Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  31  1776  Delaware Valley  23.52 
 2  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  24.80 
 3  Mike Sorenson  30  AKMS  Alaska  24.81 
 4  Steve Nichols  34  TTEX  Southern  24.91 
 5  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.93 
 6  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  24.99 
 6  Patrick Wrynn  33  AFAM  Colorado  24.99 
 8  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.27 
 9  Robert Young  34  IM  Illinois  25.29 
 10  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  25.36 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  31  1776  Delaware Valley  52.22 
 2  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.78 
 3  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  54.88 
 4  Chip L Hobson  31  SNM  Pacific  54.96 
 5  Phil Andrew  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.35 
 6  Richard Landry  34  NEM  New England  56.41 
 7  Robert Young  34  IM  Illinois  56.68 
 8  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  56.72 
 8  Duffy Cutler  34  DAMM  North Texas  56.72 
 10  Steve Seiner  30  NEM  New England  57.18 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:57.37 
 2  Chip L Hobson  31  SNM  Pacific  2:01.03 
 3  Chris Hall  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.65 
 4  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  2:04.70 
 5  Derek Brown  33  ORLM  Florida  2:04.99 
 6  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  2:05.22 
 7  Phil Andrew  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.33 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  2:05.51 
 9  Richard Landry  34  NEM  New England  2:06.11 
 10  Duffy Cutler  34  DAMM  North Texas  2:06.13 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip L Hobson  31  SNM  Pacific  4:14.98 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:18.63 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  4:20.37 
 4  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:20.73 
 5  Chris Hall  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:21.01 
 6  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  4:21.03 
 7  Joe Vrudny  33  MINN  Minnesota  4:27.51 
 8  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  4:28.32 
 9  Jeff Colton  33  MICH  Michigan  4:36.06 
 10  Doug Chestnut  33  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:36.45 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:46.63 
 2  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  8:54.65 
 3  Randall Eickhoff  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:05.49 
 4  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:12.75 
 5  Joe Vrudny  33  MINN  Minnesota  9:19.48 
 6  Doug Chestnut  33  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:34.39 
 7  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  9:47.25 
 8  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  9:50.79 
 9  John Bobbin  32  NEM  New England  9:52.07 
 10  William Riddell  30  NEM  New England  9:53.46 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:27.87 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:06.85 
 3  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:36.56 
 4  John Bobbin  32  NEM  New England  18:34.22 
 5  William Riddell  30  NEM  New England  18:47.08 
 6  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  18:56.75 
 7  Richard Rogers  33      20:07.95 
 8  Eric Neilsen  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:25.60 
 9  Bryan Albert  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:46.23 
 10  Don Dipalma  33  GSM  New Jersey  21:35.67 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  32  MESC  New England  28.30 
 2  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.74 
 3  Robert Kabacy  30  MACO  Oregon  29.01 
 4  Jeff Colton  33  MICH  Michigan  29.22 
 5  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  29.41 
 6  Mark Steele  31  UCLA  Southern Pacific  30.09 
 7  James Harper  30  FINS  Delaware Valley  30.41 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  30.44 
 9  Marc Fessler  33  ARIZ  Arizona  30.47 
 10  David McNear  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.52 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  1:02.04 
 2  Jeff Colton  33  MICH  Michigan  1:02.71 
 3  Dave Kastigar  34  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:04.47 
 4  Phillip King  32  OREG  Oregon  1:05.28 
 5  Tom Northcutt  33  GAS  Georgia  1:05.41 
 6  Mark Steele  31  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:05.56 
 7  Marc Fessler  33  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.16 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  1:06.19 
 9  Jim Jordan  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:06.88 
 10  Jeff Bakehorn  34  ART  Georgia  1:07.04 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Kastigar  34  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:18.93 
 2  Doug Chestnut  33  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:19.41 
 3  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  2:19.68 
 4  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  2:23.03 
 5  Joe Vrudny  33  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.33 
 6  Danilo Vicioso  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:24.76 
 7  Mark Steele  31  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.11 
 8  Christopher Wood  30  NEM  New England  2:26.66 
 9  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:31.81 
 10  Chip L Hobson  31  SNM  Pacific  2:32.26 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.94 
 2  Roque Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  31.34 
 3  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  32.53 
 4  M Terahigashi  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.60 
 5  Michael J Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  33.41 
 6  S VanKuilenburg  33  NEM  New England  33.53 
 7  Robert Dettmer  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  33.55 
 8  Tom Northcutt  33  GAS  Georgia  33.82 
 9  Enrique Erosa  34  ART  Georgia  33.92 
 10  Erik Linnane  30  NEM  New England  34.22 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  1:07.90 
 2  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.17 
 3  James Harper  30  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:11.31 
 4  Tom Northcutt  33  GAS  Georgia  1:12.95 
 5  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  1:13.43 
 6  Dan Frost  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.15 
 7  Eric Neilsen  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.68 
 8  Michael J Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  1:14.97 
 9  Erik Linnane  30  NEM  New England  1:15.38 
 10  Robert Dettmer  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:15.71 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  2:22.97 
 2  Dale Mercker  31  LAKE  Kentucky  2:36.09 
 3  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:38.80 
 4  Dan Frost  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.55 
 5  Guy Genin  30  NEM  New England  2:42.95 
 6  Steve Ruiter  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.24 
 7  Eric Neilsen  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.77 
 8  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  2:47.46 
 9  Jeff Colton  33  MICH  Michigan  2:48.58 
 10  David Kovach  30  EMP  Metropolitan  2:48.62 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Nichols  34  TTEX  Southern  26.46 
 2  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.72 
 3  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.74 
 4  Mike Sorensen  30  AKMS  Alaska  26.88 
 5  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  27.22 
 6  Jim Jordan  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  27.48 
 7  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  27.77 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  28.00 
 9  David Balis  31  DAMM  North Texas  28.05 
 10  Pete Rahko  32  GSM  New Jersey  28.14 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.88 
 2  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.08 
 3  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  1:00.37 
 4  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  1:00.78 
 5  Stuart Barton  30  DYNA  Georgia  1:01.20 
 6  Guy Genin  30  NEM  New England  1:01.46 
 7  John O'Keefe  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.98 
 8  Bjorn Zikarsky  31  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.06 
 9  Mike Sorenson  30  AKMS  Alaska  1:02.07 
 10  Stan Kroder  33  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:02.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  33  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:09.69 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:16.08 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  2:18.98 
 4  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  2:19.21 
 5  Steve Ruiter  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.21 
 6  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  2:21.67 
 7  Mike Sorensen  30  AKMS  Alaska  2:22.95 
 8  Bruce Hopson  32  SLAM  Ozark  2:22.99 
 9  Henry Baker  31  NEM  New England  2:23.61 
 10  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:23.74 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.44 
 2  Jim Harvey  32  MESC  New England  1:01.56 
 3  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  1:02.50 
 4  Bjorn Zikarsky  31  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.14 
 5  Derek Brown  33  ORLM  Florida  1:04.01 
 6  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  1:04.17 
 7  Jeff Colton  33  MICH  Michigan  1:04.38 
 8  Stan Kroder  33  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.55 
 9  Danilo Vicioso  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.58 
 10  Tom Northcutt  33  GAS  Georgia  1:05.14 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  30  WCM  Pacific  2:12.44 
 2  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  2:18.65 
 3  Randall Eickhoff  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:19.50 
 4  John O'Keefe  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.27 
 5  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  2:21.90 
 6  Danilo Vicioso  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:22.64 
 7  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  2:23.24 
 8  Tom Northcutt  33  GAS  Georgia  2:23.40 
 9  James Harper  30  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:24.09 
 10  Rob Berry  30  NEM  New England  2:24.10 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason C Nielsen  31  CRUZ  Pacific  4:57.34 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:58.54 
 3  Douglas Stewart  34  OREG  Oregon  4:59.60 
 4  Chip L Hobson  31  SNM  Pacific  5:00.43 
 5  Michael Collins  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:02.35 
 6  Matthew Roth  31  OREG  Oregon  5:03.55 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  34  NEM  New England  5:03.62 
 8  Steve Ruiter  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:04.15 
 9  Jeff Colton  33  MICH  Michigan  5:04.31 
 10  Dave Kastigar  34  VEN  Southern Pacific  5:14.61 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #29