Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  47  TAM  Pacific  28.42 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  46  NEM  New England  28.82 
 3  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  29.97 
 4  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  30.21 
 5  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  30.57 
 6  Colny Tucker  47  AKMS  Alaska  31.06 
 7  Denise Kirwan  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.91 
 8  Debbie Bradbury  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.99 
 9  Ann Guins  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.16 
 10  Virginia Langmuir  46  MELO  Pacific  32.32 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  46  TAM  Pacific  1:02.00 
 2  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.09 
 3  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  1:07.59 
 4  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  1:08.04 
 5  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.34 
 6  Colny Tucker  47  AKMS  Alaska  1:10.45 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.34 
 8  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  1:12.51 
 9  Virginia Langmuir  46  MELO  Pacific  1:12.57 
 10  Ann Guins  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.95 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  46  TAM  Pacific  2:16.99 
 2  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  2:20.20 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  46  NEM  New England  2:21.47 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.81 
 5  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  2:31.20 
 6  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  2:33.72 
 7  Debbie Bradbury  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:40.65 
 8  Pam Geiger  45  SPM  Florida  2:41.22 
 9  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:42.04 
 10  Diane Rothenberg  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  46  TAM  Pacific  4:49.52 
 2  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  4:55.36 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  46  NEM  New England  5:01.02 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:05.08 
 5  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  5:20.80 
 6  Cynthia Jones  48  IM  Illinois  5:28.46 
 7  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  5:30.69 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  5:34.81 
 9  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:35.00 
 10  Pam Geiger  45  SPM  Florida  5:44.81 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:23.17 
 2  Nancy Fisher  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:40.05 
 3  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  11:20.57 
 4  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  11:22.03 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  11:24.99 
 6  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  11:36.23 
 7  Gail Kolbe  45  NEM  New England  11:44.00 
 8  Pam Geiger  45  SPM  Florida  12:13.23 
 9  Nancy Puckett  49  1776  Delaware Valley  12:23.42 
 10  Linda Carstens  46  NEM  New England  13:28.16 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  46  TAM  Pacific  18:55.82 
 2  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  19:31.78 
 3  Nancy Fisher  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:57.98 
 4  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:00.21 
 5  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  21:07.53 
 6  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  21:18.38 
 7  Lyn Lemaire  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:24.30 
 8  Cynthia Jones  48  IM  Illinois  21:25.06 
 9  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  21:59.52 
 10  Gail Kolbe  45  NEM  New England  22:11.94 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Fisher  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.56 
 2  Ann Guins  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.03 
 3  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  35.37 
 4  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  36.68 
 5  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  37.21 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  38.06 
 7  Nancy Surdoval  45  WPM  Metropolitan  39.48 
 8  Katherine Casey  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.80 
 9  Bonnie Johnston  46  MARY  Maryland  39.89 
 10  Tina Semonsen  46  ROAD  Southern Pacific  40.04 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Fisher  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.18 
 2  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  1:18.83 
 3  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  1:20.33 
 4  Ann Guins  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.48 
 5  Denise Kirwan  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.69 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.15 
 7  Virginia Langmuir  46  MELO  Pacific  1:26.45 
 8  Kathrine Casey  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.77 
 9  Susan Ketchen  46  NEM  New England  1:26.85 
 10  Eileen Craffey  46  NEM  New England  1:27.61 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  46  TAM  Pacific  2:42.38 
 2  Nancy Fisher  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.59 
 3  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  2:50.63 
 4  Denise Kirwan  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.35 
 5  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  2:53.79 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:56.48 
 7  Ann Guins  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.37 
 8  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  3:05.30 
 9  Kathrine Casey  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.94 
 10  Nancy Surdoval  45  WPM  Metropolitan  3:09.27 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  38.73 
 2  Deb Walker  47  SWIM  Florida  39.30 
 3  Krissy MacCurdy  46  PCAT  North Texas  40.62 
 4  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  40.74 
 5  Jacki Hirsty  46  NEM  New England  41.28 
 6  Meegan Wilson  49  300C  Florida  41.73 
 7  Diane Rothenberg  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.04 
 8  Elizabeth Cutter  45  MINN  Minnesota  42.25 
 9  Kathrine Casey  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.80 
 10  Lauren Burdick  45  OREG  Oregon  42.82 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  1:26.62 
 2  Krissy MacCurdy  46  PCAT  North Texas  1:27.59 
 3  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  1:30.07 
 4  Meegan Wilson  49  300C  Florida  1:31.18 
 5  Diane Rothenberg  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.21 
 6  Elizabeth Cutter  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:32.41 
 7  Priscill Kawakami  48  UTAH  Utah  1:33.97 
 8  Linda Carstens  46  NEM  New England  1:35.34 
 9  Mary Sansbury  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:35.65 
 10  Lauren Burdick  45  OREG  Oregon  1:35.91 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deb Walker  47  SWIM  Florida  3:05.04 
 2  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  3:06.22 
 3  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  3:15.73 
 4  Diane Rothenberg  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.01 
 5  Meegan Wilson  49  300C  Florida  3:20.88 
 6  A Wright-Belknap  48  LAKE  Kentucky  3:21.77 
 7  Priscill Kawakami  48  UTAH  Utah  3:22.40 
 8  Linda Carstens  45  NEM  New England  3:24.89 
 9  Lauren Burdick  45  OREG  Oregon  3:26.15 
 10  Katherine K Bass  46  STAN  Pacific  3:29.83 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  47  TAM  Pacific  30.99 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  46  NEM  New England  33.31 
 3  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  33.57 
 4  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  33.89 
 5  Carol Pflugheber  45  ADMS  Adirondack  34.43 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.50 
 7  Krissy MacCurdy  46  PCAT  North Texas  34.90 
 8  Dale Williams  46  CRAQ  Southern  35.81 
 9  Colny Tucker  47  AKMS  Alaska  36.31 
 10  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  36.53 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  46  TAM  Pacific  1:08.70 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.17 
 3  Krissy MacCurdy  46  PCAT  North Texas  1:16.50 
 4  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  1:18.17 
 5  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  1:18.71 
 6  Dale Williams  46  CRAQ  Southern  1:23.08 
 7  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:24.07 
 8  Debbie Bradbury  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:29.70 
 9  Linda Carstens  46  NEM  New England  1:32.51 
 10  Christie Altman  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.41 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.28 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:04.06 
 3  R Brittingham  47  USAB  Pacific  3:06.77 
 4  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  3:20.96 
 5  Darlene Staley  48  OREG  Oregon  3:21.12 
 6  Vicki Serianni  47  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:42.54 
 7  Margaret Dodson  47  HLJ  Florida  3:42.75 
 8  Katherine K Bass  46  STAN  Pacific  3:44.62 
 9  Hartzell Stringer  45  VMST  Virginia  3:47.94 
 10  Catherine Brooks  49  AKMS  Alaska  3:47.97 
 10  Pam O'Neill  48  NEM  New England  3:47.97 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  1:14.13 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  46  NEM  New England  1:16.48 
 3  Denise Kirwan  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.62 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.39 
 5  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  1:20.45 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.75 
 7  Jan Pesavento  47  PALM  South Carolina  1:21.16 
 8  Jeannie L Harris  45  TULS  Oklahoma  1:24.91 
 9  Carol Pflugheber  45  ADMS  Adirondack  1:25.10 
 10  Karen Cunningham  48  UTAH  Utah  1:26.04 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  2:40.36 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.20 
 3  Jonelle Schmidt  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.93 
 4  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  2:56.71 
 5  Priscill Kawakami  48  UTAH  Utah  3:06.07 
 6  Nancy Surdoval  45  WPM  Metropolitan  3:12.37 
 7  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  3:13.49 
 8  Pam Geiger  45  SPM  Florida  3:13.62 
 9  Virginia Langmuir  46  MELO  Pacific  3:16.49 
 10  Eileen Craffey  47  NEM  New England  3:19.00 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  46  UNAT  Gulf  5:43.24 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:57.65 
 3  Karlene Wise  45  ISF  Indiana  6:07.98 
 4  S Lee-Sheridan  46  MINN  Minnesota  6:34.10 
 5  Nancy Surdoval  45  WPM  Metropolitan  6:44.61 
 6  Cynthia Jones  48  IM  Illinois  6:47.64 
 7  Sherry Kittrell  46  PCA  Southern Pacific  6:50.94 
 8  Pam Geiger  45  SPM  Florida  6:54.19 
 9  H Carling-Smit  47  SMST  Pacific  6:55.75 
 10  Linda Carstens  46  NEM  New England  7:11.25 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #25