Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  24.99 
 2  Gayle Wettach  42  NEM  New England  25.57 
 3  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  26.16 
 4  Cathy Drozda  40  RMM  Colorado  26.34 
 5  Penny Noyes  44  DYNA  Georgia  26.51 
 6  Karen Morrison  40  WCM  Pacific  26.52 
 7  Maryanne Keever  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.57 
 8  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  26.59 
 9  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.61 
 10  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  26.68 
 10  Mary Lippold  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  56.62 
 2  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  56.82 
 3  Gayle Wettach  42  NEM  New England  56.84 
 4  Lo Knapp  44  UTAH  Utah  56.91 
 5  Cathy Drozda  40  RMM  Colorado  57.85 
 6  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  58.29 
 7  Mary Lippold  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.30 
 8  Penny Noyes  44  DYNA  Georgia  58.40 
 9  Jane Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  58.47 
 10  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  58.50 
 10  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  58.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  1:59.18 
 2  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  2:03.75 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  2:04.82 
 4  Lo Knapp  44  UTAH  Utah  2:06.31 
 5  Wendy Weil  40  VMST  Virginia  2:06.51 
 6  Mindy Hamway  40  WCM  Pacific  2:07.69 
 7  Jane Burks  41  MELO  Pacific  2:08.00 
 8  Mary Lippold  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.13 
 9  Cindy S Lee  41  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.24 
 10  Maura Campion  41  STHM  Pacific  2:08.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  5:13.06 
 2  Wendy Weil  40  VMST  Virginia  5:33.78 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  5:34.16 
 4  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  5:38.36 
 5  Linda Buchanan  41  SCAM  Pacific  5:40.89 
 6  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  5:41.09 
 7  Lo Knapp  44  UTAH  Utah  5:41.30 
 8  Mindy Hamway  40  WCM  Pacific  5:41.46 
 9  Jane Burks  41  MELO  Pacific  5:41.84 
 10  Charlene O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  5:42.44 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzan Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  10:40.82 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  11:11.81 
 3  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  11:33.34 
 4  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  11:35.68 
 5  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  11:44.76 
 6  Constance Hallett  40  MESC  New England  11:44.93 
 7  Tracy L Grilli  42  NEM  New England  11:47.83 
 8  Heidi Christensen  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  11:51.86 
 9  Lo Knapp  44  UTAH  Utah  11:51.96 
 10  Ellen Moratti  40  DAM  Pacific  12:01.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  17:51.95 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  18:32.06 
 3  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  18:41.89 
 4  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  19:01.01 
 5  Jane Burks  41  MELO  Pacific  19:25.83 
 6  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  19:36.73 
 7  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  19:37.60 
 8  Heidi Christensen  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  19:55.58 
 9  Maggie Hopper  41  SLAM  Ozark  20:16.84 
 10  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  20:32.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  42  WCM  Pacific  30.14 
 2  Alur Hasselquist  41  VMST  Virginia  30.45 
 3  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.84 
 4  Leslie Ulen  41  CSCM  Pacific  30.93 
 5  Maryanne Keever  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.03 
 6  Penny Noyes  44  DYNA  Georgia  31.05 
 7  Marilyn Early  41  MICH  Michigan  31.36 
 8  Jane Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  31.45 
 9  Suzanne Brause  42  CRUZ  Pacific  31.80 
 10  Tracy L Grilli  42  NEM  New England  31.87 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  42  WCM  Pacific  1:03.82 
 2  Laur Hasselquist  41  VMST  Virginia  1:04.77 
 3  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  1:06.68 
 4  Leslie Ulen  41  CSCM  Pacific  1:07.25 
 5  Penny Noyes  44  DYNA  Georgia  1:07.27 
 6  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.58 
 7  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  1:07.70 
 8  B Morse-Gillham  42  ADMS  Adirondack  1:07.82 
 9  Marilyn Early  41  MICH  Michigan  1:08.19 
 10  Jane Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.39 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  42  WCM  Pacific  2:19.00 
 2  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  2:19.73 
 3  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  2:21.00 
 4  Laur Hasselquist  41  VMST  Virginia  2:21.89 
 5  Dea Ann Joslin  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:24.56 
 6  B Morse-Gillham  42  ADMS  Adirondack  2:25.12 
 7  Suzan Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  2:27.48 
 8  Jane Ziegler  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.86 
 9  Leslie Ulen  41  CSCM  Pacific  2:29.09 
 10  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:29.37 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dea Ann Joslin  40  UNAT  Pacific  32.41 
 2  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.44 
 3  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  34.21 
 4  Eileen Wall  41  STAN  Pacific  34.38 
 5  Maria Klein  40  MVM  Pacific  34.43 
 6  Cathy Drozda  40  RMM  Colorado  34.60 
 7  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  34.63 
 8  Tonya Berg  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.18 
 9  Therese Harrigan  40  1776  Delaware Valley  35.21 
 10  Markley Rizzi  40  CONN  Connecticut  35.66 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dea Ann Joslin  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.26 
 2  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.22 
 3  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  1:14.18 
 4  Colette Crabbe  42  OREG  Oregon  1:15.02 
 5  Tonya Berg  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.06 
 6  Maria Klein  40  MVM  Pacific  1:15.08 
 7  Eileen Wall  41  STAN  Pacific  1:15.18 
 8  Cathy Drozda  40  RMM  Colorado  1:15.35 
 9  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  1:15.56 
 10  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  1:15.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dea Ann Joslin  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.01 
 2  Eileen Wall  41  STAN  Pacific  2:39.24 
 3  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:39.46 
 4  Lo Knapp  44  UTAH  Utah  2:40.57 
 5  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  2:41.69 
 6  Maria Klein  40  MVM  Pacific  2:42.42 
 7  Tonya Berg  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.67 
 8  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  2:42.94 
 9  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  2:47.17 
 10  Susan M Ritter  41  GCMT  Ohio  2:48.80 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  27.70 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  28.19 
 3  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  28.25 
 4  Karen Morrison  40  WCM  Pacific  28.49 
 5  Charlene O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  28.71 
 6  Leslie Ulen  41  CSCM  Pacific  28.72 
 7  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  28.73 
 8  Stephanie Rollins  44  ARIZ  Arizona  28.92 
 9  Maryanne Keever  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.96 
 10  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.02 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  1:02.00 
 2  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  1:03.09 
 3  Charlene O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  1:03.42 
 4  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.26 
 5  Maura Campion  41  STHM  Pacific  1:04.40 
 6  Mary Lippold  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.13 
 7  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  1:05.28 
 8  Leslie Ulen  41  CSCM  Pacific  1:05.31 
 9  Karen Morrison  40  WCM  Pacific  1:05.78 
 10  Wendy Weil  40  VMST  Virginia  1:05.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  2:13.30 
 2  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  2:18.27 
 3  Charlene O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  2:24.55 
 4  Susan Skiff  44  VMST  Virginia  2:26.31 
 5  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  2:29.65 
 6  Mary Lippold  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.02 
 7  Pam Martin  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:31.28 
 8  Laura Worden  41  OREG  Oregon  2:31.99 
 9  Jane Burks  41  MELO  Pacific  2:32.47 
 10  Joanne Wainwright  43  AKMS  Alaska  2:33.77 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  1:04.06 
 2  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.25 
 3  Cathy Drozda  40  RMM  Colorado  1:05.80 
 4  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  1:06.03 
 5  Therese Harrigan  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.06 
 6  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  1:07.39 
 6  Maria Klein  40  MVM  Pacific  1:07.39 
 8  Gayle Wettach  42  NEM  New England  1:07.41 
 9  Leslie Ulen  41  CSCM  Pacific  1:07.78 
 10  Patty Landers  42  WCM  Pacific  1:07.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  2:20.81 
 2  Lo Knapp  44  UTAH  Utah  2:23.45 
 3  Barbara Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  2:23.69 
 4  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:25.08 
 5  B Morse-Gillham  42  ADMS  Adirondack  2:25.43 
 6  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  2:25.47 
 7  Patty Landers  42  WCM  Pacific  2:26.39 
 8  Charlene O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  2:28.25 
 9  Gayle Wettach  42  NEM  New England  2:28.99 
 10  Tracy L Grilli  42  NEM  New England  2:30.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzan Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  5:04.20 
 2  Bridget Vache  43  MACM  Maryland  5:05.71 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  40  TOC  Pacific  5:13.24 
 4  Charlene O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  5:13.94 
 5  B Morse-Gillham  42  ADMS  Adirondack  5:16.86 
 6  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:18.56 
 7  Mary Curl  42  LAKE  Kentucky  5:19.35 
 8  Cathy Cooley  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:20.37 
 9  Pam Martin  41  LAKE  Kentucky  5:21.15 
 10  Susan M Ritter  41  GCMT  Ohio  5:22.05 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #51