Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  36.37 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  76  CONN  Connecticut  37.23 
 3  Betty Christian  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  37.85 
 4  Ruth Baar  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.98 
 5  Bunny Cederlund  76  SPCO  Florida  40.34 
 6  Phyllis B Staige  75  MINN  Minnesota  41.06 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  75  1776  Delaware Valley  42.47 
 8  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  43.40 
 9  Diana M Silva  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.55 
 10  Billie Burrill  78  NEM  New England  44.36 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  1:22.20 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.37 
 3  Ruth Baar  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:27.79 
 4  Phyllis B Staige  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:30.36 
 5  Sue Marvel  79  NIAG  Niagara  1:33.33 
 6  Bunny Cederlund  76  SPCO  Florida  1:34.59 
 7  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:36.16 
 8  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  1:41.70 
 9  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  1:42.91 
 10  Billie A Burrill  78  NEM  New England  1:43.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  2:58.74 
 2  Ruth Baar  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:15.10 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.17 
 4  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:24.74 
 5  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  3:26.82 
 6  Phyllis B Staige  75  MINN  Minnesota  3:27.69 
 7  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  3:33.06 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  76  SPCO  Florida  3:37.38 
 9  Billie Burrill  78  NEM  New England  3:46.75 
 10  Maurine Kornfeld  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:47.75 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  8:08.58 
 2  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:46.94 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  8:59.84 
 4  Phyllis B Staige  75  MINN  Minnesota  9:06.00 
 5  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  9:14.81 
 6  Dorothy Donnelly  76  CONN  Connecticut  9:19.73 
 7  Diana M Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:53.12 
 8  Rita Costello  76  IM  Illinois  9:54.15 
 9  Maurine Kornfeld  76  CM  Southern Pacific  9:56.10 
 10  Ruth Morrill  75  CONN  Connecticut  10:05.13 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  16:27.17 
 2  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  18:10.86 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  18:35.03 
 4  Sue Marvel  79  NIAG  Niagara  19:24.97 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  77  CM  Southern Pacific  20:39.32 
 6  Billie Burrill  78  NEM  New England  21:26.52 
 7  Doris Russell  78  MARY  Maryland  22:18.47 
 8  Jane Rossell  77  MARY  Maryland  23:37.12 
 9  Mary Wixted  77  1776  Delaware Valley  23:37.15 
 10  Marion Chadwick  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:39.14 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  27:33.86 
 2  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  29:36.22 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  31:16.22 
 4  Marjorie Newman  75  IRCC  Florida  37:58.54 
 5  Jane Rossell  77  MARY  Maryland  40:21.27 
 6  Marion Chadwick  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44:41.83 
 7  Judy Melcher  78  OREG  Oregon  48:25.85 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  77  OREG  Oregon  49:14.16 
 9  Margaret Hagerty  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12:43.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marge Bowdon  75  GOST  Ohio  44.22 
 2  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  44.95 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  77  SPCO  Florida  46.31 
 4  Regan Kenner  75  FMM  Florida  46.51 
 5  Betty Christian  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  46.60 
 6  Sarah Allnutt  75  MARY  Maryland  48.21 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  77  CONN  Connecticut  48.25 
 8  Jeanne Merryman  75  1776  Delaware Valley  49.83 
 9  Ruth Baar  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  50.73 
 10  Diana M Silva  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.77 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Morrill  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.36 
 2  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  1:39.32 
 3  Regan Kenner  75  FMM  Florida  1:41.06 
 4  Diana Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.72 
 5  Marge Bowdon  75  GOST  Ohio  1:47.56 
 6  Bunny Cederlund  77  SPCO  Florida  1:49.40 
 7  Nancy Phillips  77  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.65 
 8  Sue Marvel  79  NIAG  Niagara  1:53.95 
 9  Rita Evans  79  ADMS  Adirondack  1:54.12 
 10  Sarah Allnutt  75  MARY  Maryland  1:54.64 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  75  FMM  Florida  3:29.83 
 2  Ruth Morrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:31.02 
 3  Diana Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:50.29 
 4  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  3:51.24 
 5  Bunny Cederlund  77  SPCO  Florida  3:55.59 
 5  Rita Evans  79  ADMS  Adirondack  3:55.59 
 7  Nancy Phillips  77  CONN  Connecticut  4:05.31 
 8  Elinor Wright  75  NEM  New England  4:17.03 
 9  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  4:19.64 
 10  Minna Hamner  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:22.62 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  48.85 
 2  Regan Kenner  75  FMM  Florida  49.78 
 3  Marge Bowdon  75  GOST  Ohio  53.07 
 4  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  53.55 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  75  MARY  Maryland  53.61 
 6  Muriel Flynn  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.09 
 7  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  55.28 
 8  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  55.62 
 9  Marianna Berkley  76  VMST  Virginia  56.79 
 10  Minna Hamner  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.39 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:49.59 
 2  Regan Kenner  75  FMM  Florida  1:51.95 
 3  Muriel Flynn  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.49 
 4  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  2:05.73 
 5  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  2:08.05 
 6  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  2:10.01 
 7  June Reynolds  77  FMM  Florida  2:11.82 
 8  Minna Hamner  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.11 
 9  Agota Frohs  79  RMM  Colorado  2:18.23 
 10  Cornelia Johnson  75  MESC  New England  2:18.45 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  75  FMM  Florida  3:59.23 
 2  Betty Christian  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:03.26 
 3  Muriel Flynn  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:12.25 
 4  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  4:21.90 
 5  Marjorie Stone  75  PS  Southeastern  4:31.42 
 6  June Reynolds  77  FMM  Florida  4:41.35 
 7  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  4:58.15 
 8  Cornelia Johnson  75  MESC  New England  5:00.31 
 9  Agota Frohs  79  RMM  Colorado  5:01.39 
 10  Gertrude Box  77  METR  Metropolitan  5:09.49 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.07 
 2  Doris Russell  78  MARY  Maryland  52.69 
 3  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  53.65 
 4  Dorothy Donnelly  76  CONN  Connecticut  54.46 
 5  Sarah Allnutt  75  MARY  Maryland  55.01 
 6  June Reynolds  77  FMM  Florida  56.18 
 7  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  56.60 
 8  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  57.98 
 9  Marianna Berkley  76  VMST  Virginia  1:01.74 
 10  Jean Zulich  78  SCCS  Florida  1:02.09 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:57.19 
 2  June Reynolds  77  FMM  Florida  2:07.35 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  2:07.68 
 4  Sarah Allnutt  75  MARY  Maryland  2:08.91 
 5  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  2:09.54 
 6  Doris Russell  78  MARY  Maryland  2:14.11 
 7  Hildegard Huggins  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:28.74 
 8  Mary Wixted  77  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.03 
 9  Jean Zulich  78  SCCS  Florida  2:33.90 
 10  Dorothy Kimmel  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.94 
 2  June Reynolds  76  FMM  Florida  4:41.52 
 3  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  4:41.62 
 4  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  5:14.27 
 5  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  5:41.78 
 6  Zada Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  7:11.91 
 7  Elfie Stevenin  77  OREG  Oregon  8:04.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  76  TOC  Pacific  1:43.48 
 2  Betty Christian  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:46.08 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  77  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.86 
 4  Sarah Allnutt  75  MARY  Maryland  1:54.26 
 5  Diana M Silva  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.77 
 6  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  1:56.48 
 7  Muriel Flynn  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:57.01 
 8  June Reynolds  77  FMM  Florida  1:57.36 
 9  Marianna Berkley  76  VMST  Virginia  1:58.61 
 10  Jae Howell  75  WCM  Pacific  1:58.75 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  77  CONN  Connecticut  4:06.10 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  4:11.57 
 3  Diana M Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:13.92 
 4  Muriel Flynn  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:15.00 
 5  June Reynolds  77  FMM  Florida  4:24.51 
 6  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  4:25.50 
 7  Grace Altus  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:29.13 
 8  Hildegard Huggins  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:32.65 
 9  Mary Wixted  77  1776  Delaware Valley  4:49.73 
 10  Jean Zulich  78  SCCS  Florida  4:56.69 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Silva  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:44.65 
 2  Ruth Manfredi  75  HIMA  Hawaii  8:51.43 
 3  Jae Howell  76  WCM  Pacific  8:55.83 
 4  June Reynolds  76  FMM  Florida  9:28.78 
 5  Mary Wixted  76  1776  Delaware Valley  9:47.87 
 6  Hildegard Huggins  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:48.77 
 7  Agota Frohs  79  RMM  Colorado  10:28.45 
 8  Edith Glusac  79  MICH  Michigan  10:59.66 
 9  Mimi Lee  78  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:16.68 
 10  Zada Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  12:20.48 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44