Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Spencer  40  ARKM  Arkansas  22.05 
 2  Rick Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  22.16 
 3  Peter Nunan  41  SCSC  Pacific  22.25 
 4  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.33 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  42  HIMA  Hawaii  22.33 
 6  Richard Hess  44  RMM  Colorado  22.38 
 7  Kirk E Kozlowski  41  MVM  Pacific  22.51 
 8  Mike Schmitz  40  MICH  Michigan  22.58 
 9  Robert Crowder  43  SCSC  Pacific  22.60 
 10  Gregory Oxley  40  1776  Delaware Valley  22.62 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.29 
 2  James Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  48.11 
 3  Peter Nunan  41  SCSC  Pacific  48.20 
 4  Rick E Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  48.54 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  41  IM  Illinois  48.78 
 6  Richard Hess  44  RMM  Colorado  49.12 
 7  Kirk E Kozlowski  40  MVM  Pacific  49.58 
 8  Jefferson Spencer  40  ARKM  Arkansas  50.00 
 9  Gregory Oxley  40  1776  Delaware Valley  50.05 
 10  Robert Crowder  43  SCSC  Pacific  50.06 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  1:45.20 
 2  Joseph Rhyne  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.30 
 3  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.80 
 4  Rick E Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  1:48.14 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  41  IM  Illinois  1:49.17 
 6  Kirk E Kozlowski  41  MVM  Pacific  1:49.80 
 7  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  1:49.87 
 8  Steve A Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:50.64 
 9  Thomas Emison  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:51.67 
 10  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  1:51.72 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  40  NCMS  North Carolina  4:41.83 
 2  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  4:51.43 
 3  Tim Harvey  44  USF  Pacific  4:53.55 
 4  Robert C Placak  40  TOC  Pacific  4:55.16 
 5  John Havlik  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.06 
 6  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.65 
 7  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  4:59.57 
 8  Jerry DeMuro  43  NEM  New England  5:01.98 
 9  Steve A Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:02.45 
 10  Rick E Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  5:04.66 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Rhyne  40  NCMS  North Carolina  9:56.27 
 2  Tim Harvey  44  USF  Pacific  10:06.80 
 3  Robert C Placak  40  TOC  Pacific  10:13.87 
 4  John Havlik  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:25.66 
 5  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  10:27.44 
 6  Jerry DeMuro  43  NEM  New England  10:29.28 
 7  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  10:36.88 
 8  Thomas Mack  40  NEM  New England  10:37.72 
 9  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  10:43.98 
 10  Jim Callahan  41  GCMT  Ohio  10:47.45 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Harvey  44  USF  Pacific  16:46.01 
 2  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  17:08.29 
 3  David Krueger  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  17:34.07 
 4  Thomas Mack  40  NEM  New England  17:41.55 
 5  Rob Copeland  42  GAJA  Georgia  17:56.16 
 6  Jerry De Muro  43  NEM  New England  18:00.53 
 7  Scott Rabalais  40  GAJA  Georgia  18:13.92 
 8  Tom Emison  40  MINN  Minnesota  18:17.43 
 9  Mark Gowler  42  SLAM  Ozark  18:34.56 
 10  Tom J Monica  41  WCM  Pacific  18:38.57 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  41  SPM  Florida  25.12 
 2  Fritz Lehman  40  NCMS  North Carolina  25.53 
 3  Carlos Berrocal  41  SDR  Florida Gold Coast  25.94 
 4  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  25.95 
 5  Bob Jackson  42  SCSC  Pacific  25.97 
 6  Malcolm Cooper  42  HIMA  Hawaii  26.44 
 7  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  26.46 
 8  Jonathan E Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  26.52 
 9  Peter Metzger  43  OREG  Oregon  26.68 
 10  Jack Altdoerffer  44  NIAG  Niagara  26.73 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  41  SPM  Florida  53.48 
 2  Fritz Lehman  40  NCMS  North Carolina  55.04 
 3  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  56.28 
 4  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  56.55 
 5  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  56.60 
 6  Thomas Davis  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  56.71 
 7  Andreas Seibt  40  IM  Illinois  56.84 
 8  Malcolm Cooper  42  HIMA  Hawaii  57.28 
 9  Jonathan E Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  57.32 
 10  Jim Bendtsen  44  MINN  Minnesota  57.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  41  SPM  Florida  1:56.82 
 2  Joseph Rhyne  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:58.74 
 3  Scott Shake  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.59 
 4  Dan Willoughby  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.21 
 5  Thomas Davis  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:03.48 
 6  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  2:03.57 
 7  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  2:04.45 
 8  Jonathan E Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.63 
 9  D Portelance  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.97 
 10  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  2:05.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  27.26 
 2  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  27.38 
 3  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  27.51 
 4  Ron Schafer  41  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  27.82 
 5  Kent Rafferty  41  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  27.96 
 6  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.39 
 7  Spencer C Eldred  42  HIMA  Hawaii  28.51 
 8  Stuart Corliss  43  TOC  Pacific  28.61 
 9  J Cunningham  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.83 
 10  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  28.85 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.33 
 2  David S Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  1:00.43 
 3  Ron Schafer  41  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.82 
 4  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.14 
 5  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.49 
 6  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  1:02.44 
 7  Michael Hamm  41  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:02.72 
 8  Spencer C Eldred  42  HIMA  Hawaii  1:02.77 
 9  Kent Rafferty  41  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:02.98 
 10  Mori Paulsen  41  UTAH  Utah  1:03.61 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  41  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.95 
 2  David S Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  2:11.60 
 3  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.29 
 4  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.28 
 5  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  2:15.31 
 6  Spencer C Eldred  42  HIMA  Hawaii  2:15.95 
 7  Michael Hamm  41  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:18.99 
 8  Tom Reudy  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:19.88 
 9  C Kennedy  42  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:22.12 
 10  Kent Rafferty  41  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:22.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  41  SPM  Florida  23.45 
 2  Richard Hess  44  RMM  Colorado  24.01 
 3  James Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  24.26 
 4  Rick E Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  24.38 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  41  IM  Illinois  24.66 
 6  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  24.76 
 7  Jerry Spencer  40  ARKM  Arkansas  24.79 
 8  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.85 
 9  Chris Dixon  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.01 
 10  Peter Nunan  41  SCSC  Pacific  25.05 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  41  SPM  Florida  50.98 
 2  Joseph Rhyne  40  NCMS  North Carolina  53.23 
 3  Richard Hess  44  RMM  Colorado  53.26 
 4  Rick E Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  53.73 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  41  IM  Illinois  54.16 
 6  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.68 
 7  Robert C Placak  40  TOC  Pacific  55.04 
 8  Kerry L O'Brien  42  WCM  Pacific  55.21 
 9  Jim Bendtsen  44  MINN  Minnesota  55.35 
 10  Chris M Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  55.44 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  41  SPM  Florida  1:51.98 
 2  Joseph Rhyne  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:56.99 
 3  Chris M Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  2:01.67 
 4  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  2:01.88 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  2:05.87 
 6  John Craig  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.36 
 7  Calyton Bogusky  40  NEM  New England  2:08.35 
 8  David Natali  44  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:08.60 
 9  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.72 
 10  Jeff Bergman  41  CRUZ  Pacific  2:10.40 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  54.40 
 2  Richard Hess  44  RMM  Colorado  55.70 
 3  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.31 
 4  Rick E Abbott  44  AKMS  Alaska  56.85 
 5  Robert C Placak  40  TOC  Pacific  57.01 
 6  Stuart Corliss  43  TOC  Pacific  57.16 
 7  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  57.70 
 8  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  57.82 
 9  Steve A Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.92 
 10  C Kennedy  42  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.95 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  1:58.07 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  42  HIMA  Hawaii  2:02.90 
 3  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  2:03.44 
 4  Tom Reudy  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:04.18 
 5  Gregory Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.47 
 6  Richard Hess  44  RMM  Colorado  2:05.77 
 7  Steve A Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.11 
 8  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.17 
 9  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:06.39 
 10  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  2:06.48 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  4:18.74 
 2  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  4:22.15 
 3  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  4:29.60 
 4  Andreas Seibt  41  IM  Illinois  4:29.73 
 5  Steve A Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:30.44 
 6  Tom Reudy  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:30.74 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  42  SCSC  Pacific  4:31.95 
 8  Chris M Roth  40  OREG  Oregon  4:32.08 
 9  Jerry DeMuro  43  NEM  New England  4:38.48 
 10  Dan Willoughby  40  GAJA  Georgia  4:38.66 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #45
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #13