Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  20.42 
 2  David Lawson  28  1776  Delaware Valley  21.18 
 3  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  21.43 
 4  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  21.63 
 5  Curtis Sawin  27  GSM  New Jersey  21.78 
 6  Dan Wegner  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.83 
 6  Dan Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  21.83 
 8  Bruce N Crock  25  USF  Pacific  21.85 
 9  Andrew Bohlman  28  SNM  Pacific  21.88 
 10  Alex Krimm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  21.90 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  44.65 
 2  David Lawson  28  1776  Delaware Valley  46.42 
 3  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  46.53 
 4  Jeff Murray  29  NCMS  North Carolina  46.56 
 5  Dan Wegner  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.78 
 6  Curtis Sawin  27  GSM  New Jersey  46.89 
 7  Dan Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  47.46 
 8  Peter Juiris  25  UIUC  Illinois  47.55 
 9  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  47.73 
 10  Ed Wagner  27  DAMM  North Texas  47.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.98 
 2  Joshua M Woodruff  28  STAN  Pacific  1:43.27 
 3  Derek Robinson  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:44.96 
 4  Brad Winsor  27  DAM  Pacific  1:45.37 
 5  Dan Wegner  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:45.69 
 6  David Stutts  26  XMEN  North Carolina  1:45.96 
 7  Peter Juiris  25  UIUC  Illinois  1:46.15 
 8  Andrew Farrell  28  ORLM  Florida  1:46.28 
 9  Ernie Hoftyzer  29  DAM  Pacific  1:46.51 
 10  Eric C Brushaber  27  UNAT  Ozark  1:47.33 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Winsor  27  DAM  Pacific  4:46.31 
 2  Joshua M Woodruff  27  STAN  Pacific  4:49.05 
 3  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  4:52.17 
 4  Ernie Hoftyzer  29  DAM  Pacific  4:52.39 
 5  David Stutts  26  XMEN  North Carolina  4:53.39 
 6  Matt Keller  29  IM  Illinois  4:53.71 
 7  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  4:54.29 
 8  Andrew Farrell  28  ORLM  Florida  4:54.38 
 9  Bill M Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  4:54.74 
 10  Ken Dunlap  27  GOST  Ohio  4:56.02 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  10:10.26 
 2  Ernie Hoftyzer  29  DAM  Pacific  10:11.96 
 3  Jonathan Sakovich  28  CATM  Florida  10:21.24 
 4  Stephen Fetyko  25  MICH  Michigan  10:35.32 
 5  Andrew Farrell  28  ORLM  Florida  10:37.49 
 6  Jeff Jotz  29  GSM  New Jersey  10:42.62 
 7  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  10:44.36 
 8  Mark Gwidt  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:45.14 
 9  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  10:52.95 
 10  Ben Morse  27  MESC  New England  10:55.69 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  17:06.99 
 2  Andrew Farrell  28  ORLM  Florida  17:11.40 
 3  Jonathan Sakovich  28  CATM  Florida  17:11.54 
 4  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  17:15.02 
 5  Jeff Jotz  29  GSM  New Jersey  17:47.21 
 6  David Stutts  26  XMEN  North Carolina  17:49.19 
 7  Todd W Walsh  29  MVM  Pacific  18:13.41 
 8  Andrew Walberer  27  IM  Illinois  18:17.15 
 9  Travis Keane  25  NEM  New England  18:25.80 
 10  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  18:27.96 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Bohlman  28  SNM  Pacific  23.84 
 2  Derek Robinson  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  24.14 
 3  Curtis Sawin  27  GSM  New Jersey  24.16 
 4  David Lawson  28  1776  Delaware Valley  24.17 
 5  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  24.50 
 6  Eduardo Piccinini  26  ARIZ  Arizona  24.87 
 7  Greg Gooch  27  IM  Illinois  25.09 
 8  Hank Farris  28  CHMS  Kentucky  25.30 
 9  Steve Hartsock  25  ISF  Indiana  25.81 
 10  Eric C Brushaber  27  UNAT  Ozark  25.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  27  GSM  New Jersey  52.13 
 2  Derek Robinson  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  52.32 
 3  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  52.83 
 4  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  53.58 
 5  David Lawson  28  1776  Delaware Valley  53.62 
 6  Greg Gooch  27  IM  Illinois  53.69 
 7  Scott W Reed  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  54.10 
 8  Timothy J O'Mara  26  SNM  Pacific  54.41 
 9  Scott Powell  26  GCMT  Ohio  54.78 
 10  Jeffrey Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.99 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:54.20 
 2  Nenad Rodic  28  SNM  Pacific  1:55.47 
 3  Scott W Reed  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:55.96 
 4  Derek Robinson  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:56.16 
 5  Greg Gooch  27  IM  Illinois  1:57.90 
 6  Kurt Sprenger  29  VMST  Virginia  2:01.94 
 7  Jonathan Sakovich  28  CATM  Florida  2:02.85 
 8  Scott Powell  26  GCMT  Ohio  2:02.88 
 9  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.07 
 10  Steve Hartsock  25  ISF  Indiana  2:03.11 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce N Crock  25  USF  Pacific  26.00 
 2  Tony Rezek  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.33 
 3  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  27.04 
 4  Jeff Hill  25  GRIN  Indiana  27.34 
 5  Gregory S Latta  29  OREG  Oregon  27.38 
 6  Craig Balbo  25  USF  Pacific  27.39 
 7  Todd A Bricker  25  SEMS  Minnesota  27.42 
 8  Steven Gombai  28  DOC  Indiana  27.49 
 9  Greg Schaffer  28  SCSC  Pacific  27.77 
 10  John D Doebbeling  29  RMM  Colorado  27.83 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Rezek  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.49 
 2  Craig Balbo  25  USF  Pacific  59.07 
 3  Gregory S Latta  29  OREG  Oregon  59.46 
 4  Todd A Bricker  25  SEMS  Minnesota  59.58 
 5  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  59.79 
 6  John D Doebbeling  29  RMM  Colorado  1:00.25 
 7  Darren Gorman  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.27 
 8  Todd J Radel  26  GOST  Ohio  1:01.06 
 9  Steven Gombai  28  DOC  Indiana  1:01.63 
 10  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Rezek  26  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:08.20 
 2  Jonathan Banville  28  NEM  New England  2:08.39 
 3  Gregory S Latta  29  OREG  Oregon  2:10.08 
 4  John D Doebbeling  29  RMM  Colorado  2:10.96 
 5  Steven Gombai  28  DOC  Indiana  2:13.54 
 6  Matthew D Monos  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.80 
 7  Chris M Reddam  26  WCM  Pacific  2:15.34 
 8  Todd J Radel  26  GOST  Ohio  2:16.57 
 9  Mark Gwidt  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.28 
 10  Steven Lauffer  29  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.99 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  22.47 
 2  Curtis Sawin  27  GSM  New Jersey  22.98 
 3  David Lawson  28  1776  Delaware Valley  23.34 
 4  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  23.40 
 5  Derek Robinson  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  23.47 
 6  Andrew Bohlman  28  SNM  Pacific  23.76 
 7  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  23.77 
 8  Eric Cornell  29  DYNA  Georgia  23.79 
 9  Jon Pauole  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.87 
 10  Jeffrey Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.91 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  49.42 
 2  Curtis Sawin  27  GSM  New Jersey  50.89 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  51.38 
 4  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  51.95 
 5  Derek Robinson  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  52.02 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.20 
 7  Bill M Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  52.21 
 8  Dan Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  52.42 
 9  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  52.45 
 10  Mark S Goldman  27  NEM  New England  52.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill M Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  1:56.16 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:57.04 
 3  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  1:57.96 
 4  Eduardo Piccinini  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.23 
 5  Erik Hanssen  27  UTAH  Utah  1:59.82 
 6  Brad Winsor  27  DAM  Pacific  2:00.00 
 7  Dan Summerlin  26  VMST  Virginia  2:00.50 
 8  Matthew Walters  28  UTAH  Utah  2:01.88 
 9  Mark S Goldman  27  NEM  New England  2:03.65 
 10  Sextus Tansinsin  26  ISF  Indiana  2:04.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce N Crock  25  USF  Pacific  53.23 
 2  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  53.49 
 3  Greg Larson  29  TOC  Pacific  53.50 
 4  Jon Olsen  29  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  53.99 
 5  Andrew Bohlman  28  SNM  Pacific  54.12 
 6  Gregory S Latta  29  OREG  Oregon  54.39 
 7  Jason Hansen  25  MINN  Minnesota  54.53 
 8  Marcel Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  54.80 
 9  Peter Juiris  25  UIUC  Illinois  55.02 
 10  Craig Crawford  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  55.04 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:55.25 
 2  Gregory S Latta  29  OREG  Oregon  1:56.29 
 3  Greg Schaffer  28  SCSC  Pacific  1:57.10 
 4  John D Doebbeling  29  RMM  Colorado  1:58.12 
 5  Abraham Solano  29  SKY  Kentucky  1:58.16 
 6  Lee G Wanie  25  TOC  Pacific  1:58.41 
 7  Dan Wegner  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.95 
 8  Bill M Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  2:00.12 
 9  Eric C Brushaber  27  UNAT  Ozark  2:00.20 
 10  James Ralph  26  IM  Illinois  2:01.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  4:08.15 
 2  Bill M Zolna  29  MACO  Oregon  4:13.86 
 3  David Stutts  26  XMEN  North Carolina  4:16.09 
 4  Derek Weatherford  27  EMP  Metropolitan  4:22.19 
 5  Eric C Brushaber  27  UNAT  Ozark  4:22.22 
 6  Carlton DeVooght  26  GAJA  Georgia  4:22.38 
 7  Russell Kominski  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:22.69 
 8  M Kinney  29  KEN  Lake Erie  4:23.53 
 9  Scott W Reed  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:23.78 
 10  A Nusshaumer  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:24.53 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #45