Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  31.06 
 2  Hugh Richards  78  RMM  Colorado  31.32 
 3  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  31.62 
 4  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  31.90 
 5  Edward Rudloff  75  TOC  Pacific  32.91 
 6  Herb McAuley  75  GAJA  Georgia  33.00 
 7  Douglas Shook  75  UNAT  Southeastern  33.41 
 8  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  33.44 
 9  John Briggs  75  SWIM  Florida  33.54 
 10  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  33.55 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  1:13.99 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:14.18 
 3  Art Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  1:15.15 
 4  John Briggs  75  SWIM  Florida  1:16.97 
 5  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  1:17.75 
 6  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.95 
 7  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  1:18.68 
 8  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:18.84 
 9  Steve P Carlson  79  DAM  Pacific  1:19.05 
 10  Hugh Richards  78  RMM  Colorado  1:19.08 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:39.62 
 2  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  2:44.92 
 3  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  2:50.55 
 4  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.92 
 5  Steve P Carlson  79  DAM  Pacific  2:56.68 
 6  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  2:57.17 
 7  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  2:58.96 
 8  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  2:59.22 
 9  Dan Miles  78  NMMS  New Mexico  3:01.82 
 10  W W Blanchard  75  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.62 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:23.33 
 2  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  7:41.14 
 3  Jack Huber  77  SLAM  Ozark  7:49.58 
 4  Gilbert Young  75  OREG  Oregon  7:53.72 
 5  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  8:09.69 
 6  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  8:10.82 
 7  W W Blanchard  75  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  8:12.53 
 8  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  8:20.45 
 9  Dick Margerum  75  CVM  Pacific  8:21.02 
 10  Dan Miles  78  NMMS  New Mexico  8:24.27 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:16.49 
 2  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  15:53.49 
 3  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  16:18.71 
 4  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  16:32.54 
 5  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  17:20.85 
 6  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  17:29.95 
 7  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  18:18.88 
 8  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  18:24.82 
 9  Dan Miles  78  NMMS  New Mexico  18:27.41 
 10  Elmer Frost  76  ES  Southern  19:25.52 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:55.99 
 2  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  26:17.54 
 3  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  27:23.34 
 4  Fred Taioli  78  SMMM  Pacific  27:25.27 
 5  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  27:41.39 
 6  Dick Margerum  75  CVM  Pacific  28:30.84 
 7  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  29:08.06 
 8  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  31:18.74 
 9  Ed Lambert  77  GKMS  Southeastern  32:07.32 
 10  Jack Huber  76  SLAM  Ozark  32:26.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  39.28 
 2  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  40.23 
 2  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  40.23 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  76  METR  Metropolitan  40.91 
 5  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  41.64 
 6  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  42.08 
 7  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  42.09 
 8  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  42.40 
 9  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  42.42 
 10  Willis Wynn  76  UTAH  Utah  42.58 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.97 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  76  METR  Metropolitan  1:29.75 
 3  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:31.12 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:32.51 
 5  John F Bricker  78  RINC  Pacific  1:33.17 
 6  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  1:34.39 
 7  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  1:35.54 
 8  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  1:35.71 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  78  MINN  Minnesota  1:37.58 
 10  Willis Wynn  76  UTAH  Utah  1:40.63 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.77 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:20.65 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:24.24 
 4  John F Bricker  78  RINC  Pacific  3:25.09 
 5  Calvin Barnes  75  VMST  Virginia  3:27.47 
 6  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  3:27.89 
 7  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  3:33.07 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  78  MINN  Minnesota  3:33.59 
 9  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  3:34.69 
 10  Norman Garsoe  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:35.82 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  39.57 
 2  Edward Rudloff  75  TOC  Pacific  40.29 
 3  Tom F Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.89 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  42.76 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  78  MINN  Minnesota  44.12 
 6  Hugh Richards  78  RMM  Colorado  44.96 
 7  Norman Garsoe  75  1776  Delaware Valley  45.14 
 8  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  45.40 
 9  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  46.20 
 10  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Wren  78  RMM  Colorado  1:31.58 
 2  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.88 
 3  Edward Rudloff  75  TOC  Pacific  1:33.46 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:33.83 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  78  MINN  Minnesota  1:36.85 
 6  Norman Garsoe  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:41.55 
 7  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:41.58 
 8  Tom F Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.06 
 9  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:42.87 
 10  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  1:47.72 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  3:28.33 
 2  Edward Rudloff  75  TOC  Pacific  3:33.22 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  78  MINN  Minnesota  3:35.84 
 4  Norman Garsoe  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:36.26 
 5  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  3:52.42 
 6  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:53.71 
 7  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  3:54.84 
 8  Dan Miles  78  NMMS  New Mexico  3:56.50 
 9  Robert Lavanture  76  CATM  Florida  3:59.82 
 10  Bud Jackson  79  ARKM  Arkansas  4:02.25 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  35.14 
 2  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  35.61 
 3  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  37.19 
 4  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  40.51 
 5  Hugh Richards  78  RMM  Colorado  40.86 
 6  Tom F Dowell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.47 
 7  Art Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  41.63 
 8  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.97 
 9  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  45.25 
 10  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  45.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:31.04 
 2  Art Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  1:37.55 
 3  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  1:46.48 
 4  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.87 
 5  Dick D Margerum  78  CVM  Pacific  1:51.24 
 6  John Briggs  75  SWIM  Florida  1:51.36 
 7  Pierce Bray  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.23 
 8  Bob Doud  75  MICH  Michigan  2:12.69 
 9  Val Ouchakof  75  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.73 
 10  John Stern  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:35.19 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  3:36.26 
 2  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  4:06.95 
 3  Bill Stadig  76  UNAT  Gulf  4:19.30 
 4  John Briggs  75  SWIM  Florida  4:37.89 
 5  Bob Doud  75  MICH  Michigan  5:28.80 
 6  Val Ouchakof  75  CONN  Connecticut  5:37.38 
 7  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  6:38.14 
 8  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:09.61 
 9  Robert Hall  77  WCM  Pacific  8:30.02 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  1:24.34 
 2  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.91 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:27.17 
 4  Edward Rudloff  75  TOC  Pacific  1:27.42 
 5  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.37 
 6  Hugh Richards  78  RMM  Colorado  1:32.13 
 7  Max Von Isser  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.94 
 8  Dan Miles  78  NMMS  New Mexico  1:34.29 
 9  John Woods  75  UNAT  Florida  1:35.41 
 10  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  1:37.94 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.04 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:09.34 
 3  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  3:21.85 
 4  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  3:38.67 
 5  Dan Miles  78  NMMS  New Mexico  3:39.09 
 6  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:45.07 
 7  Dick D Margerum  78  CVM  Pacific  3:47.73 
 8  Wallace Sawhill  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.92 
 9  Tom Mc Call  76  SCAM  Pacific  3:49.63 
 10  Bill Stadig  76  UNAT  Gulf  3:51.47 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  75  IM  Illinois  7:14.29 
 2  Gerald Huestis  79  OREG  Oregon  7:33.36 
 3  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  7:52.19 
 4  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  7:58.67 
 5  Bill Stadig  76  UNAT  Gulf  8:17.84 
 6  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  8:49.05 
 7  Val Ouchakof  75  CONN  Connecticut  9:25.98 
 8  Herb McAuley  76  GAJA  Georgia  9:57.22 
 9  Bob Doud  75  MICH  Michigan  10:47.11 
 10  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  11:07.51 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #21