
 10  Phil Dodson  46  IM  Illinois  19:12.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.85 
 2  Peter O'Keefe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.50 
 3  Mark Rubke  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  26.86 
 4  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  26.97 
 5  Gene Hart  46  WCM  Pacific  27.43 
 6  Scott McMillen  45  IRCC  Florida  27.59 
 7  Dean Fochios  45  METR  Metropolitan  27.61 
 8  Mark Pugliese  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.88 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  45  UNAT  North Carolina  27.93 
 10  Jack Courtney  45  NEM  New England  28.14 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.57 
 2  Peter O'Keefe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.31 
 3  Chuck Wolff  47  RMM  Colorado  58.67 
 4  Mark Rubke  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  58.68 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  45  UNAT  North Carolina  58.92 
 6  Jack Courtney  45  NEM  New England  59.65 
 7  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  59.76 
 7  John Hughes  45  RMM  Colorado  59.76 
 9  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  59.96 
 10  Scott McMillen  45  IRCC  Florida  1:00.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.09 
 2  Peter O'Keefe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.24 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  45  UNAT  North Carolina  2:05.76 
 4  Paul Fetters  45  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:06.85 
 5  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.93 
 6  John Hughes  45  RMM  Colorado  2:07.32 
 7  Kent Ford  45  USF  Pacific  2:09.51 
 8  Scott McMillen  45  IRCC  Florida  2:09.55 
 9  Todd A Bryan  48  RMM  Colorado  2:09.72 
 10  Kurt Moehlmann  47  IM  Illinois  2:12.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  28.82 
 2  Douglas L Ryerson  45  SANR  Pacific  28.84 
 3  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  29.59 
 4  Robert Whitley  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 5  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  29.63 
 6  Donald Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  30.12 
 7  Ralph Bovard  46  MINN  Minnesota  30.47 
 8  James Goodman  46  MESC  New England  30.48 
 9  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  30.63 
 10  C Miltenberger  47  ORLM  Florida  30.82 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  47  ORLM  Florida  1:02.48 
 2  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.77 
 3  Robert Whitley  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:04.19 
 4  Rick Colella  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.52 
 5  Douglas L Ryerson  45  SANR  Pacific  1:04.90 
 6  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:05.94 
 7  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  1:05.97 
 8  Gary Matyko  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.45 
 9  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.89 
 10  Tom Riley  47  SCSC  Pacific  1:06.99 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.01 
 2  Robert Whitley  49  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:22.98 
 3  Dale Korner  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:23.05 
 4  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  2:23.52 
 5  Donald Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.71 
 6  John Templin  45  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:25.11 
 7  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.76 
 8  Gregory Harrison  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.00 
 9  Steven Haufler  46  WCM  Pacific  2:27.08 
 10  Douglas L Ryerson  45  SANR  Pacific  2:27.27 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  45  UNAT  Minnesota  23.84 
 2  Tom Perrin  48  ISF  Indiana  24.91 
 3  Jim O'Connor  45  MARY  Maryland  25.08 
 4  Kevin McCormack  46  SWIM  Florida  25.17 
 5  Mark Rubke  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  25.25 
 6  Brad Pence  47  USF  Pacific  25.56 
 7  Steve Heck  48  CRAQ  Southern  25.68 
 8  Mark Pugliese  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  25.70 
 9  John D Meade  47  GPAC  Southeastern  25.73 
 10  Donald R Bacci  46  SJAM  Pacific  26.13 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  45  UNAT  Minnesota  53.28 
 2  Jim O'Connor  45  MARY  Maryland  55.08 
 3  Tom Perrin  48  ISF  Indiana  55.51 
 4  Brad Pence  47  USF  Pacific  55.70 
 5  Kevin McCormack  46  SWIM  Florida  56.08 
 6  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  56.57 
 7  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  57.36 
 8  Steven Haufler  46  WCM  Pacific  57.48 
 9  Don Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  57.82 
 10  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  57.92 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim O'Connor  45  MARY  Maryland  2:02.96 
 2  Hess Yntema  45  NMMS  New Mexico  2:05.53 
 3  Rick Colella  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.04 
 4  John Craig  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.80 
 5  Donald Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.77 
 6  David Tanner  49  DOC  Indiana  2:10.46 
 7  Steve H Mundschau  45  USF  Pacific  2:11.71 
 8  Brad Pence  47  USF  Pacific  2:14.92 
 9  David C Fryefield  45  OREG  Oregon  2:17.53 
 10  Scott McMillen  45  IRCC  Florida  2:17.59 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.32 
 2  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  58.61 
 3  Mark Rubke  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  58.89 
 4  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  59.01 
 5  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  59.02 
 6  Gary Matyko  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.62 
 6  Steven Haufler  46  WCM  Pacific  59.62 
 8  John D Meade  47  GPAC  Southeastern  59.73 
 9  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  59.85 
 10  Ric Cooley  49  RMM  Colorado  59.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.07 
 2  Donald Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.63 
 3  Bruce Mallette  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.63 
 4  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  2:08.89 
 5  Rick Colella  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.43 
 6  Scott McMillen  45  IRCC  Florida  2:09.78 
 7  Peter O'Keefe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.06 
 8  Gary Matyko  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:10.48 
 9  Steven Haufler  46  WCM  Pacific  2:11.69 
 10  Richard Bohan  48  GSM  New Jersey  2:11.72 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:30.50 
 2  Donald Gilchrist  45  NCMS  North Carolina  4:32.98 
 3  Paul Fetters  45  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:37.98 
 4  John Hughes  45  RMM  Colorado  4:39.00 
 5  Paul Windrath  45  MINN  Minnesota  4:40.39 
 6  Scott McMillen  45  IRCC  Florida  4:41.28 
 7  Gary Matyko  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:41.38 
 8  Steven Haufler  46  WCM  Pacific  4:45.32 
 9  Steve H Mundschau  45  USF  Pacific  4:46.15 
 10  Clifford Johnson  47  SNM  Pacific  4:47.66 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #13
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36