Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Brauer  23  MINN  Minnesota  21.06 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  21.07 
 3  Raffi Karapetian  24  MICH  Michigan  21.19 
 4  Doug Shanks  23  NCMS  North Carolina  21.58 
 5  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  21.79 
 6  Nei-Kaun Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  21.84 
 7  Joe Tristan  23  MICH  Michigan  22.01 
 8  David Hughes  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.02 
 9  Josh Skube  23  DOC  Indiana  22.05 
 10  Bryan Addleman  24  OREG  Oregon  22.08 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  23  MICH  Michigan  46.00 
 2  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  46.40 
 3  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  46.60 
 4  Stephen Brauer  23  MINN  Minnesota  46.61 
 5  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  47.40 
 6  Raffi Karapetian  24  MICH  Michigan  47.62 
 7  Osiris Briseno  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  47.81 
 8  John D Stamates  21  UNAT  Ohio  48.37 
 9  Nei-Kuan Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  48.38 
 10  Doug Shanks  23  NCMS  North Carolina  48.62 
 10  Aaron Hawks  24  SLAM  Ozark  48.62 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe P Tristan  23  MICH  Michigan  1:41.32 
 2  Matt Barry  19  WCM  Pacific  1:44.82 
 3  Adam Dawkins  23  ISF  Indiana  1:45.50 
 4  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  1:45.51 
 5  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.62 
 6  Scott D Marsic  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:47.44 
 7  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  1:48.73 
 8  Chris Mack  23  WCM  Pacific  1:49.29 
 9  Trentin Krauss  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:49.45 
 10  Daniel S Peck  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.77 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  23  ISF  Indiana  4:45.06 
 2  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  4:48.13 
 3  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  4:55.24 
 4  Geoffrey Waller  24  SLAM  Ozark  4:58.79 
 5  Scott D Marsic  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:01.09 
 6  Jonathn Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  5:01.87 
 7  Ryan Ebens  23  UIUC  Illinois  5:03.70 
 8  David W Reid  22  CRUZ  Pacific  5:04.93 
 9  Marcus Chung  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:07.60 
 10  Daniel S Peck  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:08.79 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  23  ISF  Indiana  9:56.05 
 2  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  10:04.98 
 3  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  10:24.55 
 4  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  10:30.07 
 5  Geoffrey Waller  24  SLAM  Ozark  10:44.27 
 6  Ryan Ebens  23  UIUC  Illinois  10:48.57 
 7  Holden Hardcastle  21  USF  Pacific  11:06.22 
 8  Kuo Wang  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:15.78 
 9  Jeff Rigg  23  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:31.01 
 10  Mark Urquhart  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:34.80 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  16:41.81 
 2  Adam Dawkins  23  ISF  Indiana  16:58.88 
 3  David W Reid  22  CRUZ  Pacific  17:08.02 
 4  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  17:24.07 
 5  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  17:28.22 
 6  Geoffrey Waller  24  SLAM  Ozark  18:02.47 
 7  Ryan Ebens  23  UIUC  Illinois  18:11.66 
 8  Travis Everett  22  SAWS  Snake River  18:12.57 
 9  Holden Hardcastle  21  USF  Pacific  18:44.58 
 10  Jason Wening  24  MICH  Michigan  19:37.65 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  24.18 
 2  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  25.04 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  25.25 
 4  Tim Evans  19  WCM  Pacific  25.48 
 5  Josh Skube  23  DOC  Indiana  25.78 
 6  Christophe Waid  22  AQUA  Southeastern  26.14 
 7  Peter Krebbers  21  WCM  Pacific  26.30 
 8  Aaron Mc Cormick  24  RMM  Colorado  26.54 
 9  Kevin Everiett  24  MICH  Michigan  26.57 
 10  Jack Methric  23      26.78 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  52.41 
 2  Osiris Briseno  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.50 
 3  Brett Anderson  20  WCM  Pacific  53.36 
 4  Thomas E Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  54.28 
 4  Nei-Kaun Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  54.28 
 6  Tim Evans  19  WCM  Pacific  54.43 
 7  Aaron Hawks  24  SLAM  Ozark  55.16 
 7  Scott D Marsic  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.16 
 9  Josh Skube  23  DOC  Indiana  55.33 
 10  Kyle L Brooks  23  CRUZ  Pacific  55.58 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  23  MICH  Michigan  1:54.35 
 2  Osiris Briseno  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:55.37 
 3  Nei-Kaun Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  1:58.19 
 4  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  1:59.65 
 5  Tim Evans  19  WCM  Pacific  2:00.25 
 6  Dennis Pette  22  ISF  Indiana  2:01.74 
 7  Adam Dawkins  23  ISF  Indiana  2:02.87 
 8  Kyle L Brooks  23  CRUZ  Pacific  2:02.91 
 9  Isaac Farnsworth  23  MICH  Michigan  2:05.80 
 10  Kevin Everiett  24  MICH  Michigan  2:06.60 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael L Garrett  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 2  Raffi Karapetian  24  MICH  Michigan  27.44 
 3  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  27.50 
 4  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  27.56 
 4  Kevin Raab  20  WCM  Pacific  27.56 
 6  Jens Milobinski  24  MICH  Michigan  27.82 
 7  Harry Ein  20  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28.12 
 8  Joacquin Romera  24  OREG  Oregon  28.27 
 9  Tom Williams  24  GKMS  Southeastern  28.41 
 10  Ealing Jahn  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.56 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael L Garrett  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  58.82 
 2  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  58.97 
 3  Kevin Raab  20  WCM  Pacific  59.47 
 4  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  1:00.16 
 5  Stephen Brauer  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.35 
 6  Harry Ein  20  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:01.18 
 7  Justin Smyers  23  WCM  Pacific  1:02.12 
 8  Timothy Wood  24  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:02.30 
 9  Reid Thorpe  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.55 
 10  Joacquin Romera  24  OREG  Oregon  1:02.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Raab  20  WCM  Pacific  2:08.37 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  2:11.24 
 3  Michael L Garrett  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:11.38 
 4  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  2:13.18 
 5  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  2:14.79 
 6  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  2:15.41 
 6  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  2:15.41 
 8  Harry Ein  20  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:15.83 
 9  Justin Smyers  23  WCM  Pacific  2:16.38 
 10  Chris Rasmussen  20  WCM  Pacific  2:16.43 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Tristan  23  MICH  Michigan  23.25 
 2  Bryan Addleman  24  OREG  Oregon  23.45 
 3  Thomas E Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  23.46 
 4  David Hughes  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.49 
 5  Nei-Kaun Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  23.57 
 6  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  23.61 
 7  Tom Williams  24  GKMS  Southeastern  23.72 
 8  Lee G Wanie  24  TOC  Pacific  23.77 
 9  Peter Krebbers  21  WCM  Pacific  24.05 
 10  Doug Shanks  23  NCMS  North Carolina  24.25 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nei-Kuan Chia  21  UNAT  Florida  50.79 
 2  Joe Tristan  23  MICH  Michigan  51.30 
 3  Stephen Brauer  23  MINN  Minnesota  51.37 
 4  Tom Williams  24  GKMS  Southeastern  51.89 
 5  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  51.91 
 6  Thomas E Richner  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  52.25 
 7  Osiris Briseno  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.28 
 8  Bayani Flores  20  WCM  Pacific  52.30 
 9  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  53.01 
 10  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  53.20 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  1:56.66 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  1:58.22 
 3  Geoffrey Waller  24  SLAM  Ozark  1:59.43 
 4  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.33 
 5  Chris Mack  23  WCM  Pacific  2:01.76 
 6  Aaron Hawks  24  SLAM  Ozark  2:04.02 
 7  Aaron K Wong  22  MVM  Pacific  2:04.45 
 8  Jonathn Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  2:05.27 
 9  Shunsuke Okubo  24  MICH  Michigan  2:08.42 
 10  John Fedena  24  DSTO  Delaware Valley  2:09.47 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bayani Flores  20  WCM  Pacific  52.22 
 2  Edward Goldstein  24  ARIZ  Arizona  53.20 
 3  Ben Christoffel  24  ISF  Indiana  53.24 
 4  Raffi Karapetian  24  MICH  Michigan  53.91 
 5  Mark Gole  22  MICH  Michigan  54.88 
 6  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  55.14 
 7  Aaron Hawks  24  SLAM  Ozark  55.22 
 8  Aaron Mc Cormick  24  RMM  Colorado  55.67 
 9  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  55.90 
 10  Joacquin Romera  24  OREG  Oregon  55.91 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Williams  24  GKMS  Southeastern  1:56.26 
 2  Osiris Briseno  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.65 
 3  Jeff D Maynor  21  CVM  Pacific  1:57.59 
 4  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  1:58.42 
 5  Aaron Hawks  24  SLAM  Ozark  1:59.57 
 6  Geoffrey Waller  24  SLAM  Ozark  2:00.68 
 7  Scott D Marsic  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.80 
 8  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  2:01.70 
 9  Kyle L Brooks  23  CRUZ  Pacific  2:05.91 
 10  David W Reid  22  CRUZ  Pacific  2:06.02 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nate Moore  21  WCM  Pacific  4:12.93 
 2  Grant Comer  24  ISF  Indiana  4:14.83 
 3  Geoffrey Waller  24  SLAM  Ozark  4:15.74 
 4  James Collins  24  MICH  Michigan  4:26.19 
 5  Shunsuke Okubo  24  MICH  Michigan  4:36.94 
 6  Eric Burns  24  CONN  Connecticut  4:37.90 
 7  Eric Prokopi  24  TBAC  Florida  4:43.31 
 8  Alex Fuller  24  CYCL  Gulf  4:43.45 
 9  Stephen So  24  ARIZ  Arizona  4:48.76 
 10  Kevin Silverston  24  OREG  Oregon  4:50.06 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #36
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #14