Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heather Hageman  28  NCMS  North Carolina  26.85 
 2  Dori L Kaufman  29  FXCM  Potomac Valley  28.17 
 3  Kelly Donovan  28  1776  Delaware Valley  29.18 
 4  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  29.34 
 5  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  29.41 
 6  Jackie Dunklee  25  ARIZ  Arizona  29.43 
 7  Kari Andersson  26  NEM  New England  29.48 
 8  Louise Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  29.64 
 9  Karin Gardner  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.81 
 10  Eunice Ching  27  GERM  Potomac Valley  29.90 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  1:02.36 
 2  Ruth Tanenbaum  28  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.77 
 3  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.02 
 4  Jackie Dunklee  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.76 
 5  Rachel Frentsos  27  MARY  Maryland  1:05.07 
 6  Kelly Donovan  28  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.18 
 7  Jennifer Scalise  27  NEM  New England  1:05.62 
 8  Yuriko Poehlman  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.72 
 9  Karin Gardner  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.02 
 10  Eunice Ching  27  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:06.25 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  2:12.87 
 2  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:15.29 
 3  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:17.71 
 4  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  2:18.18 
 5  Nicole Latty  27  FAST  North Texas  2:19.95 
 6  Rachel Frentsos  27  MARY  Maryland  2:20.26 
 7  Ann Hill  29  CRAQ  Southern  2:21.39 
 8  Eunice Ching  27  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:25.85 
 9  Jeni Buys  29  TYR  Minnesota  2:26.51 
 10  Michele Fox  29  NEM  New England  2:28.06 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:40.79 
 2  Kari Andersson  26  NEM  New England  4:45.68 
 3  Nicole Latty  27  FAST  North Texas  4:47.89 
 4  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  4:50.24 
 5  Joanne Reierson  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:50.85 
 6  Katherine Veazey  25  NEM  New England  5:02.20 
 7  Ann Hill  29  CRAQ  Southern  5:02.30 
 8  Shauna Simpson  27  MACO  Oregon  5:04.48 
 9  Vanessa Gibbons  27  EMP  Metropolitan  5:11.52 
 10  Michele Fox  29  NEM  New England  5:11.88 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  10:17.87 
 2  Shauna Simpson  27  MACO  Oregon  10:24.32 
 3  Ann Hill  29  CRAQ  Southern  10:28.31 
 4  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  10:28.87 
 5  Suzanne Dearworth  28  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:39.39 
 6  Elizabeth Irving  25  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:41.44 
 7  Megumi Masuda  25  SCSC  Pacific  10:41.52 
 8  Krista Habecker  25  ORLM  Florida  10:57.94 
 9  Ellen Sommerlad  27  IM  Illinois  11:03.41 
 10  Geneve Hendricks  29  WPM  Metropolitan  11:05.05 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  19:20.40 
 2  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  19:34.84 
 3  Ann Hill  29  CRAQ  Southern  19:40.73 
 4  Suzanne Dearworth  28  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  20:02.10 
 5  Vanessa Gibbons  27  EMP  Metropolitan  20:46.87 
 6  Michelle Davidson  28  GSM  New Jersey  20:49.81 
 7  Krista Habecker  25  ORLM  Florida  20:53.27 
 8  Geneve Hendricks  29  WPM  Metropolitan  20:54.31 
 9  Brenda Tomtan  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  21:11.16 
 10  Mary Hayes  29  PIMM  South Carolina  21:25.17 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corinne Murphy  25  NIAG  Niagara  32.34 
 2  Jill Chasson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  32.58 
 3  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  32.60 
 4  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  33.35 
 5  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.78 
 6  Jennifer Scalise  27  NEM  New England  35.27 
 7  Michele Fox  29  NEM  New England  35.96 
 8  Erika M Leetmae  27  RMM  Colorado  36.01 
 9  Linda Hegeherg  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.36 
 10  Suzanne Dearworth  28  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  36.65 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corinne Murphy  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:09.50 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  1:10.44 
 3  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  1:10.87 
 4  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.11 
 5  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:11.53 
 6  Suzanne Dearworth  28  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.64 
 7  Michele Co  28  MILL  Pacific  1:17.65 
 8  Linda Hegeber  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.66 
 9  Michele Fox  29  NEM  New England  1:20.43 
 10  Jane Springer  28      1:20.84 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:31.33 
 2  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:32.02 
 3  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  2:32.26 
 4  Corinne Murphy  25  NIAG  Niagara  2:32.33 
 5  Michelle Davidson  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:36.80 
 6  Katherine Veazey  25  NEM  New England  2:40.37 
 7  Kerrie Ryan  28  NEM  New England  2:43.86 
 8  Erika M Leetmae  27  RMM  Colorado  2:45.93 
 9  Michele Fox  29  NEM  New England  2:48.50 
 10  Jane Springer  28      2:52.72 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.86 
 2  Louise Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  35.67 
 3  Jill Chasson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  35.73 
 4  Jackie Dunklee  25  ARIZ  Arizona  37.59 
 5  Joanne Reierson  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.81 
 6  Linda Hegeberg  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.94 
 7  Lauren Lindbald  25  NCMS  North Carolina  38.55 
 8  Penny Guerra  25  UNAT  Connecticut  38.56 
 9  Carole R Kammel  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  38.77 
 10  Geneve Hendricks  29  WPM  Metropolitan  38.90 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:13.30 
 2  Jill Chasson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.36 
 3  Louise Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.90 
 4  Sheila Conway  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:19.70 
 5  Jackie Dunklee  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.31 
 6  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  1:20.44 
 7  Joanne Reierson  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.34 
 8  Linda Hegeberg  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.14 
 9  Lauren Lindbald  25  NCMS  North Carolina  1:22.98 
 10  Carole R Kammel  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.53 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:39.62 
 2  Jill Chasson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.36 
 3  Louise Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.90 
 4  Stephanie Wriede  28  NEM  New England  2:51.73 
 5  Joanne Reierson  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.50 
 6  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  2:56.49 
 7  Lauren Lindbald  25  NCMS  North Carolina  2:58.93 
 8  Mary Ryan  27  GSM  New Jersey  3:01.49 
 9  Suzanne Dearworth  28  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.63 
 10  Geneve Hendricks  29  WPM  Metropolitan  3:02.92 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  29.53 
 2  Heather Hageman  28  NCMS  North Carolina  30.75 
 3  Sheila Conway  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  30.85 
 4  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  31.65 
 5  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  32.01 
 6  Dori L Kaufman  29  FXCM  Potomac Valley  32.30 
 7  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  32.50 
 8  Erika M Leetmae  27  RMM  Colorado  32.68 
 9  Jennifer Scalise  27  NEM  New England  32.73 
 10  Eunice Ching  27  GERM  Potomac Valley  33.10 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  1:06.72 
 2  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:07.86 
 3  Ruth Tanenbaum  28  EMP  Metropolitan  1:09.57 
 4  Sheila Conway  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:09.89 
 5  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.92 
 6  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  1:11.24 
 7  Eunice Ching  27  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:11.82 
 8  Shauna Simpson  27  MACO  Oregon  1:11.92 
 9  Erika M Leetmae  27  RMM  Colorado  1:13.23 
 10  Mary Ryan  27  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.03 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheila Taormina  29  MICH  Michigan  2:25.73 
 2  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  2:29.32 
 3  Nicola Latty  27  FAST  North Texas  2:30.19 
 4  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:33.41 
 5  Shauna Simpson  27  MACO  Oregon  2:39.19 
 6  Bridget Coll  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:40.18 
 7  Eunice Ching  27  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:41.71 
 8  Mary Ryan  27  GSM  New Jersey  2:49.73 
 9  Ann Hill  29  CRAQ  Southern  2:50.03 
 10  Yuriko Poehlman  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.58 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:05.67 
 2  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  1:08.63 
 3  Jill Chasson  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.02 
 4  Kari Andersson  26  NEM  New England  1:11.08 
 5  Linda Visser  28  ORLM  Florida  1:11.55 
 6  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  1:11.60 
 7  Sheila Conway  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:12.19 
 8  Corinne Murphy  25  NIAG  Niagara  1:12.25 
 9  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  1:12.56 
 10  Heather Hageman  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.85 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:21.79 
 2  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  2:28.22 
 3  Sheila Conway  25  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:34.08 
 4  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  2:34.94 
 5  Jane Cairns  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:35.42 
 6  Yuriko Poehlman  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.02 
 7  Linda Hegeberg  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.65 
 8  Rachel Frentsos  27  MARY  Maryland  2:43.72 
 9  Julie Moody  28  MICH  Michigan  2:43.92 
 10  Jackie Dunklee  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.26 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  5:02.54 
 2  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  5:11.56 
 3  Nicola Latty  27  FAST  North Texas  5:22.94 
 4  Katherine Veazey  25  NEM  New England  5:39.13 
 5  Megumi Masuda  25  SCSC  Pacific  5:41.72 
 6  Suzanne Dearworth  28  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  5:47.73 
 7  Ann Hill  29  CRAQ  Southern  5:48.60 
 8  Stephanie Wriede  28  NEM  New England  5:52.28 
 9  Elizabeth Irving  25  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.18 
 10  Tracey Mc Lachlan  26  MELO  Pacific  6:02.45 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #35
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #50