Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  36  HIMA  Hawaii  23.93 
 2  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  24.52 
 3  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.85 
 4  M Shepardson  38  ORLM  Florida  24.94 
 5  Rory R Lewis  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.02 
 6  Kipp Dye  35  NEM  New England  25.07 
 6  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.07 
 8  Alex Bailey  37  ART  Georgia  25.15 
 8  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.15 
 10  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.21 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  54.79 
 2  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.88 
 3  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.47 
 4  Kipp Dye  35  NEM  New England  55.99 
 5  Alan Voisard  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.23 
 6  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.94 
 7  Jason A Crist  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.98 
 8  Bob Fish  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.07 
 9  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  57.11 
 10  Will Douglass  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  57.16 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:05.93 
 2  Jeff Crosson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:08.27 
 3  Chris French  36  NEM  New England  2:08.72 
 4  David Thomson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.08 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  2:09.44 
 6  Dan Knauer  38  MACO  Oregon  2:09.80 
 7  Mike Reid  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:11.41 
 8  David J Brancamp  37  SNM  Pacific  2:11.85 
 9  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  2:11.86 
 10  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  2:12.13 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  4:12.35 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:30.76 
 3  Jeff Crosson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:31.64 
 4  Dan Knauer  38  MACO  Oregon  4:35.06 
 5  David J Brancamp  37  SNM  Pacific  4:37.54 
 6  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  4:38.77 
 7  Thomas Mack  39  NEM  New England  4:41.45 
 8  Chris French  36  NEM  New England  4:41.60 
 9  Brian Casey  35  NEM  New England  4:41.65 
 10  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  4:41.82 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  8:39.15 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:20.76 
 3  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  9:28.15 
 4  David J Brancamp  37  SNM  Pacific  9:30.22 
 5  Jeff Crosson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:42.23 
 6  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  9:47.79 
 7  David Thomson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:48.04 
 8  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  10:00.56 
 9  David Salopek  35  RGSC  Border  10:06.26 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  10:08.20 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  16:22.20 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:36.93 
 3  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  18:26.65 
 4  Bill Staebell  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:28.81 
 5  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  18:29.04 
 6  Jeff Crosson  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:37.34 
 7  Brent Bunnell  35  MCM  North Texas  18:49.21 
 8  Mike Lang  36  FAST  North Texas  18:54.22 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  19:03.06 
 10  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  19:18.09 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay J Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.95 
 2  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.23 
 3  Kipp Dye  35  NEM  New England  29.05 
 4  Dale E McElhattan  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.70 
 5  Steve George  39  OREG  Oregon  29.94 
 6  Bob Fish  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.16 
 7  M Shepardson  38  ORLM  Florida  31.17 
 8  Mike Dowhy  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.29 
 9  John Gleason  38  LAKE  Kentucky  31.65 
 10  Rob Bedford  36      31.67 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Frazer  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.85 
 2  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.47 
 3  Steve George  39  OREG  Oregon  1:03.81 
 4  Bob Fish  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.12 
 5  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  1:09.31 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  1:09.33 
 7  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  1:09.57 
 8  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.61 
 9  David J Brancamp  37  SNM  Pacific  1:10.28 
 10  Scott Brinitzer  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.39 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  2:10.34 
 2  Mike Frazer  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.75 
 3  Steve George  39  OREG  Oregon  2:20.28 
 4  Will Douglass  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:22.94 
 5  Miguel E Carrion  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.28 
 6  Ron Marks  39  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.16 
 7  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.42 
 8  Rob Bedford  36      2:28.22 
 9  Chris French  36  NEM  New England  2:30.99 
 10  Mike Dowhy  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:31.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.77 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  31.82 
 3  J Kochendorfer  37  MINN  Minnesota  32.74 
 4  Dale E McElhattan  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.84 
 5  Alan Smallwood  39  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.27 
 6  Steve Grossman  36  SWIM  Florida  33.57 
 7  Jeffrey Osborn  36  UNAT  Potomac Valley  33.60 
 8  Terry Tongate  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.73 
 9  Chris J Laiti  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.85 
 10  Algernon Keith  38  NEM  New England  34.27 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.18 
 2  J Kochendorfer  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.67 
 3  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  1:10.04 
 4  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.97 
 5  Andrew D Brenan  38  SAC  Pacific  1:14.36 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  1:14.51 
 7  Terry Tongate  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:14.95 
 8  Algernon Keith  38  NEM  New England  1:15.95 
 9  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  1:16.34 
 10  Doug Lance  37  GRIN  Indiana  1:16.54 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.50 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:36.60 
 3  Steve Grossman  36  SWIM  Florida  2:38.12 
 4  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:40.04 
 5  J Kochendorfer  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:40.34 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  2:40.61 
 7  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  2:46.89 
 8  Stuart Mair  38  MICH  Michigan  2:48.22 
 9  Leo Espinosa  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.75 
 10  Jim Petruska  36  MICH  Michigan  2:49.75 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.06 
 2  Rory R Lewis  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.61 
 3  Alan Voisard  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.66 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  27.66 
 5  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  27.72 
 6  Dale E McElhattan  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.05 
 7  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  28.36 
 8  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  28.43 
 9  Dick Ringer  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.02 
 10  Charles Greenough  35  NEM  New England  29.33 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  1:01.37 
 2  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  1:01.48 
 3  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.66 
 4  Tom Latourrette  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.81 
 5  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  1:05.37 
 6  Dick Ringer  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.64 
 7  Kirk Buese  38  LAKE  Kentucky  1:06.17 
 8  Chris French  36  NEM  New England  1:07.32 
 9  Mike Reid  37  GAJA  Georgia  1:07.78 
 10  Greg Pottie  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:07.87 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  2:17.34 
 2  Scott Halliburton  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:21.52 
 3  Bill Staebell  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.49 
 4  Tom Latourrette  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.56 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  2:30.25 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:32.21 
 7  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  2:32.44 
 8  Sherwin J Gormly  37  CVM  Pacific  2:38.15 
 9  Breck Ballou  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.98 
 10  Ron Collins  36  SPM  Florida  2:40.37 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay J Britt  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.28 
 2  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.38 
 3  M Shepardson  38  ORLM  Florida  1:04.57 
 4  Steve George  39  OREG  Oregon  1:05.01 
 5  Dale E McElhattan  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.05 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  1:05.35 
 7  Bob Fish  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.77 
 8  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:06.23 
 9  Will Douglass  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:06.49 
 10  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  1:06.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Fish  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.58 
 2  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  2:24.18 
 3  Steve George  39  OREG  Oregon  2:25.08 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  2:25.59 
 5  Tom Latourrette  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.60 
 6  Andrew D Brenan  38  SAC  Pacific  2:27.09 
 7  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  2:27.85 
 8  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:28.07 
 9  Dan Knauer  38  MACO  Oregon  2:28.95 
 10  Ron Marks  39  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.08 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  5:09.10 
 2  Tom Latourrette  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:09.35 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  5:11.01 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:11.03 
 5  Bill Staebell  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.80 
 6  Daniel Allen  36  1776  Delaware Valley  5:16.26 
 7  Steve George  39  OREG  Oregon  5:22.25 
 8  Jim C Wheeler  37  UNAT  Pacific  5:24.47 
 9  Brent Bunnell  35  MCM  North Texas  5:25.26 
 10  David J Brancamp  37  SNM  Pacific  5:30.29 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #33
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #20