Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Hawkins  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.49 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  26.78 
 3  Glenn Woodsum  51  ATAC  Florida  26.90 
 4  Dave Quiggin  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.39 
 5  Rick Goeden  51  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 6  Michael Slenker  52  1776  Delaware Valley  27.60 
 7  Jan Meyer  51  BGWM  Southern Pacific  27.61 
 7  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  27.61 
 9  Larry R Sloan  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.78 
 9  John P Enterline  51  MARY  Maryland  27.78 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  57.69 
 2  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  59.32 
 3  Roger Hawkins  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.61 
 4  Glenn Woodsum  51  ATAC  Florida  59.69 
 5  Larry R Sloan  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.65 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  1:00.69 
 7  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  1:01.21 
 8  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  1:01.41 
 9  Dave Quiggin  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.59 
 10  Donald L Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  2:07.01 
 2  Tim Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  2:08.33 
 3  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  2:08.76 
 4  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  2:10.32 
 5  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  2:15.77 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  51  ATAC  Florida  2:16.21 
 7  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.52 
 8  Larry R Sloan  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:18.82 
 9  Jan Meyer  51  BGWM  Southern Pacific  2:19.14 
 10  Donald L Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:21.46 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  4:30.80 
 2  Tim Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  4:38.72 
 3  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  4:39.58 
 4  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:52.92 
 5  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  4:58.04 
 6  Michael McColly  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:07.50 
 7  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  5:07.72 
 8  John Nolan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  5:11.76 
 9  Hop Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.19 
 10  Richard J Wallace  50  GSM  New Jersey  5:15.96 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  9:12.81 
 2  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:24.09 
 3  John Nolan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  10:32.62 
 4  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  10:35.20 
 5  Robert Ginns  51  METR  Metropolitan  10:53.50 
 6  Frank McQuiggan  50  NEM  New England  10:55.49 
 7  Randy I Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  11:00.22 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  11:03.95 
 9  Richard Wallace  50  GSM  New Jersey  11:10.48 
 10  Douglas Selby  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:10.83 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  17:40.00 
 2  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  18:38.33 
 3  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:40.44 
 4  John Nolan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  19:57.42 
 5  Robert Ginns  51  METR  Metropolitan  20:36.82 
 6  Frank McQuiggan  50  NEM  New England  20:38.45 
 7  Hop Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  20:42.10 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  20:55.18 
 9  Douglas Selby  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:06.84 
 10  Richard Wallace  50  GSM  New Jersey  21:12.58 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  30.64 
 2  Tim Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  31.07 
 3  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  32.34 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  32.76 
 5  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  32.77 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  33.00 
 7  Paul T Boggs  53  TVM  Pacific  33.49 
 8  Michael Slenker  52  1776  Delaware Valley  34.27 
 9  Dave Quiggin  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.58 
 10  Bob Van Fossan  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.66 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  1:06.89 
 2  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  1:06.94 
 3  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  1:06.96 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  1:10.99 
 5  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  1:11.93 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.95 
 7  Paul T Boggs  53  TVM  Pacific  1:14.13 
 8  David Ugarkovich  51  SAC  Pacific  1:15.80 
 9  John Nolan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  1:16.57 
 10  Jim Kurtz  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.89 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  2:21.88 
 2  Tim Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  2:23.80 
 3  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  2:29.47 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.83 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  2:40.59 
 6  Michael McColly  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.45 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:48.72 
 8  Bill Pillmore  50  HLJ  Florida  2:49.66 
 9  Robert Moynihan  51  ORLM  Florida  2:53.05 
 10  Donald L Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.03 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  31.95 
 2  Don Mc Kenzie  51  SNM  Pacific  32.24 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  34.22 
 4  John P Enterline  51  MARY  Maryland  34.50 
 5  Gary J Parlapiano  51  TAM  Pacific  34.78 
 6  Jim Dragon  54  GSM  New Jersey  35.05 
 7  Kenneth A Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  35.37 
 8  Wayne Mc Cauley  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.39 
 9  Dennis J Wilson  50  TULS  Oklahoma  36.43 
 10  Edward Nessel  53  GSM  New Jersey  36.63 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  1:10.27 
 2  Don Mc Kenzie  51  SNM  Pacific  1:11.32 
 3  Gary J Parlapiano  51  TAM  Pacific  1:18.58 
 4  Kenneth A Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  1:19.08 
 5  David Ugarkovich  51  SAC  Pacific  1:20.77 
 6  Edward Nessel  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:21.12 
 7  Wayne Mc Cauley  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:21.47 
 8  Dennis J Wilson  50  TULS  Oklahoma  1:21.81 
 9  Phil Whitten  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.83 
 10  James Redic  52  SWIM  Florida  1:21.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  2:36.78 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  2:52.30 
 3  Steven Peterson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.07 
 4  Wayne Mc Cauley  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:00.18 
 5  Dennis Wilson  50  TULS  Oklahoma  3:00.90 
 6  Joseph Keenan  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.34 
 7  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:01.47 
 8  John Nolan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  3:03.18 
 9  Michael Slenker  52  1776  Delaware Valley  3:03.22 
 10  Don Davis  54  RHMS  Pacific  3:03.30 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Borowski  51  HIMA  Hawaii  27.55 
 2  Joel Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.46 
 3  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  28.82 
 4  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  29.68 
 5  Stuart Vance  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.84 
 6  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  29.85 
 7  Michael Slenker  52  1776  Delaware Valley  30.15 
 8  Stephen Warner  50  OREG  Oregon  30.25 
 9  Paul Monohon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.30 
 10  Jeff Bertuleit  50  OREG  Oregon  30.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.04 
 2  Paul Monohon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.99 
 3  Joseph Coplan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.10 
 4  Paul T Boggs  53  TVM  Pacific  1:09.85 
 5  Stephen Warner  50  OREG  Oregon  1:10.47 
 6  James Bly  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.97 
 7  Dick Pitman  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.26 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:12.71 
 9  Barry Rich  51  MGCM  Southeastern  1:12.97 
 10  Jed Cronin  50  OREG  Oregon  1:13.85 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  2:25.66 
 2  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:44.27 
 3  Dick Pitman  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:53.56 
 4  Robert Moynihan  51  ORLM  Florida  3:01.32 
 5  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:01.52 
 6  Joseph Keenan  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.96 
 7  John Zeigler  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:16.14 
 8  Peter Klim  51  HOTS  South Texas  3:25.09 
 9  Henry Mecredy  51  TXAM  South Texas  3:27.98 
 10  Ernie Schaefer  52  NEM  New England  3:29.37 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  1:05.74 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:07.58 
 3  Jan Meyer  51  BGWM  Southern Pacific  1:10.07 
 4  Michael Slenker  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.42 
 5  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  1:12.35 
 6  Jeff Bertuleit  50  OREG  Oregon  1:13.17 
 7  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  1:14.16 
 8  Thomas Green  51  WILD  Kentucky  1:14.56 
 9  Rick Goeden  51  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:15.01 
 10  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.03 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  2:29.95 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  2:35.30 
 3  David Ugarkovich  51  SAC  Pacific  2:40.62 
 4  John Nolan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  2:43.10 
 5  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  2:43.92 
 6  Rick Goeden  51  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:47.13 
 7  Hop Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.29 
 8  Kenneth A Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  2:48.05 
 9  Roger F Leonard  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.22 
 10  Bill Pillmore  50  HLJ  Florida  2:48.63 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  5:16.86 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  5:24.61 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  5:41.05 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  5:47.90 
 5  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  5:54.14 
 6  Hop Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:54.92 
 7  Barry Rich  51  MGCM  Southeastern  5:59.82 
 8  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:07.87 
 9  David Quiggin  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:19.05 
 10  Donald Kroeger  54  MICH  Michigan  6:24.56 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20