Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracie Moll  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.90 
 2  Kathryn Kirmayer  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.24 
 3  Michele Chow  30  DAMM  North Texas  28.28 
 4  Richa Kleiman  30      28.63 
 5  Jeanne Clark  32  ARIZ  Arizona  28.93 
 6  Linda Haus  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.94 
 7  Charlott Petersen  34  SPM  Florida  29.01 
 8  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.45 
 9  Jennifer Jones  32  ARIZ  Arizona  29.46 
 10  Kerri Daniels  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  29.62 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracie Moll  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.45 
 2  Charlott Petersen  34  SPM  Florida  1:02.31 
 3  Kathryn Kirmayer  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.72 
 4  Jennifer Jacobs  30  IM  Illinois  1:03.15 
 5  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.20 
 6  Jeanne Clark  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.44 
 7  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  1:03.84 
 8  Nadine Bowen  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.24 
 9  Monica Barry  34  TCSD  Potomac Valley  1:04.77 
 10  Mary Dore  34  IRCC  Florida  1:05.45 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracie Moll  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.72 
 2  Charlott Petersen  34  SPM  Florida  2:14.00 
 3  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.58 
 4  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:15.33 
 5  Jane E West  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:15.85 
 6  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  2:17.39 
 7  Jennifer Jacobs  30  IM  Illinois  2:17.60 
 8  Mary Ellen Powers  32  NEM  New England  2:19.25 
 9  Mary Dore  34  IRCC  Florida  2:22.48 
 10  Monica Barry  34  TCSD  Potomac Valley  2:23.90 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  4:38.41 
 2  Jane E West  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:38.76 
 3  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:40.82 
 4  Charlott Petersen  34  SPM  Florida  4:42.82 
 5  Susie Devlin  31  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:44.79 
 6  Nadine Bowen  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:47.84 
 7  Jennifer Jacobs  30  IM  Illinois  4:50.86 
 8  Louise Buckley  31  1776  Delaware Valley  4:57.75 
 9  Tiffany Forbes  31  RMM  Colorado  4:58.83 
 10  Marion Salopek  33  RGSC  Border  5:00.55 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  9:34.71 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:45.71 
 3  Jeanne Clark  32  ARIZ  Arizona  10:29.93 
 4  Kristine Jarecki  33  1776  Delaware Valley  10:31.53 
 5  Juliet E Cox  30  EMBY  Pacific  10:33.83 
 6  Gloria Nemet  34  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:40.78 
 7  Lucy Shearn  30  LAKE  Kentucky  10:46.19 
 8  Carole Kammel  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  10:49.73 
 9  Adrienne Seal  33  SWIM  Florida  11:01.53 
 10  J Brisker  33  ARIZ  Arizona  11:03.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  18:22.63 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:39.90 
 3  Julie Walsh  32  REDT  Metropolitan  20:09.68 
 4  Lucy Shearn  30  LAKE  Kentucky  20:17.99 
 5  Gloria Nemet  34  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  20:26.78 
 6  Adrienne Seal  33  SWIM  Florida  20:41.33 
 7  Karin Gardner  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:05.61 
 8  Ann Welage  32  ISF  Indiana  21:05.77 
 9  Dana M Hunter  34  UNAT  Pacific  22:17.82 
 10  Nessa Hawkins  34  DSSM  Southern Pacific  22:31.36 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Luallen-Scholz  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.40 
 2  Joan A Schriger  33  TOC  Pacific  33.52 
 3  Catherine Green  33  SSTC  Southern  34.71 
 4  Jennifer Jacobs  30  IM  Illinois  35.05 
 5  Tami A Carlow  31  FXCM  Potomac Valley  35.14 
 6  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  35.44 
 7  Jeanne Clark  32  ARIZ  Arizona  35.50 
 8  Tina Neill  32  MINN  Minnesota  35.51 
 9  Peggy Schmidt  34  NEM  New England  35.70 
 10  Jennifer Lakins  32  NEM  New England  35.72 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Luallen-Schol  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.39 
 2  Susie Devlin  31  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.57 
 3  Kathryn Kirmayer  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.79 
 4  Lisa A Ward  34  WCM  Pacific  1:12.35 
 5  Jennifer Jacobs  30  IM  Illinois  1:13.85 
 6  Catherine Green  33  SSTC  Southern  1:14.76 
 7  Mary Ellen Powers  32  NEM  New England  1:15.25 
 8  Christine Vess  33  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.54 
 9  Lorna J Cialdella  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.76 
 10  Marion Salopek  33  RGSC  Border  1:16.33 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Luallen-Schol  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.76 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.37 
 3  Tina Neill  32  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.29 
 4  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:38.39 
 5  Catherine Green  33  SSTC  Southern  2:44.70 
 6  Christine Vess  33  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.47 
 7  Marion Salopek  33  RGSC  Border  2:46.35 
 8  Linda Haus  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.83 
 9  Teri Lhost  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.19 
 10  J Brisker  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Therese Kominski  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.26 
 2  Kathy E Waggoner  31  VMST  Virginia  38.14 
 3  Michele Roy  34  NEM  New England  38.17 
 4  Debbie M Schultz  30  WCM  Pacific  38.56 
 5  Paula Beaumont  31  IM  Illinois  39.02 
 6  Jennifer Jones  32  ARIZ  Arizona  39.28 
 7  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  39.68 
 8  Carole Kammel  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  39.71 
 9  Laurie Ellis  34  NEM  New England  40.52 
 9  Kristin A Olnes  31  MAM  Pacific  40.52 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathy E Waggoner  31  VMST  Virginia  1:21.99 
 2  Leslie Ochs  34  GCAM  South Carolina  1:23.15 
 3  Michele Roy  34  NEM  New England  1:23.46 
 4  Geneve Hendricks  30  WPM  Metropolitan  1:23.57 
 5  Janet Harris  33  METR  Metropolitan  1:23.75 
 6  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  1:24.02 
 7  Debbie M Schultz  30  WCM  Pacific  1:24.45 
 8  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:25.56 
 9  Kristin A Olnes  31  MAM  Pacific  1:26.15 
 10  Lorna J Cialdella  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:27.84 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  2:58.89 
 2  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  3:00.31 
 3  Paula Beaumont  31  IM  Illinois  3:01.72 
 4  Debbie M Schultz  30  WCM  Pacific  3:02.45 
 5  Michele Roy  34  NEM  New England  3:02.59 
 6  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  3:03.00 
 7  Melissa Kerker  33  ISF  Indiana  3:03.77 
 8  Tina Neill  32  MINN  Minnesota  3:05.80 
 9  Lorna J Cialdella  33  EMP  Metropolitan  3:06.25 
 10  Gloria Nemet  34  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.35 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracie Moll  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.29 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.43 
 3  Michele Chow  31  DAMM  North Texas  31.53 
 4  Faith Sherlock  34  NEM  New England  31.65 
 5  Christin Kanazawa  31  RINC  Pacific  31.71 
 6  V G Weichert  31  MARY  Maryland  31.80 
 7  Jeanne Clark  32  ARIZ  Arizona  31.81 
 8  Kerri Daniels  34  BEAC  Southern Pacific  31.85 
 9  A Luallen-Scholz  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.03 
 10  Kathryn Kirmayer  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.13 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracie Moll  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.26 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.06 
 3  A Luallen-Schol  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.60 
 4  Tiffany Forbes  31  RMM  Colorado  1:11.90 
 5  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.60 
 6  Joan A Schriger  33  TOC  Pacific  1:12.99 
 7  Valerie Weichert  31  MARY  Maryland  1:13.70 
 8  Mary Ellen Powers  32  NEM  New England  1:13.89 
 9  Jeanne Clark  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.02 
 10  Lorna J Cialdella  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.03 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracie Moll  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.45 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.82 
 3  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:34.62 
 4  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:35.76 
 5  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  2:47.30 
 6  Karen Schoenhals  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.46 
 7  Tina Neill  32  MINN  Minnesota  2:48.41 
 8  Etta Andrews  34  PIMM  South Carolina  2:55.14 
 9  Mary Dore  34  IRCC  Florida  2:55.48 
 10  Barbara Kolitsch  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:59.09 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele Chow  30  DAMM  North Texas  1:11.54 
 2  A Luallen-Schol  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.11 
 3  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  1:12.38 
 4  Darci Johnson  30  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:14.10 
 5  Michele Roy  34  NEM  New England  1:14.38 
 6  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.43 
 7  CJ Lockman Hall  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.64 
 8  Leslie Ochs  34  GCAM  South Carolina  1:14.96 
 9  Janet Harris  33  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.40 
 10  Joan A Schriger  33  TOC  Pacific  1:16.45 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Ward  34  WCM  Pacific  2:34.79 
 2  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:35.90 
 3  A Luallen-Schol  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.13 
 4  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.58 
 5  Lisa Hjerpe  30  OREG  Oregon  2:38.81 
 6  Susie Devlin  31  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:39.30 
 7  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:41.16 
 8  CJ Lockman Hall  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.91 
 9  Jane E West  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:42.59 
 10  Gail Jacobs  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:43.59 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  5:26.54 
 2  Nancy North  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.01 
 3  Lisa A Ward  34  WCM  Pacific  5:33.02 
 4  A Luallen-Schol  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:33.33 
 5  Jill Lemone  32  EMP  Metropolitan  5:34.45 
 6  Tina Neill  32  MINN  Minnesota  5:44.41 
 7  Emily Watts  31  MARY  Maryland  5:47.20 
 8  Barbara Kolitsch  32  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:53.44 
 9  Gloria Nemet  34  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  5:56.72 
 10  Etta Andrews  34  PIMM  South Carolina  5:56.83 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #45