Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 2  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.59 
 3  Bob Congelliere  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.06 
 4  William Dolan  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.10 
 5  Al Craig  71  NEM  New England  29.23 
 6  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.56 
 7  Robert Blake  74  SLAM  Ozark  29.59 
 8  Donald Hubbard  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.08 
 9  Justin Diehl  70  NIAG  Niagara  30.12 
 10  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  30.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.50 
 2  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.56 
 3  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.80 
 4  Robert Blake  74  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.41 
 5  George Erswell  71  MESC  New England  1:08.08 
 6  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  1:09.83 
 7  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  1:09.87 
 8  William Dolan  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.00 
 9  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:10.08 
 10  Justin Diehl  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:11.08 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:16.95 
 2  Robert Miller  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.86 
 3  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.32 
 4  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.86 
 5  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  2:28.49 
 6  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.90 
 7  Win B Wilson  72  NEM  New England  2:37.77 
 8  Alfred Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  2:38.01 
 9  Robert Heritier  70  MICH  Michigan  2:41.17 
 10  W Morgan Byers  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:43.21 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Miller  70  ARIZ  Arizona  6:16.89 
 2  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:18.96 
 3  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  6:44.39 
 4  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  6:47.13 
 5  Win B Wilson  72  NEM  New England  6:56.07 
 6  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:02.26 
 7  Harvey W Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:07.02 
 8  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  7:20.39 
 9  Robert Heritier  70  MICH  Michigan  7:24.14 
 10  Robert Blake  71  SLAM  Ozark  7:27.17 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:16.64 
 2  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  13:43.03 
 3  Harvey Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:20.82 
 4  Win B Wilson  72  NEM  New England  14:27.13 
 5  Ed Kerswill  72  MVM  Pacific  14:32.45 
 6  Robert Heritier  70  MICH  Michigan  14:56.28 
 7  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:10.15 
 8  W Morgan Byers  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:51.37 
 9  Fred Trask  71  WCM  Pacific  16:18.96 
 10  Calvin Barnes  74  VMST  Virginia  16:38.58 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  22:43.13 
 2  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:52.23 
 3  Ed Kerswill  73  MVM  Pacific  23:27.91 
 4  Robert Blake  74  SLAM  Ozark  23:56.04 
 5  Harvey W Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:04.12 
 6  Robert Heritier  70  MICH  Michigan  25:40.89 
 7  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:02.41 
 8  W Morgan Byers  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:16.67 
 9  Elmer Luke  72  FMM  Florida  27:50.91 
 10  Jordan Wolle  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:57.44 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.55 
 2  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.01 
 3  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  36.01 
 4  Dale Webster  73  ARIZ  Arizona  37.88 
 5  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.19 
 6  William Haynes  72  GSM  New Jersey  38.22 
 7  Alfred Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  38.42 
 8  William Phillips  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.50 
 9  William Peckham  70  WCM  Pacific  38.57 
 10  Paul Hutinger  74  FMM  Florida  38.74 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.47 
 2  Robert Miller  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.06 
 3  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.91 
 4  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.62 
 5  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  1:19.69 
 6  William Haynes  72  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.86 
 7  Dale Webster  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.08 
 8  Alfred Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  1:23.42 
 9  Ralph Perry  72  TOC  Pacific  1:24.98 
 10  George Erswell  72  MESC  New England  1:25.15 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Miller  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.63 
 2  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:40.19 
 3  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.56 
 4  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:55.63 
 5  Alfred Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  2:58.80 
 6  Ralph Perry  72  TOC  Pacific  3:04.62 
 7  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  3:11.38 
 8  William Haynes  72  GSM  New Jersey  3:11.72 
 9  Ralph Coxhead  70  SPM  Florida  3:12.59 
 10  Justin Diehl  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:15.24 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  37.01 
 2  Charles Urstadt  70  CONN  Connecticut  37.30 
 3  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  37.66 
 4  F Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  38.40 
 5  William Irwin  71  COLM  South Carolina  39.00 
 6  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.63 
 7  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  39.72 
 8  G Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  39.97 
 9  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  40.05 
 10  George McVey  71  NIAG  Niagara  40.62 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  1:22.45 
 2  F Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  1:25.90 
 3  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:27.46 
 4  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  1:28.13 
 5  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:30.13 
 6  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:30.15 
 7  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  1:30.31 
 8  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  1:31.23 
 9  Alex MacGillis  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.12 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  1:32.99 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Craig  71  NEM  New England  3:03.56 
 2  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  3:03.62 
 3  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:10.93 
 4  F Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  3:11.71 
 5  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.01 
 6  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  3:20.03 
 7  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:22.39 
 8  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:25.22 
 9  George McVey  71  NIAG  Niagara  3:25.40 
 10  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  3:29.03 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.30 
 2  William Irwin  70  COLM  South Carolina  34.82 
 3  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  35.05 
 4  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  35.55 
 5  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.96 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  36.07 
 7  Edward Emes  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.11 
 7  Jack Mitchell  72  GAJA  Georgia  36.11 
 9  Ted Haartz  70  NEM  New England  36.21 
 10  Alfred Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  36.23 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win B Wilson  72  NEM  New England  1:20.03 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  1:26.20 
 3  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:27.54 
 4  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  1:28.21 
 5  Thomas Maine  72  IM  Illinois  1:30.11 
 6  Jack Mitchell  72  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.43 
 7  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.65 
 8  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:30.98 
 9  Edward Howes  70  IAMA  Iowa  1:33.30 
 10  Art Kelley  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.48 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  72  FMM  Florida  3:28.68 
 2  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:32.87 
 3  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:33.01 
 4  Art Kelley  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:37.37 
 5  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  3:43.49 
 6  Harvey W Prosser  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:47.29 
 7  Bruno H Weber  71  RMM  Colorado  3:47.91 
 8  Edward Howes  70  IAMA  Iowa  3:48.97 
 9  Don Korton  72  MICH  Michigan  3:51.08 
 10  Donald Hubbard  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:51.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.40 
 2  Robert Miller  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.19 
 3  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.40 
 4  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  1:16.87 
 5  Fred Leipziger  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.14 
 6  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  1:18.23 
 7  George Erswell  72  MESC  New England  1:20.15 
 8  Al Craig  71  NEM  New England  1:20.70 
 9  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.86 
 10  Alfred Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  1:21.00 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Miller  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.52 
 2  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:54.32 
 3  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:55.69 
 4  Robert MacDonald  70  FMM  Florida  2:57.49 
 5  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  3:02.72 
 6  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:09.60 
 7  Charles Moss  70  MICH  Michigan  3:11.90 
 8  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  3:12.80 
 9  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  3:14.15 
 10  William Irwin  71  COLM  South Carolina  3:16.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  6:16.23 
 2  Duane Draves  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:28.39 
 3  Thomas Smith  71  SPM  Florida  6:47.33 
 4  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  7:02.53 
 5  Art Kelley  73  ARIZ  Arizona  7:32.95 
 6  Bruno H Weber  71  RMM  Colorado  7:36.65 
 7  Don Korton  72  MICH  Michigan  7:39.73 
 8  Dale Webster  73  ARIZ  Arizona  7:42.92 
 9  Gerald Williams  71  IM  Illinois  7:48.31 
 10  Lou Silverstein  72  ARIZ  Arizona  7:49.83 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #14