Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  36  HIMA  Hawaii  21.51 
 2  William C Barr  35  GSM  New Jersey  21.57 
 3  Joe Reinhardt  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.72 
 4  Franz Mortensen  35  SCSC  Pacific  21.83 
 5  Thomas Redig  37  IM  Illinois  21.86 
 6  Matt Wood  37  CONN  Connecticut  21.87 
 7  John Smith  37  UNAT  Colorado  21.88 
 7  Michael Fell  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.88 
 9  Steve A George  39  OREG  Oregon  22.05 
 10  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22.08 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  36  HIMA  Hawaii  46.89 
 2  Franz Mortensen  35  SCSC  Pacific  46.92 
 3  Billy Barr  35  GSM  New Jersey  47.37 
 4  Thomas Redig  37  IM  Illinois  47.44 
 5  Paul L Smith  39  RMM  Colorado  47.86 
 6  Michael Fell  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  47.93 
 7  Will Douglass  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  48.00 
 8  Michael Green  35  MICH  Michigan  48.19 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  48.30 
 10  James E Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  48.43 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  35  SCSC  Pacific  1:41.20 
 2  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  1:43.32 
 3  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  1:44.69 
 4  Will Douglass  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:45.31 
 5  Dale McElhattan  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:46.27 
 6  Paul L Smith  39  RMM  Colorado  1:46.50 
 7  Kevin Hook  37  NIAG  Niagara  1:46.99 
 8  James E Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  1:47.70 
 9  Joseph Lileikis  36  HIMA  Hawaii  1:47.89 
 10  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.12 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  35  SCSC  Pacific  4:36.80 
 2  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  4:38.89 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  4:51.97 
 4  Chris Waters  36  USF  Pacific  4:54.91 
 5  Michael Moore  35  SCSC  Pacific  4:56.76 
 6  Joseph Lileikis  36  HIMA  Hawaii  4:57.77 
 7  Allan Jaegers  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.59 
 8  David Williams  38  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:59.39 
 9  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  4:59.46 
 10  Steven Fisher  36  METR  Metropolitan  5:02.28 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  35  SCSC  Pacific  9:41.12 
 2  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  10:20.75 
 3  Allan Jaegers  36  ARIZ  Arizona  10:26.53 
 4  Steven Fisher  36  METR  Metropolitan  10:27.35 
 5  Gerry A Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:30.79 
 6  Geoff Cleveland  38  ARIZ  Arizona  10:36.56 
 7  Mike Reid  38  GAJA  Georgia  10:38.47 
 8  Paul M Kryska  35  MVM  Pacific  10:43.69 
 9  Jeffrey Crosson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:47.03 
 10  Steven L Atkins  36  STAN  Pacific  10:51.77 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  16:02.13 
 2  Michael Moore  35  SCSC  Pacific  16:49.13 
 3  Robert C Placak  39  TOC  Pacific  17:07.56 
 4  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  17:30.53 
 5  Brad Gothberg  37  WCM  Pacific  17:42.48 
 6  Avery Kintner  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  17:52.56 
 7  Ed Melanson  36  RMM  Colorado  17:55.56 
 8  Peter Frank  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:08.22 
 9  Doug Asbury  39  NCMS  North Carolina  18:10.92 
 10  Frederick Koehler  39  SCSC  Pacific  18:12.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Ericson  36  DYNA  Georgia  24.21 
 2  Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.47 
 3  Sean Murphy  35  TOC  Pacific  24.81 
 4  Jay Yarid  36  DAMM  North Texas  25.00 
 5  Razvan Teodorescu  35  NEM  New England  25.02 
 6  Steve A George  39  OREG  Oregon  25.14 
 7  Joe Reinhardt  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.36 
 8  James E Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  25.52 
 9  Michael A Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.56 
 10  David Gibson  38  IM  Illinois  25.73 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Murphy  35  TOC  Pacific  51.47 
 2  Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.06 
 3  Eric Ericson  36  DYNA  Georgia  52.30 
 4  Jay Yarid  36  DAMM  North Texas  53.30 
 5  Steve A George  39  OREG  Oregon  53.40 
 6  Michael Fell  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.74 
 7  Gary Antonick  36  STAN  Pacific  55.54 
 8  Will Douglass  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  56.14 
 9  Mike J Brown  35  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  56.25 
 10  Mike Frazier  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.68 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Murphy  35  TOC  Pacific  1:50.83 
 2  Steve A George  39  OREG  Oregon  1:55.83 
 3  Eric Ericson  36  DYNA  Georgia  1:57.51 
 4  Jay Yarid  36  DAMM  North Texas  1:57.57 
 5  Patrick Duggan  35  WCM  Pacific  2:00.51 
 6  Gregory L Pfeifer  38  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:03.14 
 7  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.40 
 8  Glenn Battle  37  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:03.68 
 9  Jeff Siggins  36  YSMS  South Carolina  2:04.47 
 10  Danilo Vicioso  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:05.46 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.35 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  26.91 
 3  Plamen Alexandrov  38  IM  Illinois  26.98 
 4  Robert L Jackson  39  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  27.19 
 5  Gary L Patterson  39  WCM  Pacific  27.44 
 6  Mack A Metz  35  ATLY  Georgia  27.50 
 7  Randy R Cox  36  STAN  Pacific  28.23 
 8  Jose Landrua  39  GSM  New Jersey  28.55 
 9  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  28.90 
 10  Mark Pohlkamp  35  UNAT  Ohio  28.98 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.71 
 2  Plamen Alexandrov  38  IM  Illinois  58.36 
 3  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  58.87 
 4  Randy R Cox  36  STAN  Pacific  1:00.72 
 5  Gary L Patterson  39  WCM  Pacific  1:00.77 
 6  Patrick Duggan  35  WCM  Pacific  1:01.39 
 7  Mark Pohlkamp  35  UNAT  Ohio  1:02.73 
 8  Bob McAdam  36  IM  Illinois  1:03.11 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  1:03.48 
 10  Jose Landrua  39  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.87 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.81 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:07.10 
 3  Plamen Alexandrov  38  IM  Illinois  2:12.53 
 4  Patrick Duggan  35  WCM  Pacific  2:13.39 
 5  Gary L Patterson  39  WCM  Pacific  2:13.62 
 6  Randy R Cox  36  STAN  Pacific  2:17.01 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:18.60 
 8  Andrew D Brenan  38  SAC  Pacific  2:19.92 
 9  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:20.19 
 10  Matt Connery  35  NEM  New England  2:21.08 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Egan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.05 
 2  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  23.34 
 3  Thomas Redig  37  IM  Illinois  23.36 
 4  Mark Noetzel  36  HIMA  Hawaii  23.51 
 5  Paul L Smith  39  RMM  Colorado  23.64 
 6  David Gibson  38  IM  Illinois  23.97 
 7  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  24.05 
 8  Dirk Marshall  36  STFF  Gulf  24.15 
 9  Eric Ericson  36  DYNA  Georgia  24.16 
 10  Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Egan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.54 
 2  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  50.35 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  53.09 
 4  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  53.15 
 5  C Johnson  36  FINS  Delaware Valley  53.28 
 6  Gary Antonick  36  STAN  Pacific  53.33 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  53.40 
 8  Dirk Marshall  36  STFF  Gulf  53.49 
 9  Norman Schippert  35  CHMS  Kentucky  53.57 
 10  David Gibson  38  IM  Illinois  53.58 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  1:50.74 
 2  Peter Egan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:51.41 
 3  Chris Waters  36  USF  Pacific  1:58.82 
 4  John Pratt  36  IM  Illinois  1:59.56 
 5  Gary M Antonick  36  STAN  Pacific  2:00.07 
 6  Daniel J Sullivan  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:01.22 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:01.75 
 8  Stephen Segreto  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.98 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:02.94 
 10  Barry Dittus  38  IM  Illinois  2:03.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.10 
 2  John Smith  37  UNAT  Colorado  54.14 
 3  Cameron D Reid  38  SCSC  Pacific  54.35 
 4  Steve A George  39  OREG  Oregon  54.62 
 5  James E Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  54.70 
 6  Patrick Duggan  35  WCM  Pacific  54.74 
 7  Thomas Redig  37  IM  Illinois  55.02 
 8  Paul L Smith  39  RMM  Colorado  55.64 
 9  Michael A Fell  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.69 
 10  Don L Reyburn  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  38  SCSC  Pacific  1:56.47 
 2  Patrick Duggan  35  WCM  Pacific  1:57.86 
 3  Thomas Redig  37  IM  Illinois  2:00.40 
 4  Steve A George  39  OREG  Oregon  2:00.82 
 5  Gary Antonick  36  STAN  Pacific  2:00.88 
 6  Lincoln Djang  39  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:01.68 
 7  Michael Green  35  MICH  Michigan  2:01.99 
 8  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:02.48 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:02.57 
 10  Jay Yarid  36  DAMM  North Texas  2:03.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  38  SCSC  Pacific  4:09.15 
 2  Sean Murphy  35  TOC  Pacific  4:10.73 
 3  Patrick Duggan  35  WCM  Pacific  4:13.26 
 4  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  4:25.92 
 5  Allan Jaegers  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:26.25 
 6  Jay Yarid  36  DAMM  North Texas  4:26.69 
 7  Mike J Brown  35  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:30.24 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  4:30.65 
 9  Michael Dempsey  35  MICH  Michigan  4:30.86 
 10  Steven L Atkins  36  STAN  Pacific  4:32.97 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #25
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20